"Where is Ukraine?"

Translation:Где Украина?

3 years ago

29 Comments


ville1807
ville1807

typical American question

2 years ago

AliCarikci1

ha ha ha !! :) nice one there ;)

2 years ago

Melos88

Is it ever Украине instead of Украина? Hovering over Ukraine shows both, but the answer only lists Украина.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Words have more than one form in Russian. Imagine a foreign learner asking "In the hint it says girl and girl's but She it is a little girl's is not accepted. Why?"

Each form has its own use. A huge number of popular country names are feminine nouns in Russian. Some end in -а, many end in -ия (Испания, Англия, Германия, Франция, Италия, Япония, Финляндия, Португалия, Греция...)

When you use them in the Locative form (to say where something IS), the ending is е (if it is like Украина) or -и (if the noun ends in -ия or it is a feminine noun ending in ь):

  • Я в Америке/Москве.
  • Я в России/Англии/Испании/Греции/Германии...
3 years ago

Dylan356388

i didnt read any of that, but im sure its important.

6 months ago

edyapd
edyapd

Про страну лучше писать "Где находится ....?" Иначе звучит так, как-будто она потерялась.

2 years ago

JoshH14
JoshH14

Previously, we learned (via the comments section on the one question) that both the phrases 'где ты' and 'ты где' are grammatically, but the former is preferred due to its phonetics. Is one allowed, through analogy, to say украина где? My answer was not accepted and I was wondering if this was an error.

2 years ago

DavidBCarv

Just follow the soldiers. Oops what a giveaway!

1 year ago

skinkamao

This comments section is pretty cool!! I changed to my tablet and found it!! To bad is not available for iphones!! At least not for mine!!

2 years ago

SBolt
SBolt

Interesting that all the wrong answers are written without a capital letter.

1 year ago

lilyofdeath

Why did I get this one in a Family lesson?

2 years ago

GenericName15

Sometimes Duolingo likes to try to mix and match sessions to help you get multiple areas revised at once

Shopping gave me some progress in revising dative case in German, for example

1 year ago

Arkadia20
Arkadia20

"Ino gdzieś z nad czarnej wody"

1 year ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

umm the mycraine joke anyone?

6 months ago

MERB-me

i said "youkrain-ee-yeah" because using it with GDE would be conjugated, yes???

2 years ago

ArunGogineni1
ArunGogineni1

Sounds fishy

6 months ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

Does Russian use capital Letters in nouns as German does? Because duolingo gives both spellings and both seem to be correct.

6 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

No.

3 months ago

athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

No -- but Ukraine gets a capital letter as it is a proper noun (i.e. a name of a specific entity as opposed to a more general, 'common' noun)

1 month ago

Farlander2821

Россиа

6 months ago

vertoletik
vertoletik

Am I the only one who knows the meme?

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

...возле чорное море

1 year ago

HGHUKvvN

Typical questions

10 months ago

duolingo784

No Russia, back off! Don't bomb Ukraine.

2 years ago

1114cookie

kak dala

2 years ago

liana245186

I dont ge it

2 years ago

winxperror

Near russia!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.