1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Blumen sind nicht klein."

"Die Blumen sind nicht klein."

Translation:The flowers are not small.

November 3, 2015

20 Comments


Cavman144

when i see "klein", i think hey, that one means "clean", but it is actually "small". does anyone have a tip for me to remember that?


Simjamjo

Smalls is another name for underwear so i always think of calvin klein underwear (klein = small)


cheelearnssmth

So, Calvin's small underwear.


GraemeJeal

Eine kleine Nachtmusik by Mozart - A little night music.


SUN_MAC

Why not, "Die Blumen sind klein nicht"?


mizinamo

Because nicht klein has to be in that order: you are negating the adjective.


bijayshah726

We usually negate the adjective right? I have seen nicht at last many times


ArnoNyhm2

No. Die blumen sind nicht klein => the flowers are not small. It can be translated word-for-word the thing being negated is the adjective (small)

Ich gehe nicht => I do not go. the thing being negated is the action (going)


Werner121

Your sentence is only possible as a question: "Die Blumen sind klein, nicht (wahr)?", like "... isn't it?".


Ben722607

I have put small and short for klein and both have been wrong. Is there some context I am missing?


mizinamo

"small" is part of the recommended translation. Presumably you made another mistake somewhere else in the sentence.


b0uh3n1d

Maybe as the first reply said, and your mistake was probably the "s" for the plural of flower !


SandraJoylyn

I put "short" for "klein", and it marked me incorrect, and stated that I should have typed "small". I had even pluralized "flower". The second time, I inserted "small" and it was correct. Should have been correct the first time.


Madiha07

Small is used for indicating the size.. Wheras short is used for indicating the height..so uh can't use short instead of small right ?


SandraJoylyn

I meant, the lesson should have marked me as correct the first time.


Harmonysto1

I think you would use kurz for short not klein


ArnoNyhm2

Yes you would. Kleine Blumen would refer to actually slamm flowers. Either comparing daisies to roses (daisies are smaller) or they have small blossoms.


JayColborn

I wrote the translation above, and was counted as wrong.


AlexConnor11

Why not short? Flowers can be short.


SandraJoylyn

Hello, Alex! "Kurz" is the word for short. "Klein" just means "small". Unlike the German language, when English speakers call someone small, little, or tiny, it can mean he/she is short.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.