"Ceketim çok resmi."

Translation:My jacket is very formal.

3 years ago

10 Comments


deniko
deniko

Are the words "resmi" (formal) and "ressam" (painter) etymology connected?

I tried to find out, ressam and resim (painting) are obviously connected.

Wiktionary claims resim originates from Arabic but doesn't link to the exact Arabic word:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/resim#Turkish

Resmi also comes from Arabic and this time Wiktionary links to a specific Arabic word:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/resm%C3%AE

Originates from:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B1%D8%B3%D9%85%D9%8A#Arabic

Relative adjective (nisba) composed of رَسْم ‎(rasm, “drawing, official document, ceremony, formality”) +‎ ـِيّ ‎(-iyy).

So it does look "resmi" and "ressam" are related, but I'm still a bit confused about it.

Also why is it "resmî" in the Wiktionary, why the little triangle over the "i"?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

himm.. this is so hard to explain this to you and would be so confusing..

In Arabic, to make a singular person possessive formula, you just add (-iyy) in the end of the word like "my cup = finjan-iyy" In Turkce you say "fincan-im"

still, you can't distinguish between between 'compound nouns' and 'possessives' in arabic because they are formed the same way, in 'compound nouns you also use (-iyy).. like "a formal jacket = jacket rasm-iyy" (undefined) "My formal jacket = jacket-iyy EL* rasm-iyy" (possessive + compound n.) (defined)

In turkce you say "a formal jacket = resmi bir ceket" "My formal jacket = resmi ceket-im"

maybe you are asking how "a paint" is related to "formal"..

In a paint everything is beautiful and well organized, so whoever wears formal is well organized like a paint, so when you relate something (like a jacket) to the paint, it becomes "rasm-iyy"

*P.s; Arabic doesn't have "a/an" but it has "defining article" (the=EL) the triangle means the "iyy" is short, you dont say rasmiiiiiiii, you make it so short like "rasmi" with a very short i.

1 year ago

PennyHughe1

The circumflex, or triangle hat, over the i is optional in Turkish, therefore does not appear in the Turkish alphabet. It indicates a slight difference in pronunciation.

1 year ago

dima.sheha
dima.sheha

Why " my jacket is so formal" not accepted?

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

ayni sorum bende

1 year ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

why "my coat" is not accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It was just a missing alternative. it has been added. :)

3 years ago

Heather431262

Would 'My jacket is too formal' be the same or different?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

It is the same, maybe it is just a missing alternative

1 year ago

Heather431262

Oh good, thank you!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.