1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It seems I forgot the keys."

"It seems I forgot the keys."

Translation:Кажется, я забыла ключи.

November 3, 2015

4 Comments


skilja

"кажется, что я забыла ключи" is wrong? (with the что)

January 3, 2016

Shady_arc

It makes little sense with «что»—a structure without мне but with что inluded would mostly likely be used if you did't forget the keys but it only looks as though you did (somehow). Quite a good interpretation in sentences like “It seems as though the whole world is against me”; not so much here.

January 3, 2016

skilja

Thanks. I think I actually had in mind мне кажется, but I know this was not what was asked. Thanks for explaining the nuance with the example.

January 3, 2016

Shady_arc

Yeah, мне кажется would work. However, when you use just «Кажется» as a cliché sentence starter, it is rarely used with что when you really mean "I think"—but it IS used with что when you mean a more metaphorical "It seems almost as if..."

And let us not forget about the past: you can use «Казалось, (что)» in that second meaning (comparison) to tell stories about what events in the past seemed like.

January 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.