1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi aspettate."

"Voi aspettate."

Translation:You wait.

January 7, 2013

20 Comments


smeans2

"You await" is given as a meaning in the hints, but it is not accepted as correct. I protested, but I want to put it out here.


siebolt

@ smeans2 and Monzac: I thought "await" needs an object, which is not given in Italian, so I think "you wait" is the only right translation.


smeans2

I would accept this as probably a preferable translation. However, "aspettare" in Italian and "await" in English are both transitive and intransitive; i.e., they can take an object or not, so I still don't consider my answer "incorrect." I wouldn't argue the point, but I will put it out there.


CherylWalt5

Forgive me, I'm stoned, but what would happen if you argued the point?


monzac

@siebolt, thanks. The other translations of 'aspettate' in this exercise actually include 'for', therefore an object is unavoidable. 'You await' is not elegant, but is better than 'You wait for'. I'm still early in my Italian, so am reliant on the information given in the exercises.


smeans2

Alas, the information in the exercises is not always correct. That's why the "report an error" button is so important, as is this forum. Since duolingo teaches only by example, with no explanations, the forum is very important, but, unfortunately, there is no moderator or assigned "senior member" to step in and correct misunderstandings or resolve differences. You should see what's going on about the verb "mancare" (it's like "piacere," but, for many, harder to grasp). Since there is no "teacher" in the classroom, we are lucky when an articulate native or fluent speaker happens by and takes the time to explain something.


laproffrancaise

That is very true, and unfortunate :-(


monzac

Yes. I opted for it in the absence of an object, which the other translations require.


Elena18

Could this also mean "you all are expecting"? (not as in "expecting a child", but expecting something else?)


erroid

there is "wiat for" but no "wait" in the hints - it is misleading


Maskurman

Can we use ""tu aspetti?" Why we use voi instead tu?


benton.1

No, they want "you" plural (voi) not "you" singular (tu).


siebolt

Given the fact, that "aspettare" can mean both "wait" and "await" I look at the Italian. "Voi aspettate" is used without an object. Automatically I choose an English translation without object. So to me, the only right translation is"you wait." You await sounds off to me, but I am not an Anglo Saxon.


smeans2

As monzac said, it is "inelegant" (and I am at least partly Anglo Saxon), but that doesn't mean it is "wrong." However, I'm not defending "You await." I'm saving my strength for "mancare." :-)


grasshopher

Could "you stop" also be a translation for this sentence?


luna892935

You stop is: fermati o tu ti fermi. To stop= fermare, fermarsi. To wait, to wait for: aspettare


sweetjessa

It's like in Spanish, tu espera, you wait or voi aspettate, when we have an object we just add a for/a (por/a)


Pestetreizile

Is it only me who hears 'Voi l'aspettate'?


Nonna602151

Whoa! I'm from New York. "You guys" IS the 2nd person plural!


Huy.B

The first translation of 'aspettate' is 'wait for', hence the answer 'You wait for' should be accepted as well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.