"Voi aspettate."

Translation:You wait.

January 7, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "You await" is given as a meaning in the hints, but it is not accepted as correct. I protested, but I want to put it out here.


siebolt

    @ smeans2 and Monzac: I thought "await" needs an object, which is not given in Italian, so I think "you wait" is the only right translation.


    [deactivated user]

      I would accept this as probably a preferable translation. However, "aspettare" in Italian and "await" in English are both transitive and intransitive; i.e., they can take an object or not, so I still don't consider my answer "incorrect." I wouldn't argue the point, but I will put it out there.


CherylWalt5

      Forgive me, I'm stoned, but what would happen if you argued the point?


monzac

      @siebolt, thanks. The other translations of 'aspettate' in this exercise actually include 'for', therefore an object is unavoidable. 'You await' is not elegant, but is better than 'You wait for'. I'm still early in my Italian, so am reliant on the information given in the exercises.


      [deactivated user]

        Alas, the information in the exercises is not always correct. That's why the "report an error" button is so important, as is this forum. Since duolingo teaches only by example, with no explanations, the forum is very important, but, unfortunately, there is no moderator or assigned "senior member" to step in and correct misunderstandings or resolve differences. You should see what's going on about the verb "mancare" (it's like "piacere," but, for many, harder to grasp). Since there is no "teacher" in the classroom, we are lucky when an articulate native or fluent speaker happens by and takes the time to explain something.


laproffrancaise

        That is very true, and unfortunate :-(


monzac

        Yes. I opted for it in the absence of an object, which the other translations require.


Elena18

        Could this also mean "you all are expecting"? (not as in "expecting a child", but expecting something else?)


erroid

        there is "wiat for" but no "wait" in the hints - it is misleading


Maskurman

        Can we use ""tu aspetti?" Why we use voi instead tu?


benton.1

        No, they want "you" plural (voi) not "you" singular (tu).


siebolt

        Given the fact, that "aspettare" can mean both "wait" and "await" I look at the Italian. "Voi aspettate" is used without an object. Automatically I choose an English translation without object. So to me, the only right translation is"you wait." You await sounds off to me, but I am not an Anglo Saxon.


        [deactivated user]

          As monzac said, it is "inelegant" (and I am at least partly Anglo Saxon), but that doesn't mean it is "wrong." However, I'm not defending "You await." I'm saving my strength for "mancare." :-)


grasshopher

          Could "you stop" also be a translation for this sentence?


luna892935

          You stop is: fermati o tu ti fermi. To stop= fermare, fermarsi. To wait, to wait for: aspettare


sweetjessa

          It's like in Spanish, tu espera, you wait or voi aspettate, when we have an object we just add a for/a (por/a)


Nonna602151

          Whoa! I'm from New York. "You guys" IS the 2nd person plural!


Huy.B

          The first translation of 'aspettate' is 'wait for', hence the answer 'You wait for' should be accepted as well.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.