1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sønnen din spiser alltid opp…

"Sønnen din spiser alltid opp alle jordbærene våre."

Translation:Your son is always eating up all our strawberries.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


CierMarinelli

In English, you do not have to say "eat up," just "eat" is fine. Is this not true in Norwegian too, or do you need the "opp" in the sentence to make sense/sound right?


Astorel6

I think the "opp" is there to emphasize that he eats every single strawberry until there are none left. You don't have to add it to the sentence, because it would also be correct without the opp. But if you think that "alle" is not enough emphasis, then add "opp".

And in that sentence the people who had strawberries want to sound as dramatic as possible, so they emphasize it more. ;)


Katkaa5

Many thanks. Good explanation.


Wolfbane566

"Hey, those are our lemons, you're going to have to pay for those inside!" -The Lemon Thief, Award-Winning indie film.


bavarix

Since I am not so good at English: Why is "your son always eats up our strawberries" not acceptable? Takk


fveldig
Mod

You forgot to translate 'alle'.


Abdullahalhoothy

anyone can tell me why "alltid" is after "spiser" here ?


00svenjamin

adverbs usually come after the verb in norwegian?


Katkaa5

Why not only "spiser"? Why spiser OPP? Does it mean "up"? Or?


Astorel6

Yes, "opp" is translated to "up". It belongs to the "spiser". "spiser opp" translates to "eat up". That means that he doesn't just eat some strawberries, but ALL of them until there are none left.


FridelLamson75

This is acceptable speech where I live. A little too picky

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started