1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Everything is fine."

"Everything is fine."

Translation:Всё хорошо.

November 3, 2015

53 Comments


k.michalczewski

Shouldn't "все нормально." be also a correct answer in this case?


sultanius

I'm not 100% sure but I think: все - everybody , всё - everything.


megankds

yeah, i would think that normalno should be more correct than khorosho (for fine vs. good)


Olga468919

Хорошо is better, because нормально is neutral. I personally would translate it замечательно.

In Russian it goes: 5: Отлично/прекрасно/замечательно (=excellent, fine) 4 хорошо (well) 3 нормально (ok) 2 не очень хорошо 1 плохо 0 очень плохо

I'm Russian, so you can trust me :)


Alexander404462

Hi and what is the difference about все and всё?


hobbinski

Another vote for Всё нормально -- seems more appropriate here


diogo8484

We have not learned this word yet so far. So it must be хорошо


GeneM.

Can't you say Добре for "fine" or is that word simply just used in Ukrainian and not Russian?


Jdogsiis

Или "всё отлично"


KyleDumovic

Seems too positive, this would mean that everything's great.


Nivkotzer

what's the difference between всё and всем?


vytah

всем → to/for everyone

всем хорошо → everyone is fine

Of course всем, as dative of все, can sometimes be used to refer to objects, not people, but in this example everything refers to the situation in general, or objects as a mass, not individual objects.


Nivkotzer

thanks! спасибо :)


SetthLee

Im trying to understand why it sounds like a / a / o. But i see three ' o / o / o ' .. so difficult..


AldoGarca5

You just have to keep this rule in mind. The vowel o only sounds like an o if it have the stress of the word, if not it becomes an a. You have to memorize the stresses because there is no rules as long as I know.


MikkoRuoho

How do I know when to use все or всё?


Alexis217645

Все is "everyone" and всё is "everything" . But Russians do not actually write the dots over the е (еxcept in textbooks), so всё саn also be written as все (whilst still being pronounced всё).


Demutrudu

Everyone is arguing about if it's все or всё, but I'm just a bit worried for this guy...


AlexHodges5

I understand using всё хорошо, but can you also say всё добрый or no?


legusis

why couldn't it be vse paryatke?


Galovo

where is the problem ?


mrscypl

I also think всё нормально!!!!


lepkirk

why is there a 'k' in 'khorosho' surely it should be 'horosho'?


Bryce251792

It's still an H sound, it's just more pronounced. Think if the movies whwre people say Have or Happy with a thick accent. It's done with pressing your tongue down and forward against your bottom teeth, as you exhale. Where the usual H in english is done with pulling your tongue back away from your bottom teeth.


spilledyolk

Хорошо, всо будит хорошо, всо будит хорошо я это знаю


AidenJames7

How to Все with dots


EduardoBru868253

The typos couldn't be "vso horosho"? Why there's this "k" in the begin of "khorosho" typo version?


hobbinski

Horosho=Khorosho -- different transliterations of the same word. The key is to know that the first letter is a Khariton and to pronounce it as such.


Ida338265

Isn't всё харашо correct?! I never saw the word it's telling me...


Caro.liiin

You have to spell it correctly, then it is correct... I also typed харашо but it is хорошо


Randonneur3

How would a beginner know? I see I have to be active with 3rd party dictionary references.


Alexis217645

In this lesson, Duolingo is just trying to get you to memorize some useful phrases. The grammar exercises follow.


Tsar_Izzu

Why is Vsyo khorosho working?


Wippi8

I can only type "BCE" - without the dots. Shouldn't that also be okay?

Otherwise I cannot finish this lesson. :-(


Bryce251792

I can pronounce tvrđava but i still can't pronounce все :-)


viviennema16

going bananas trying to write russian in english letters cant be done always marked as wrong what do i do???????


sumareila

''всё порядке'' should also work as a variant...


_Varka_

I wrote все ок and my answer wasn't correct. Why?


RobsonJV

I typed "Всё хорошо." It counted it as wrong and said the correct answer is "Всё хорошо." Please fix.


Aryan1337

Bcё is pronounciated as vasyo right?


Kolava1

what are the rules to write Russian without Cyrillic?


kevinralfi

how can i change my keyboard into cyrilic keyboard?


Rong044

"Всё хорошо" could be used as question and answer. Am I getting it right?


GirlGamer11115

I still do not understand how to type in Russian


Milschi

You can download the Language on your Phone or Computer


Nico86873

I'm sad because the only Russian dictionary I bought so far does not break down its words in to syllables like American dictionaries do. So is this the Russian alphabetical breakdown in to syllables of the word: хорошо (хо-ро-шо)- stress mark on the шо?


Josh845977

Sounds like the Good Place. "Welcome! Everything is fine."


anaccoelho20

I Don't have russian alphabet in my phone


SaraRae9696

What I wrote matched the correct andwer but I was counted incorrect.


TrishKuhn

there is no Russian keyboard available

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.