"Everything is fine."

Translation:Всё хорошо.

3 years ago

46 Comments


k.michalczewski

Shouldn't "все нормально." be also a correct answer in this case?

3 years ago

JIgnatius

I'm not 100% sure but I think: все - everybody , всё - everything.

3 years ago

k.michalczewski

Of course you are right. I meant "всё" in this case, but you don't really have to put these dots.

3 years ago

JIgnatius

Oh ok, no worries. Thanks.

3 years ago

megankds

yeah, i would think that normalno should be more correct than khorosho (for fine vs. good)

3 years ago

Olga468919

Хорошо is better, because нормально is neutral. I personally would translate it замечательно.

In Russian it goes: 5: Отлично/прекрасно/замечательно (=excellent, fine) 4 хорошо (well) 3 нормально (ok) 2 не очень хорошо 1 плохо 0 очень плохо

I'm Russian, so you can trust me :)

3 years ago

Alexander404462

Hi and what is the difference about все and всё?

1 year ago

AldoGarca5

"I'm Russian, so you can trust me" desde luego! :)

2 years ago

EsgerMirzo

Yes it is also correct ✔

1 year ago

hobbinski

Another vote for Всё нормально -- seems more appropriate here

3 years ago

diogo8484

We have not learned this word yet so far. So it must be хорошо

3 years ago

GeneM.

Can't you say Добре for "fine" or is that word simply just used in Ukrainian and not Russian?

3 years ago

Jdogsiis

Или "всё отлично"

3 years ago

KyleDumovic

Seems too positive, this would mean that everything's great.

3 years ago

MeiLingo40

I answered "Всё отличио", and it said I was correct.

1 year ago

Nivkotzer

what's the difference between всё and всем?

3 years ago

vytah

всем → to/for everyone

всем хорошо → everyone is fine

Of course всем, as dative of все, can sometimes be used to refer to objects, not people, but in this example everything refers to the situation in general, or objects as a mass, not individual objects.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer

thanks! спасибо :)

3 years ago

SetthLee

Im trying to understand why it sounds like a / a / o. But i see three ' o / o / o ' .. so difficult..

3 years ago

AldoGarca5

You just have to keep this rule in mind. The vowel o only sounds like an o if it have the stress of the word, if not it becomes an a. You have to memorize the stresses because there is no rules as long as I know.

2 years ago

MikkoRuoho

How do I know when to use все or всё?

1 year ago

Alexis217645

Все is "everyone" and всё is "everything" . But Russians do not actually write the dots over the е (еxcept in textbooks), so всё саn also be written as все (whilst still being pronounced всё).

2 months ago

ionradoi1

why is not uset only kirilik alphabet here ? This duality creates a lot of confusion

3 years ago

AstroVulpes

Why this latinization? It is more confusing than "yo".

3 years ago

AnastaciusWright

It is useful. I actually use it in cirilic, but sometimes I like to check if I am understanding it right

3 years ago

mrscypl

I also think всё нормально!!!!

3 years ago

robinja

why not всё добро?

3 years ago

k.michalczewski

"Добро" is a noun. You probably think about this construction because you know "добро пожаловать" (welcome to) but it's something different. I think that nobody would use a word добро or доброе in this case. Actually it sounds more like Ukrainian "всё буде добре", in Russian you should say "всё будет хорошо" (or нормально/ замечательно/ отлично/ в порядке...). So you can use a lot of words to say that you are fine but not добро :) I am not a native speaker so correct me if I am wrong.

3 years ago

hobbinski

My guess is that this person was thinking of "всё доброго" -- which also seems like a better translation than "Всё хорошо"

3 years ago

k.michalczewski

"доброго" - родительный падеж. You can say "всего доброго" , "доброго дня" etc. "всё доброго" не допускается ;)

3 years ago

lepkirk

why is there a 'k' in 'khorosho' surely it should be 'horosho'?

3 years ago

spilledyolk

Хорошо, всо будит хорошо, всо будит хорошо я это знаю

2 years ago

AidenJames7

How to Все with dots

2 years ago

AlexHodges5

I understand using всё хорошо, but can you also say всё добрый or no?

2 years ago

EduardoBru868253

The typos couldn't be "vso horosho"? Why there's this "k" in the begin of "khorosho" typo version?

2 years ago

hobbinski

Horosho=Khorosho -- different transliterations of the same word. The key is to know that the first letter is a Khariton and to pronounce it as such.

2 years ago

legusis

why couldn't it be vse paryatke?

1 year ago

Ida338265

Isn't всё харашо correct?! I never saw the word it's telling me...

1 year ago

Caro.liiin

You have to spell it correctly, then it is correct... I also typed харашо but it is хорошо

10 months ago

JonathanFP2

how do you type it

6 months ago

ValentinSe14370

I did not finished the sentence. I wrote only "всё" and you corrected wrong.

2 months ago

Randonneur3
Plus

How would a beginner know? I see I have to be active with 3rd party dictionary references.

2 months ago

Alexis217645

In this lesson, Duolingo is just trying to get you to memorize some useful phrases. The grammar exercises follow.

2 months ago

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the langiage together :) 68vm4r

1 year ago

joazinho.grn

why not "Всё дела"???

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.