"How do you say "Hello"?"

Translation:Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?

November 3, 2015

59 Comments


laurel_97

Neither of the 'correct solutions' work.

November 5, 2015

PenelopeNa6

i feel you

November 24, 2016

GeninMage

Regardless of having switchted the keyboard to Russian, I can't type these special quotation marks and it should not be marked as a typo.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

It is not :) Keep calm and use " ". Apparently, Duolingo has some trouble processing « » if you actually DO type them.

November 6, 2015

GeninMage

Alright! I was just a little annoyed because I asked my friend how to type them and they did the same thing I do to type the normal ones. So even though my keyboard layout is normal, I'm missing those.

November 6, 2015

Norrius

«These» symbols are absent from standard keyboard layouts. Normally you would be able to type them only via entering the code directly (Alt+keypad on Windows or Ctrl+Shift+u on Linux) or with the help of the Compose key.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Though, it's best you do not. Yet. It seems, Duolingo does not recognize them correctly yet. It came rather unexpected because the French inverted commas are correctly ignored in the original sentence itself—and yet, they are not looked over if you use them in your answers (even if you answer is an exact copy of the correct sentence).

November 7, 2015

Norrius

Noted! I'm not taking the Russian course though :)

November 7, 2015

Jeffrey855877

What are the Unicode numbers you are entering to get the «» marks?

March 29, 2017

Albantar

Ah, that explains! When I used "-" quotes it marked them as a spelling error... So I modified my Russian keyboard layout so I could type the proper «-» quotes and it still wasn't right... Duh. :D

July 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

If you're using a PC, you can enter the quotation marks by holding down the Alt key and typing "0171" on the keypad, then releasing the Alt key, to get «. Alt-0187 is ». Make sure to type all of the numerals, including 0. If that doesn't work, then somehow your browser is not using Unicode as the basis for it's fonts. I don't know how to solve that problem, but at least knowing "Unicode" is a search key. If your keyboard doesn't have a keypad and typing the number keys doesn't work, I don't have a ready fix for that. I'm sure (almost) there is a way of entering Unicode on computers without a number pad.

Apple users will have to do their own research, but here's a starting link:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH25643?viewlocale=en_USlocale=en_US

March 28, 2017

Lemur-Catta

On Linux: CTRL+SHIFT+u. An underlined u is displayed. Release the u-key and hold the CTRL+SHIFT. Then type the code 00AB for « and 00BB for ». You have to switch the keyboard to a latin characterset first (e.g. English).
However, it won't do much good, because Duolingo apparently has problems recognizing « and ». So, for the time being I stick with the " and ", ignoring the indicated typo.

July 29, 2017

m4sk1n

Linux keymaps are the best ones)))

June 30, 2018

RexRoyale

I had a minor brain lapse and just answered the question instead of translating it. Lol..

May 31, 2016

CoreyHiscocks

Why doesn't как скажите здравствуйте work? Does this construction only work with the infinitive?

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

"Скажите" is imperative and it cannot be used in questions. Using the infinitive here is probably the most common way to put it, so I recommend you to use it here.

November 3, 2015

CoreyHiscocks

Makes sense, thanks! I think I was getting it confused with the way people begin to ask a question by saying скажите пожалуйста, followed by the question.

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Note that in Russian infinitive contructions are often used to describe the course of action (how things are done, what should be done, what is bad, what is impossible, what can be done).

November 3, 2015

dempl

Как скажешь "Привет" ? Это ли правилно? :-)

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Нет.

November 9, 2015

dempl

Хаха, спасибо, я все время так, плохо, говорил ;-)

November 9, 2015

Isaac444706

I don't unserstand where is the error... I entered "как сказать “привет”" and reported as error.

August 7, 2017

Petina21

Same thing happened to me

December 22, 2017

Himedra

"Здравствуйте" is way too long a word for me to just remember. I still struggle to even understand how all the letters sound so no clue there. I am kinda disappointed there is no part focused on learning the letters, seeing as this "escaleted quickly"...

October 3, 2017

Melanie_Waterham

Почему не возможно говорить "Как ГОВОРИТЬ привет?"

У меня не редко проблемы совершенного/несовершенного вида но мне казалось, что когда дело в том-либо общем - а не только один раз - тогда используется несовершенный вид.

November 20, 2015

maharbbal

I think it's because ГОВОРИТЬ means TO SPEAK (as in "I speak Russian") but СКАЗАТЬ means TO SAY (as in "you said so yourself").

March 16, 2017

nemosj

Should алло be accepted instead of привет?

January 6, 2016

dempl

Nope, allo is for answering the phone only, quite specific, I wouldn't let it pass if I were that Green Owl ;-)

January 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Definitely doesn't work as of 28 Mar 2017, although I'd let it pass but give the alternate Здравствуйте as a better answer

Does Здравствуй also count?

March 28, 2017

JohnSebastian17

kak skazat' "privet"? - so this isn't accepted although there is an answer that includes it... I'm done. This is terrible.

July 17, 2016

Norrius

Right, transliteration is indeed terrible. While in a lesson, there should be a switch in the top left corner that lets you choose the alphabet.

July 17, 2016

JohnSebastian17

Why is nobody doing something about it? It totally ruins everything. I can't even finish a test because of this, it sucks I swear!

July 17, 2016

Norrius

At some point they implemented this system and never bothered to change it. Unfortunately, Duolingo has never been known for quickly fixing important issues.

The whole idea of teaching Russian in the Latin script is dubious as it is, but then they chose a really odd transliteration scheme and made Latin default. I don't think this is going to be fixed in the foreseeable future, so your best bet is to stick to Cyrillic.

Later edit: they fixed it!

July 17, 2016

Osmanika

Good question

September 5, 2016

SeragHasouna

An epic typo I got here, instead of "" it told me to use 《》.

:)

January 29, 2017

ookamishi

For me the "" are accepted. The only thing not accepted is the ' to replace the ь

February 8, 2017

Albantar

Yes, I got that too... But when you actually use «» it doesn't accept those either. :D

July 23, 2017

elshivo24

Why is Как сказать Привет wrong?

March 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Как сказать «Алло»

Not accepted. Reported 28 Mar 2017

March 28, 2017

Norrius

Why should it be? «Алло» is something you say on the phone; “hello” has much broader usage.

March 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's real simple: It means "Hello". It doesn't mean anything else.

If you invert your argument, здравстуйте is NOT the way you say "Hello" on the phone.

I gather that привет is also not accepted, even though that's also another way of saying "Hello", and seems to be used as an alternative to здравстуйте.

I'm very familiar with Duo's approach to pedagogy, but this instance should be changed somehow to reflect correct usage, because by marking "алло" wrong, it's negative reinforcement.

March 28, 2017

Norrius

Well, maybe it does make sense to accept it here after all. However:

If you invert your argument, здравстуйте is NOT the way you say "Hello" on the phone.

Not really. You can greet people on the phone with «здравствуйте», I hear it all the time.

I gather that привет is also not accepted

I think what Duo hints at here is that «привет» (along with «здравствуй» and others) is an informal greeting, while “hello” is relatively more formal.

March 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Obviously, it's as difficult to spell as it is to say. I've spelled it correctly in other places, but your correction is a great reminder to be careful, which I appreciate.

I understand where you're coming from. I just wish that Duo were a bit more direct and not hint so much. This is not the only time it has occurred.

I often think Duo does this on purpose, to generate discussion, and hopes something comes out of what are sometime very messy back-and-forths.

March 28, 2017

WayneWestl1

This makes absolutely no sense. You wouldn't ask in Russian how to say Hello, ALSO in Russian!

June 8, 2017

Albantar

Maybe you're teaching a Russian another language and they ask you how to say "Hello" in that language? :)

July 23, 2017

WayneWestl1

It's a stretch but it's a possibility! ;)

September 12, 2017

Viktor98137

How is it possible to know if the informal Алло or здравствуйте is to be used here?

July 21, 2017

Albantar

My answer was:

Как сказать «здравствуйте»?

It said this was wrong and that the correct answer is:

Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?

Did it really just punish me for using a lower case з???

July 23, 2017

ViticellaV

Здравствуйте, Albert Arendsen.

I really doubt it. As stated somewhere above by Shady_arc (Igor), Duolingo has difficulty processing « ». Use regular quotation marks instead.

August 8, 2017

9h8Y1

Как сказать «Здравствуйте»? Совсем вы там опухли от своего чванливого заносчивого всезнайства...

July 25, 2017

9h8Y1

Дорогие мои скользкие "Рыбята"! Почините "движок". Копипаста не работает!

July 25, 2017

JakeZukowski

Used the correct quotation marks in the answer (как сказать «Привет»?) and was marked wrong, saying I needed to use the non-Russian quotation marks for the correct answer (Как сказать "Привет"?). Might want to fix this one, Duolingo.

September 5, 2017

LobsangC
Plus

Как сказать «Здравствуйте»? This is what I put -twice, and it got marked wrong. I checked it letter for letter and it is exactly what I found in the answer. I feel like I'm in a time loop -I can't get this lesson finished!

October 17, 2017

LobsangC
Plus

Okay; so now I put: Как сказать "Здравствуйте"? as you all have suggested and I get gigged for typos (underlining the quotes). «There is no winning», he says in a Russian accent! At least I'm out of the time loop.............

October 17, 2017

Deprecha

I thought "пока" means "hello" and "здравствуйте" is more officially like "welcome" or "good afternoon"...

January 4, 2018

Helmward1

I cannot write in cyrrilic

May 14, 2018

DK-Soeren

I have a hard time figuring out when to use "сказать", "скажи" or "скажите". Am I the only one who have this challenge?

May 27, 2018

Frederic750758

OMG duolinguo you can't just ask me to write three words in russian that I learned literaly 30 seconds ago!

June 2, 2018

Frederic750758

Ok this must be a bug. The first level of this was way harder than the second one. You should be able to read the word a few times before you have to spell it.

June 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.