1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "How do you say "Hello"?"

"How do you say "Hello"?"

Translation:Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?

November 3, 2015

94 Comments


RexRoyale

I had a minor brain lapse and just answered the question instead of translating it. Lol..


EGO33K4U

It always happens to me lol


DonChrist1

AHAHAHAHH MEEEE TO MANN


ten_force

Lol same. They should be merciful! xD


laurel_97

Neither of the 'correct solutions' work.


GeninMage

Regardless of having switchted the keyboard to Russian, I can't type these special quotation marks and it should not be marked as a typo.


Shady_arc

It is not :) Keep calm and use " ". Apparently, Duolingo has some trouble processing « » if you actually DO type them.


GeninMage

Alright! I was just a little annoyed because I asked my friend how to type them and they did the same thing I do to type the normal ones. So even though my keyboard layout is normal, I'm missing those.


Norrius

«These» symbols are absent from standard keyboard layouts. Normally you would be able to type them only via entering the code directly (Alt+keypad on Windows or Ctrl+Shift+u on Linux) or with the help of the Compose key.


Shady_arc

Though, it's best you do not. Yet. It seems, Duolingo does not recognize them correctly yet. It came rather unexpected because the French inverted commas are correctly ignored in the original sentence itself—and yet, they are not looked over if you use them in your answers (even if you answer is an exact copy of the correct sentence).


Norrius

Noted! I'm not taking the Russian course though :)


Jeffrey855877

What are the Unicode numbers you are entering to get the «» marks?


Albantar

Ah, that explains! When I used "-" quotes it marked them as a spelling error... So I modified my Russian keyboard layout so I could type the proper «-» quotes and it still wasn't right... Duh. :D


DavidHarri227108

Or just don't bother with quotes. Duolingo does not require punctuation.


Jackie915724

In general enforcing quotation marks seems to be discouraged, but there are in fact some very few specific instances where omitting double quotation marks will cause you to be marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

If you're using a PC, you can enter the quotation marks by holding down the Alt key and typing "0171" on the keypad, then releasing the Alt key, to get «. Alt-0187 is ». Make sure to type all of the numerals, including 0. If that doesn't work, then somehow your browser is not using Unicode as the basis for it's fonts. I don't know how to solve that problem, but at least knowing "Unicode" is a search key. If your keyboard doesn't have a keypad and typing the number keys doesn't work, I don't have a ready fix for that. I'm sure (almost) there is a way of entering Unicode on computers without a number pad.

Apple users will have to do their own research, but here's a starting link:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH25643?viewlocale=en_USlocale=en_US


Lemur-Catta

On Linux: CTRL+SHIFT+u. An underlined u is displayed. Release the u-key and hold the CTRL+SHIFT. Then type the code 00AB for « and 00BB for ». You have to switch the keyboard to a latin characterset first (e.g. English).
However, it won't do much good, because Duolingo apparently has problems recognizing « and ». So, for the time being I stick with the " and ", ignoring the indicated typo.


m4sk1n

Linux keymaps are the best ones)))


elshivo24

Why is Как сказать Привет wrong?


CoreyHiscocks

Why doesn't как скажите здравствуйте work? Does this construction only work with the infinitive?


bright_flash

"Скажите" is imperative and it cannot be used in questions. Using the infinitive here is probably the most common way to put it, so I recommend you to use it here.


CoreyHiscocks

Makes sense, thanks! I think I was getting it confused with the way people begin to ask a question by saying скажите пожалуйста, followed by the question.


Shady_arc

Note that in Russian infinitive contructions are often used to describe the course of action (how things are done, what should be done, what is bad, what is impossible, what can be done).


Himedra

"Здравствуйте" is way too long a word for me to just remember. I still struggle to even understand how all the letters sound so no clue there. I am kinda disappointed there is no part focused on learning the letters, seeing as this "escaleted quickly"...


Isaac444706

I don't unserstand where is the error... I entered "как сказать “привет”" and reported as error.


Petina21

Same thing happened to me


dempl

Как скажешь "Привет" ? Это ли правилно? :-)


dempl

Хаха, спасибо, я все время так, плохо, говорил ;-)


Melanie_Waterham

Почему не возможно говорить "Как ГОВОРИТЬ привет?"

У меня не редко проблемы совершенного/несовершенного вида но мне казалось, что когда дело в том-либо общем - а не только один раз - тогда используется несовершенный вид.


maharbbal

I think it's because ГОВОРИТЬ means TO SPEAK (as in "I speak Russian") but СКАЗАТЬ means TO SAY (as in "you said so yourself").


nemosj

Should алло be accepted instead of привет?


dempl

Nope, allo is for answering the phone only, quite specific, I wouldn't let it pass if I were that Green Owl ;-)


Jeffrey855877

Definitely doesn't work as of 28 Mar 2017, although I'd let it pass but give the alternate Здравствуйте as a better answer

Does Здравствуй also count?


Viktor98137

How is it possible to know if the informal Алло or здравствуйте is to be used here?


WinstonWolfMan

Дословный перевод "Как ты говоришь "Здравствуйте"?" Но система считает такой вариант неверным.


deltaray3

Isn't the correct answer here "Как сказать «Hello»?" since it's quoting Hello you're basically asking how to say some English word in Russian?


DavidHarri227108

That's true unless you are specifically asking about how to say it in a language other than Russian. Good point.


JohnSebastian17

kak skazat' "privet"? - so this isn't accepted although there is an answer that includes it... I'm done. This is terrible.


Norrius

Right, transliteration is indeed terrible. While in a lesson, there should be a switch in the top left corner that lets you choose the alphabet.


JohnSebastian17

Why is nobody doing something about it? It totally ruins everything. I can't even finish a test because of this, it sucks I swear!


Norrius

At some point they implemented this system and never bothered to change it. Unfortunately, Duolingo has never been known for quickly fixing important issues.

The whole idea of teaching Russian in the Latin script is dubious as it is, but then they chose a really odd transliteration scheme and made Latin default. I don't think this is going to be fixed in the foreseeable future, so your best bet is to stick to Cyrillic.

Later edit: they fixed it!


Osmanika

Good question


SeragHasouna

An epic typo I got here, instead of "" it told me to use 《》.

:)


ookamishi

For me the "" are accepted. The only thing not accepted is the ' to replace the ь


Albantar

Yes, I got that too... But when you actually use «» it doesn't accept those either. :D


Albantar

My answer was:

Как сказать «здравствуйте»?

It said this was wrong and that the correct answer is:

Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?

Did it really just punish me for using a lower case з???


ViticellaV

Здравствуйте, Albert Arendsen.

I really doubt it. As stated somewhere above by Shady_arc (Igor), Duolingo has difficulty processing « ». Use regular quotation marks instead.


9h8Y1

Как сказать «Здравствуйте»? Совсем вы там опухли от своего чванливого заносчивого всезнайства...


9h8Y1

Дорогие мои скользкие "Рыбята"! Почините "движок". Копипаста не работает!


JakeZukowski

Used the correct quotation marks in the answer (как сказать «Привет»?) and was marked wrong, saying I needed to use the non-Russian quotation marks for the correct answer (Как сказать "Привет"?). Might want to fix this one, Duolingo.


LobsangC

Как сказать «Здравствуйте»? This is what I put -twice, and it got marked wrong. I checked it letter for letter and it is exactly what I found in the answer. I feel like I'm in a time loop -I can't get this lesson finished!


LobsangC

Okay; so now I put: Как сказать "Здравствуйте"? as you all have suggested and I get gigged for typos (underlining the quotes). «There is no winning», he says in a Russian accent! At least I'm out of the time loop.............


Deprecha

I thought "пока" means "hello" and "здравствуйте" is more officially like "welcome" or "good afternoon"...


Helmward1

I cannot write in cyrrilic


DK-Soeren

I have a hard time figuring out when to use "сказать", "скажи" or "скажите". Am I the only one who have this challenge?


Frederic750758

OMG duolinguo you can't just ask me to write three words in russian that I learned literaly 30 seconds ago!


Frederic750758

Ok this must be a bug. The first level of this was way harder than the second one. You should be able to read the word a few times before you have to spell it.


tenemostiempo

I used скажи instead and it marked incorrect, could you perhaps tell me what's wrong? Thank you.


DavidHarri227108

That's the command form for the familiar. You can't use the command form in a question.


Aleksee1

Why "Как сказать «Привет»" isn't accepted ?


NiikolaSlav

Why doesn't Привет work?


roblang01

These corrections are wrong!


darkmatter48

I have tried it letter by letter, with and without punctuation, capitalization, and the «», but still wrong.


john204

What's wrong with using привет here? There are no patronyms involved?


AlejandroT100113

Duolingo trolled us, отлично


maillet599661

I don't see where I am wrong ?


ValentinSe14370

You are asking me how to say hello? Hello is привет isn't it? Does hello mean also сказат?


DavidHarri227108

Сказать means "to say". It's the infinitive form of the verb.


Sardinius

Can't tell the difference between "Алла" и "здравствуйте".


Steven768876

What does the correct answer mean?


birnaja

You don't ask a question, when you know the answer.


hayashi310

Why can't you put "вас" into the sentence to indicate the "you" in "how do YOU say"?


Shady_arc

The sentence in the title actually uses the infinitive ("How to say Hello?"). Russian does not use "you" in the sentences of this type, i.e you would only use "you" if you literally mean it.


eels71

I wrote Как ты сказать «Здравствуйте» and it was marked wrong. I can't tell if I did something wrong or not.


DavidHarri227108

You need to either conjugate the verb for ты or leave out the ты and use the bare infinitive. Otherwise it comes across as something like "How do you to say..."


Jeff795460

Is there a correct answer to this? I type every variation i can try and no answer works


Brett939936

Why not Привет instead of здравствуйте?


CTapp3bnh

Yeah can you phrase this better i keep thinkimg you are asking me how to say it not the whole thing


Jeffrey855877

Как сказать «Алло»

Not accepted. Reported 28 Mar 2017


Norrius

Why should it be? «Алло» is something you say on the phone; “hello” has much broader usage.


Jeffrey855877

It's real simple: It means "Hello". It doesn't mean anything else.

If you invert your argument, здравстуйте is NOT the way you say "Hello" on the phone.

I gather that привет is also not accepted, even though that's also another way of saying "Hello", and seems to be used as an alternative to здравстуйте.

I'm very familiar with Duo's approach to pedagogy, but this instance should be changed somehow to reflect correct usage, because by marking "алло" wrong, it's negative reinforcement.


Norrius

Well, maybe it does make sense to accept it here after all. However:

If you invert your argument, здравстуйте is NOT the way you say "Hello" on the phone.

Not really. You can greet people on the phone with «здравствуйте», I hear it all the time.

I gather that привет is also not accepted

I think what Duo hints at here is that «привет» (along with «здравствуй» and others) is an informal greeting, while “hello” is relatively more formal.


Jeffrey855877

Obviously, it's as difficult to spell as it is to say. I've spelled it correctly in other places, but your correction is a great reminder to be careful, which I appreciate.

I understand where you're coming from. I just wish that Duo were a bit more direct and not hint so much. This is not the only time it has occurred.

I often think Duo does this on purpose, to generate discussion, and hopes something comes out of what are sometime very messy back-and-forths.


WayneWestl1

This makes absolutely no sense. You wouldn't ask in Russian how to say Hello, ALSO in Russian!


Albantar

Maybe you're teaching a Russian another language and they ask you how to say "Hello" in that language? :)


WayneWestl1

It's a stretch but it's a possibility! ;)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.