"We are friends with him."

Translation:Мы с ним друзья.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Martinope
Martinope

Would this word order work? "Мы друзья с ним"

2 years ago

Murnik

Techinically yes, but nobody talks like that.

3 months ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

That's also my question.

2 years ago

Lahav862043

Same here

5 months ago

digas99
digas99

I wrote the same and duolingo marked it as wrong, so the order of the sentence may sound unnatural, but I don't know.

4 months ago

GeorgeAndri
GeorgeAndri

No, i just tried it and i took for correction Мы дружим с ним. I do not know why.

1 month ago

Peter523655

Мы дружим с ним?

3 years ago

peachtree2

From the verb дружить

2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

How would 'He and I are friends' be different? I thought in Russian 'we with x' meant 'x and I'?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Мы с ним" can mean both "he and I" and "he and us", so it depends on context.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.