"We are friends with him."

Translation:Мы с ним друзья.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


Martinope

Would this word order work? "Мы друзья с ним"

March 7, 2016

Murnik

Techinically yes, but nobody talks like that.

August 13, 2018

lunaexoriens

That's also my question.

October 26, 2016

Lahav862043

Same here

July 8, 2018

D_Rennie_J

I love how so many people up vote your question but Noone answers it

January 10, 2018

digas99

I wrote the same and duolingo marked it as wrong, so the order of the sentence may sound unnatural, but I don't know.

July 22, 2018

GeorgeAndri

No, i just tried it and i took for correction Мы дружим с ним. I do not know why.

October 9, 2018

Peter523655

Мы дружим с ним?

November 3, 2015

peachtree2

From the verb дружить

May 26, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

How would 'He and I are friends' be different? I thought in Russian 'we with x' meant 'x and I'?

June 6, 2017

Kundoo

"Мы с ним" can mean both "he and I" and "he and us", so it depends on context.

August 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.