"Where is the apple here?"

Translation:Где здесь яблоко?

November 3, 2015

56 Comments


KollieF

I typed in «Где яблоко здесь?» and this was wrong - In sentences/questions like this, does the "here" or similar always go before the noun? Thanks.

November 3, 2015

Shpingal

No, not necessarily. It seems that Duo is not as flexible with the word order as real Russian can be. I guess this is due to the limited number of correct answers. In this very case, though, "Где здесь яблоко?" sounds more natural than "Где яблоко здесь?".

November 3, 2015

KollieF

Thanks for your reply - Does that mean what I said was technically correct but doesn't sound as nice as the other order (I'll still make note to learn the more natural order, but I feel this is just good to know!

November 3, 2015

Shpingal

Technically, yes, though I'd say it sounds as if you are very thoughtful rummaging in a box looking for an apple and that's why a little absent-minded... something like that. As for the word order, I failed to pass 58 skills several times in a row mostly because I didn't guess which word order Duo wants us to use.

November 4, 2015

Twilliams94

The English translation of this seems unnatural

November 4, 2015

Shpingal

The phrase itself is not so common, either.

November 5, 2015

Jamie1531

How can a correct translation to English not make sense in Englush? No one says this sentence in English.

April 16, 2018

Ian507254

It hurts me

September 22, 2018

prettyevil

Based on the english sentence, rummaging through a box and thoughtfully looking for an apple you thought you put there but can't find now is really the only way I can imagine this sentence being used.

It's a very strange and not very natural English sentence.

June 11, 2016

Mikkel959063

I'm thinking of a parent, asking a toddler, whilst pointing at a book with pictures of different fruit. :)

November 16, 2018

huth3

From your statement I guess your mother language is English, mine is German. So when translating Russian sentences into English I have the same problems as you have. The Russian syntax to me appears more like the German one. So in Duo I have to think in English. Double inversion for me. Keep on practising. All the best.

July 20, 2018

TexVathing

Sacre bleu!

July 21, 2019

Spirus123

All of them sound nice,you may shuffle words almost usually in any order. Basically the first word is that you want to stress . Neutral variant anyway would be something like a train of Subject-Predicate-Ancillaries etc. But in most cases word places in a sentence are easy interchangable. Example У леса стояла карета , Карета стояла у леса ( A coach was near a forest or A carriage stood next to the forest (i am in doubt about stood,ok it was there#))) are 99% the same except that in second sentence Карета is the main point . Though Стояла у леса карета you'd rather find in a song or a fairy tale#))) In brief,be simple and you'll be understood. Я хочу спать I want to sleep . Хочу спать , or Спать хочу is less formal while even easier to say))) Good luck!

January 21, 2016

JulianBrunt

Me too.. Seems not to have the same word order flexibility as the Russians

August 12, 2019

TechSpeaker

I've never heard this sentence structure, "Where is ____ here." is it me or is it uncommon for others?

January 19, 2016

XZMd

Где тут фантастика? ( when someone searches a shelf with science fiction books ),it's very common to use Где здесь or Где тут ? ,literally meaning Where here is? in sense where can I find..? Here words тут or здесь are excessive ,but are used to make your speech more smooth/polite

January 27, 2016

janey_p

So the "here" does not refer to the apple but to the place where the speaker is searching?

That way the sentence makes much more sense than what I thought "where is the apple here?" implied. When I first read the English sentence, I wondered why the speaker was asking when the answer was already in the question... Had the sentence been "where here ...", I wouldn't have been so confused. ^^;

April 8, 2016

TechSpeaker

Thanks! that makes sense... sort of :P

January 27, 2016

LilyMor26

it doesn't make any sense in English. You'd simply never say that.

July 7, 2018

geneven

I think one could be doing a jigsaw puzzle and trying to figure out where the apple goes, with that kind of a sentence.

April 16, 2018

songsterNJC

Say you ask someone "Where's the apple?" and he/she says "it's there" and points to an open cabinet. You look in the cabinet and you don't find an apple. What do you ask them to clarify? You could say "Where is the apple here?" You could also say "Where in the cabinet is the apple?" or "Where in here is the apple?" None of those seem natural because it's a rare idea to ask where something is in a certain location because we might usually say "No, it's not in here," or something like that and expect the other person to help us.

May 3, 2019

MichaelAnt491486

"Where is the apple here?" Not sure what this is asking in English, let alone Russian.

January 27, 2016

XZMd

Read thread above,if interested

January 27, 2016

smackisbad

It sounds strange but does work. For example, showing a child a picture of assorted objects that includes an apple and asking "Where is the apple here?"

July 30, 2016

yablokosmonaut

I put apple before here, and it was marked as wrong - which is not the flexibility I'm used to with Duo. I could perhaps try and prioritize the words better if I knew how the phrase would be used in English - I've never heard a question beginning with "where" and ending with "here", so I can't imagine the correct context.

November 27, 2015

Jonno2543

Why not teach us 'Where is the apple?' This weird sentence is only confusing me in my first week of Russian!

March 20, 2019

LaMegami

What kind kf grammar is this? 'Where is the apple here?' .....

May 3, 2018

Jamie1531

They need to get rid of this sentence. It can't be fixed.

May 5, 2018

RegDodds

The English is weird.

January 30, 2019

NEulalio

"Where is the apple, here?" it looks like the comma would help lots to understanding it in Engligh. Something like "where is the apple in this place? (box, drawer, fridge, basket, room)." Here" is general and it does make sense to other languages. :)

February 11, 2019

MelW2

This sentence makes little sense in English.

April 18, 2019

behboudi.ali

How do you ask "where is..." when you know it's "here"?! I think it's not correct; "where is the apple here!!!!"

February 8, 2016

XZMd

Here can be in this room or you ask a shop assistant where in the shop the fruit corner is

February 9, 2016

Amy91436

You'd normally just say, "Where are the apples?" If shopping or in someone else's place, "Where are your apples?" This is a shorter version of "Where do you keep your apples?" I can't think of a reason to ask about one apple unless it is hidden.

March 27, 2016

Dmitry_embers

also you can change word order, if you need to specify subject (stress) яблоко где здесь? I found strawberry, tomato and potato, but where is exactly the apple?

July 3, 2016

Ryan459011

Reeeeeeee! The answer I gave perfectly acceptable.

August 9, 2018

KatarzynaW

Polish speaker here: in my mother tongue we would percieve it as: where is an apple (you said should be) here/ why do you say here's an apple when I clearly see here no apple.

January 25, 2019

Ashley394991

This is a weird sentence.. Why is the apple here? Or Where is the apple? Make more sense

February 3, 2019

Dvorak88

I think they should put, "Was the apple here?"

April 4, 2019

MLEGOU

I think that "Where is the apple here?" isn't correct english and doesn't mean anything. So, it can't be translated.

January 18, 2017

AidaGroby

can anyone tell me how can I start typing the Cyrilic alphabet? Spasibo!

January 23, 2017

PetrDiblik

I use Gboard (Google keyboard) on Android and it works perfectly. Search in Google Play.

August 1, 2017

crazydai9

I honestly think that Gde Yabloko Zdes? should be acceptable too... it's sounds more natural... at least thinking about the word order even in Russian, but again Russia is different and Word Orders can make all the difference.

July 17, 2017

narwhalunicorn

I don't completely know the Russian alphabet, plus I can't type it in Russian on my computer.

March 4, 2018

Elias.M.A

Add a keyboard language in your computer settings, then switch quickly between keyboard-language-layouts using Alt+Shift. :)

May 28, 2018

Jamie1531

You'll need Russian keyboard or a Russian alphabet overlay so you'll know where the keys are. If you have a tablet or phone you won't need the overlay. Both will give you an option to add other keyboards and a digital keyboard will show up.

July 20, 2018

JayneWhite4

how do I use cyrillic on your system?

March 4, 2018

Elias.M.A

You have to add it to your own computer settings. Switch between language-keyboards using Alt+Shift.

May 28, 2018

ValentinSe14370

What kind of mistake would that be to say эдесь at the end of the sentence? Would the Russian not be able to understand it?

September 2, 2018

MatiKRK1

Why где есть яблоко is not acceptable form?

September 6, 2018

Kimble_xc01

So I put 'Где яблоко вот' because I thought 'вот' meant here. I translated it and it means "here" unless G.Translate messed up a single word. Can someone explain when to use 'вот' and when to use 'здесь' for 'here'?

November 27, 2018

Corrine69

This is inconsistent with everything else I've learned so far, and many others seem to also think it's nonsense. Please fix this in the next update, it will be appreciated! :)

May 12, 2019

Homeworkace

Even if this sentence is true and has a use case in Russian, I feel it should still never be quizzed this early on in the course, or anywhere else for that matter. It's just needlessly confusing to an outsider to "answer" your own question.

May 25, 2019

ArSaCuevas

"Where is the apple here? " really? It doesn't even make sense in english.

July 4, 2019

james5703

This sentence doesn't even make sense in English, how do they expect us to word this correctly in Russian?

July 13, 2019

JoachimPis

the following question: Где здесь яблоко? makes no sense whatsoever! "Where is the apple here?" You give the answer as you ask the question....

April 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.