"Where is the apple here?"

Translation:Где здесь яблоко?

3 years ago

42 Comments


DuddC

I typed in «Где яблоко здесь?» and this was wrong - In sentences/questions like this, does the "here" or similar always go before the noun? Thanks.

3 years ago

Shpingal
Shpingal

No, not necessarily. It seems that Duo is not as flexible with the word order as real Russian can be. I guess this is due to the limited number of correct answers. In this very case, though, "Где здесь яблоко?" sounds more natural than "Где яблоко здесь?".

3 years ago

DuddC

Thanks for your reply - Does that mean what I said was technically correct but doesn't sound as nice as the other order (I'll still make note to learn the more natural order, but I feel this is just good to know!

3 years ago

Shpingal
Shpingal

Technically, yes, though I'd say it sounds as if you are very thoughtful rummaging in a box looking for an apple and that's why a little absent-minded... something like that. As for the word order, I failed to pass 58 skills several times in a row mostly because I didn't guess which word order Duo wants us to use.

3 years ago

Twilliams94

The English translation of this seems unnatural

3 years ago

Shpingal
Shpingal

The phrase itself is not so common, either.

3 years ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

How can a correct translation to English not make sense in Englush? No one says this sentence in English.

7 months ago

Ian507254

It hurts me

2 months ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Based on the english sentence, rummaging through a box and thoughtfully looking for an apple you thought you put there but can't find now is really the only way I can imagine this sentence being used.

It's a very strange and not very natural English sentence.

2 years ago

Mikkel959063

I'm thinking of a parent, asking a toddler, whilst pointing at a book with pictures of different fruit. :)

2 weeks ago

huth3
huth3

From your statement I guess your mother language is English, mine is German. So when translating Russian sentences into English I have the same problems as you have. The Russian syntax to me appears more like the German one. So in Duo I have to think in English. Double inversion for me. Keep on practising. All the best.

4 months ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

All of them sound nice,you may shuffle words almost usually in any order. Basically the first word is that you want to stress . Neutral variant anyway would be something like a train of Subject-Predicate-Ancillaries etc. But in most cases word places in a sentence are easy interchangable. Example У леса стояла карета , Карета стояла у леса ( A coach was near a forest or A carriage stood next to the forest (i am in doubt about stood,ok it was there#))) are 99% the same except that in second sentence Карета is the main point . Though Стояла у леса карета you'd rather find in a song or a fairy tale#))) In brief,be simple and you'll be understood. Я хочу спать I want to sleep . Хочу спать , or Спать хочу is less formal while even easier to say))) Good luck!

2 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

I've never heard this sentence structure, "Where is ____ here." is it me or is it uncommon for others?

2 years ago

XZMd

Где тут фантастика? ( when someone searches a shelf with science fiction books ),it's very common to use Где здесь or Где тут ? ,literally meaning Where here is? in sense where can I find..? Here words тут or здесь are excessive ,but are used to make your speech more smooth/polite

2 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

So the "here" does not refer to the apple but to the place where the speaker is searching?

That way the sentence makes much more sense than what I thought "where is the apple here?" implied. When I first read the English sentence, I wondered why the speaker was asking when the answer was already in the question... Had the sentence been "where here ...", I wouldn't have been so confused. ^^;

2 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Thanks! that makes sense... sort of :P

2 years ago

LilyMor26

it doesn't make any sense in English. You'd simply never say that.

4 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think one could be doing a jigsaw puzzle and trying to figure out where the apple goes, with that kind of a sentence.

7 months ago

MichaelAnt491486

"Where is the apple here?" Not sure what this is asking in English, let alone Russian.

2 years ago

XZMd

Read thread above,if interested

2 years ago

smackisbad
smackisbad

It sounds strange but does work. For example, showing a child a picture of assorted objects that includes an apple and asking "Where is the apple here?"

2 years ago

yablokosmonaut

I put apple before here, and it was marked as wrong - which is not the flexibility I'm used to with Duo. I could perhaps try and prioritize the words better if I knew how the phrase would be used in English - I've never heard a question beginning with "where" and ending with "here", so I can't imagine the correct context.

3 years ago

Dmitry_embers

also you can change word order, if you need to specify subject (stress) яблоко где здесь? I found strawberry, tomato and potato, but where is exactly the apple?

2 years ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

What kind kf grammar is this? 'Where is the apple here?' .....

7 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

They need to get rid of this sentence. It can't be fixed.

6 months ago

behboudi.ali

How do you ask "where is..." when you know it's "here"?! I think it's not correct; "where is the apple here!!!!"

2 years ago

XZMd

Here can be in this room or you ask a shop assistant where in the shop the fruit corner is

2 years ago

Amy91436

You'd normally just say, "Where are the apples?" If shopping or in someone else's place, "Where are your apples?" This is a shorter version of "Where do you keep your apples?" I can't think of a reason to ask about one apple unless it is hidden.

2 years ago

MLEGOU

I think that "Where is the apple here?" isn't correct english and doesn't mean anything. So, it can't be translated.

1 year ago

AidaGroby

can anyone tell me how can I start typing the Cyrilic alphabet? Spasibo!

1 year ago

PetrDiblik
PetrDiblik

I use Gboard (Google keyboard) on Android and it works perfectly. Search in Google Play.

1 year ago

crazydai9

I honestly think that Gde Yabloko Zdes? should be acceptable too... it's sounds more natural... at least thinking about the word order even in Russian, but again Russia is different and Word Orders can make all the difference.

1 year ago

narwhalunicorn

I don't completely know the Russian alphabet, plus I can't type it in Russian on my computer.

9 months ago

Elias.M.A
Elias.M.A

Add a keyboard language in your computer settings, then switch quickly between keyboard-language-layouts using Alt+Shift. :)

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

You'll need Russian keyboard or a Russian alphabet overlay so you'll know where the keys are. If you have a tablet or phone you won't need the overlay. Both will give you an option to add other keyboards and a digital keyboard will show up.

4 months ago

JayneWhite4

how do I use cyrillic on your system?

9 months ago

Elias.M.A
Elias.M.A

You have to add it to your own computer settings. Switch between language-keyboards using Alt+Shift.

6 months ago

Ryan459011

Reeeeeeee! The answer I gave perfectly acceptable.

3 months ago

ValentinSe14370

What kind of mistake would that be to say эдесь at the end of the sentence? Would the Russian not be able to understand it?

3 months ago

MatiKRK1
MatiKRK1

Why где есть яблоко is not acceptable form?

2 months ago

Kimble_xc01

So I put 'Где яблоко вот' because I thought 'вот' meant here. I translated it and it means "here" unless G.Translate messed up a single word. Can someone explain when to use 'вот' and when to use 'здесь' for 'here'?

6 days ago

JoachimPis

the following question: Где здесь яблоко? makes no sense whatsoever! "Where is the apple here?" You give the answer as you ask the question....

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.