"I eat bread."

Translation:Я ем хлеб.

3 years ago

18 Comments


DanKatzuv

What's the difference between "ем" and "ест"?

2 years ago

FrenchEde

"ем" is used when you are talking about yourself, "ест" is used when talking about someone else.

2 years ago

Chukuwdi27

I am also interested in

2 years ago

Andrej826780

Я ем хлеб, он (or она) ест хлеб.

1 year ago

Loxiney
Loxiney

I cannot say only "ем хлеб", can I?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

It would just sound unnatural. We don't usually drop personal pronouns in Russian, unlike some other languages.

3 years ago

Shpingal
Shpingal

It can sound natural in an informal dialogue like "Что ты делаешь?" - "Ем хлеб". Even "ты" can be omitted here: "Что делаешь?" - "Ем хлеб". However, the norm suggests using personal pronouns.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

the English for Russian speakers also accepts some sentences without the pronouns

3 years ago

SebastienL389901

How do i write bread in russian i cant i dont have a russian keyboard

1 year ago

MagdaKosis

That confusing moment when all words are new so you tap on each one - without even reading them first - to listen to their pronuncation and the first one you choose is "human". I eat human... Wait, what? xD

1 year ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

I eat human...and I am bread! [Oh no...I have been discovered!]

4 months ago

runwalkhike

I thought the /l/ sound was "л" in Russian. There isn't an "l" on my Russian keyboard to write this. ?? (Some of the answers to other questions also seem to use English letters, like for "park" instead of "парк", and "gde" instead of writing "где". What's up with that, are they both really used?)

1 year ago

tahir224257

How i write in english .!!@ my mobile key board not supporting

1 year ago

EmptyGuy
EmptyGuy

хлеб, to my ears, sound as if it's ending at 'q' in this audio. Anyone care to explain? Further, is it right to say that unstressed е becomes: 'a'? For instance in this audio.

1 year ago

Pepo940455

How do get to use the russian words on my keyboard

1 year ago

Nolraxice

You go to your keyboard settings and download it. Yiur keyboatd settings are left next to the space bar on Android

1 year ago

luqman632022

I don't have russian keyboard,❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

Is it incorrect to say "я ем хлеба" to express that you're not eating the whole loaf/all of it?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.