1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Я ем хлеб.

November 3, 2015

23 Comments


DanKatzuv

What's the difference between "ем" and "ест"?


FrenchEde

"ем" is used when you are talking about yourself, "ест" is used when talking about someone else.


jsmellie

What about when saying "we", which includes yourself and someone else?


Chukuwdi27

I am also interested in


Brianna613990

Ect is like and action where ss em is just the word


[deactivated user]

    I cannot say only "ем хлеб", can I?


bright_flash

    It would just sound unnatural. We don't usually drop personal pronouns in Russian, unlike some other languages.


Shpingal

    It can sound natural in an informal dialogue like "Что ты делаешь?" - "Ем хлеб". Even "ты" can be omitted here: "Что делаешь?" - "Ем хлеб". However, the norm suggests using personal pronouns.


Andrej826780

    Я ем хлеб, он (or она) ест хлеб.


SebastienL389901

    How do i write bread in russian i cant i dont have a russian keyboard


Brianna613990

    If you're on an ipad or tablet go to settings and press keyboard-> keyboards-> add keyboard -> Russian


b_bernard

    Type kleb - It should be accepted


MagdaKosis

    That confusing moment when all words are new so you tap on each one - without even reading them first - to listen to their pronuncation and the first one you choose is "human". I eat human... Wait, what? xD


ya_pidorac

    I eat human...and I am bread! [Oh no...I have been discovered!]


runwalkhike

    I thought the /l/ sound was "л" in Russian. There isn't an "l" on my Russian keyboard to write this. ?? (Some of the answers to other questions also seem to use English letters, like for "park" instead of "парк", and "gde" instead of writing "где". What's up with that, are they both really used?)


tahir224257

    How i write in english .!!@ my mobile key board not supporting


EmptyGuy

    хлеб, to my ears, sound as if it's ending at 'q' in this audio. Anyone care to explain? Further, is it right to say that unstressed е becomes: 'a'? For instance in this audio.


Pepo940455

    How do get to use the russian words on my keyboard


Nolraxice

    You go to your keyboard settings and download it. Yiur keyboatd settings are left next to the space bar on Android


luqman632022

    I don't have russian keyboard,shit


MishaFromMayo

    Is it incorrect to say "я ем хлеба" to express that you're not eating the whole loaf/all of it?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.