"I eat bread."

Translation:Я ем хлеб.

November 3, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

DanKatzuv

What's the difference between "ем" and "ест"?

January 2, 2016

FrenchEde

"ем" is used when you are talking about yourself, "ест" is used when talking about someone else.

January 23, 2016

jsmellie

What about when saying "we", which includes yourself and someone else?

May 29, 2019

Chukuwdi27

I am also interested in

January 6, 2016

Brianna613990

Ect is like and action where ss em is just the word

May 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I cannot say only "ем хлеб", can I?

    November 3, 2015

bright_flash

    It would just sound unnatural. We don't usually drop personal pronouns in Russian, unlike some other languages.

    November 3, 2015

Shpingal

    It can sound natural in an informal dialogue like "Что ты делаешь?" - "Ем хлеб". Even "ты" can be omitted here: "Что делаешь?" - "Ем хлеб". However, the norm suggests using personal pronouns.

    November 3, 2015

FrenchEde

    No you can't because that means you are saying "eating bread" and not "I am eating bread."

    January 23, 2016

Andrej826780

    Я ем хлеб, он (or она) ест хлеб.

    January 5, 2017

SebastienL389901

    How do i write bread in russian i cant i dont have a russian keyboard

    February 7, 2017

Brianna613990

    If you're on an ipad or tablet go to settings and press keyboard-> keyboards-> add keyboard -> Russian

    May 2, 2019

MagdaKosis

    That confusing moment when all words are new so you tap on each one - without even reading them first - to listen to their pronuncation and the first one you choose is "human". I eat human... Wait, what? xD

    December 2, 2017

ya_pidorac

    I eat human...and I am bread! [Oh no...I have been discovered!]

    July 30, 2018

runwalkhike

    I thought the /l/ sound was "л" in Russian. There isn't an "l" on my Russian keyboard to write this. ?? (Some of the answers to other questions also seem to use English letters, like for "park" instead of "парк", and "gde" instead of writing "где". What's up with that, are they both really used?)

    December 16, 2016

tahir224257

    How i write in english .!!@ my mobile key board not supporting

    February 4, 2017

EmptyGuy

    хлеб, to my ears, sound as if it's ending at 'q' in this audio. Anyone care to explain? Further, is it right to say that unstressed е becomes: 'a'? For instance in this audio.

    February 18, 2017

Pepo940455

    How do get to use the russian words on my keyboard

    March 1, 2017

Nolraxice

    You go to your keyboard settings and download it. Yiur keyboatd settings are left next to the space bar on Android

    April 6, 2017

luqman632022

    I don't have russian keyboard,❤❤❤❤

    April 21, 2017

MishaFromMayo

    Is it incorrect to say "я ем хлеба" to express that you're not eating the whole loaf/all of it?

    May 22, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.