1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "On Fridays our company does …

"On Fridays our company does not work."

Translation:По пятницам наша компания не работает.

November 3, 2015

5 Comments


Chrabia297

What's the difference between по and в? Both are used for "on" (given day)


vadimfowler

"по пятницам наша фирма не работает"?


Shady_arc

The word "firm" is given later in the course.


PorkBellyRoast

Anything wrong with: По-пятницам в нашей компании не работается? Thank you.


Shady_arc

It roughly means that the atmosphere in your company does not favour work on Fridays.

"по-пятницам" is a spelling mistake.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.