"On Fridays our company does not work."

Translation:По пятницам наша компания не работает.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Chrabia297
Chrabia297

What's the difference between по and в? Both are used for "on" (given day)

2 months ago

vadimfowler
vadimfowler

"по пятницам наша фирма не работает"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The word "firm" is given later in the course.

3 years ago

PorkBellyRoast

Anything wrong with: По-пятницам в нашей компании не работается? Thank you.

10 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It roughly means that the atmosphere in your company does not favour work on Fridays.

"по-пятницам" is a spelling mistake.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.