"On Fridays our company does not work."

Translation:По пятницам наша компания не работает.

November 3, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Chrabia297

What's the difference between по and в? Both are used for "on" (given day)

October 8, 2018

vadimfowler

"по пятницам наша фирма не работает"?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

The word "firm" is given later in the course.

November 3, 2015

PorkBellyRoast

Anything wrong with: По-пятницам в нашей компании не работается? Thank you.

January 18, 2018

Shady_arc

It roughly means that the atmosphere in your company does not favour work on Fridays.

"по-пятницам" is a spelling mistake.

January 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.