"Les livres sont neufs."

Translation:The books are new.

January 7, 2013

18 Comments


Pastafarianist

Why not «nouveaux»? Are these words synonyms?

August 9, 2013

Remy

"new" translates to:

  • "nouveau": not old
  • "neuf": unused
August 9, 2013

amharris1962

What about used books that have been added to a collection?

April 11, 2018

missy_right

"Les livres sont neufs" = "The books are new".

Couldn't this also be (based on the audio): "Les livres sont neuf" = "there are nine books"?

April 5, 2014

n6zs

The number "neuf" is fixed; there is no number "neufs".

April 1, 2016

HamishCr

How does that work with cards if you were to have a hand or deck with two or more nines?

July 2, 2017

n6zs

Deux neuf, trois neuf.

July 2, 2017

HamishCr

Oh! Thanks n6zs

July 3, 2017

eileencourcy

Can always follow your explanations! Thank you!!

March 15, 2019

bahlaek

Missy-right a dit d'apres l' " audio" . Il a raison. Mais un français natif sent la différence

March 24, 2017

itkoi

"There are nine books" would be "Il y à neuf livres"

October 30, 2015

CKOwusu

But with no accent on 'a'

November 3, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

I had 9, nine, and news as my hints (although, in retrospect, I should have figured this out). Reported.

July 9, 2014

Remy

Here, "neufs" is an adjective meaning "new". It does not mean "nine".

July 9, 2014

natalou

Why not brand new?

February 8, 2014

Remy

"brand new" would rather translate to "tout neufs", but it is now accepted. Thanks!

February 8, 2014

n6zs

As Remy has point out, it is the difference between "new" and "brand new". Yes, "neuf" means "new" (fresh out of the factory). Normally, the English "new" is sufficient to convey this meaning. If you want to emphasize that something is "brand new", you could say "tout neuf".

April 1, 2016

pengmeimei

Les livers sont nouveax?

September 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.