1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les livres sont neufs."

"Les livres sont neufs."

Translation:The books are new.

January 7, 2013

18 Comments


Pastafarianist

Why not «nouveaux»? Are these words synonyms?


Remy

"new" translates to:

  • "nouveau": not old
  • "neuf": unused

amharris1962

What about used books that have been added to a collection?


missy_right

"Les livres sont neufs" = "The books are new".

Couldn't this also be (based on the audio): "Les livres sont neuf" = "there are nine books"?


n6zs

The number "neuf" is fixed; there is no number "neufs".


HamishCr

How does that work with cards if you were to have a hand or deck with two or more nines?


n6zs

Deux neuf, trois neuf.


HamishCr

Oh! Thanks n6zs


eileencourcy

Can always follow your explanations! Thank you!!


bahlaek

Missy-right a dit d'apres l' " audio" . Il a raison. Mais un français natif sent la différence


itkoi

"There are nine books" would be "Il y à neuf livres"


CKOwusu

But with no accent on 'a'


ag3n7_z3r0

I had 9, nine, and news as my hints (although, in retrospect, I should have figured this out). Reported.


Remy

Here, "neufs" is an adjective meaning "new". It does not mean "nine".


natalou

Why not brand new?


Remy

"brand new" would rather translate to "tout neufs", but it is now accepted. Thanks!


n6zs

As Remy has point out, it is the difference between "new" and "brand new". Yes, "neuf" means "new" (fresh out of the factory). Normally, the English "new" is sufficient to convey this meaning. If you want to emphasize that something is "brand new", you could say "tout neuf".


pengmeimei

Les livers sont nouveax?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.