"My dog is a bit bigger than your dog."

Translation:Mijn hond is een beetje groter dan jullie hond.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Lucas137223

This one doesnt make sense, because you can translate the english possessive pronoun 'your' in to either 'jouw' (stressed)/'je' or into 'uw' and even into 'jullie'. If you want to get this question correct, you must have context of the situation. (Btw im dutch)

1 year ago

Db243
Db243

"mijn hond is een stuk groter dan jouw hond" When learning english and knowing dutch, stuk is used quite often for bit, why not in the opposite translation?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I would translate 'een stuk' as 'a lot', though.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.