Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Here is my sweater."

Translation:Вот мой свитер.

2 years ago

30 Comments


Tunglskin
Tunglskin

Can somebody please explain when to use, "Мой," and when to use, "Моя?"

Thanks <3

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«мой» with masculine nouns, «моя» with feminine ones.

2 years ago

Tunglskin
Tunglskin

Спасибо!

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

"вот свитер мой" is not correct? is it weird to emphasize that the sweater is MINE like that?

5 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Свитер мой" is similar to "sweater mine". Not that it can't be said like that but it's too poetic for a simple sweater.

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In poetry maybe. An adjective normally precedes the noun it modifies. The opposite is mainly used in songs, prayers and other poetry:

Не знает эта девочка,

Что у меня в руке

Её богатство медное

В тяжелом кошельке.

Participles can be used before or after the noun:

  • монитор, собранный в Китае = a display assembled in China
  • собранный в Китае монитор = a display assembled in China

Participles are mainly used in writing, though.

5 months ago

EliPeresz

ahh thanks

4 months ago

Kicker4
Kicker4

Hmm, why is здесь мой светер incorrect? I tried to figure it out and it seems здесь means "here" so I'm not sure what the difference between that and BOT would be?

Thanks!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Вот is used in "here is"-type sentences. Здесь literally means "here" (this place), там means "there" (that place).

A sweater (jumper, pullover) is «сви́тер» in Russian.

2 years ago

noonresh

So,can I say(using Здесь): my sweater is here- мой свитер здесь? Can't здесь be used at the beginning of the sentence?

2 months ago

Oliva663151
Oliva663151

I can not do the accents o my computer what do I do??

2 years ago

mastrescientos

you can use this tool http://russian.typeit.org/

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

And what for: Это мой свитер? I understand there is a slight difference, but dependantly of the context, couldn't that be correct?

2 years ago

Stevania3

That moreso indicates your ownership of the sweater, like "This sweater is mine"/"This is MY sweater". "Вот мои свитр" is more like "HERE is my sweater" which has a much broader context...

1 year ago

Avabelieve
Avabelieve

Why not "здесь мой свитер"?

1 year ago

Lizzy_liz821

I cant type the russian langue so it says everything incorrect but i want to learn the russian langue not the latin version what should/can i do?

2 years ago

NiaBride1

you can use this tool http://russian.typeit.org/

2 years ago

Valentina108905

You can download a Russian keyboard for your phone or computer.

2 years ago

Tom356767
Tom356767

Any suggestions on one that works well and won't attempt to replace my English input which I will still use 95% of the time?

2 months ago

zoeg2004

I was given here is my sweatshirt for my sentence I put вот мои свитер can someone please explain why this is wrong?

1 year ago

gregpeeler
gregpeeler

Your backwards N needs a hat ??

1 year ago

PhysicsBecky

I've got the Russian keyboard, but I can't figure out how to give the и a hat, whether using the phonetic keyboard or the ordinary one. Any ideas, gregpeeler?

1 year ago

Silver-Stream

Q for Й on the normal keyboard in english it's the same as the letter q and the ё is the key by the letter one 1

1 year ago

gregpeeler
gregpeeler

Silver-Stream is correct. I mostly use russian on my phone because it is easier to change keyboards in the middle of typing. I was disappointed to learn that I at least cannot figure out how to make my mac have two different language keyboards at the same time, easy in linux, but due to that makes russian a phone language for me. maybe one of those overlays and a hotkey to change input language could be workable. good luck

1 year ago

turtelian

вот мои свитер

1 year ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

4 months ago

EliPeresz

when is mon used vs mor?

4 months ago

liz184186

Vgbj

3 months ago

lillianperkins0

ujgyf6dy8dfydfoyfyufuyfvuyfctyc

2 years ago

Silver-Stream

ролпгнапеакевеаоьгорбглпквч

1 year ago