"Here is my sweater."

Translation:Вот мой свитер.

11/3/2015, 1:43:08 PM

31 Comments


Tunglskin

Can somebody please explain when to use, "Мой," and when to use, "Моя?"

Thanks <3

11/3/2015, 1:43:08 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

«мой» with masculine nouns, «моя» with feminine ones.

11/3/2015, 1:47:14 PM

Tunglskin

Спасибо!

11/3/2015, 5:32:33 PM

YTcassadyDodson

"вот свитер мой" is not correct? is it weird to emphasize that the sweater is MINE like that?

3/27/2018, 5:51:45 PM

Kundoo

"Свитер мой" is similar to "sweater mine". Not that it can't be said like that but it's too poetic for a simple sweater.

3/27/2018, 5:58:40 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

In poetry maybe. An adjective normally precedes the noun it modifies. The opposite is mainly used in songs, prayers and other poetry:

Не знает эта девочка,

Что у меня в руке

Её богатство медное

В тяжелом кошельке.

Participles can be used before or after the noun:

  • монитор, собранный в Китае = a display assembled in China
  • собранный в Китае монитор = a display assembled in China

Participles are mainly used in writing, though.

3/27/2018, 6:03:41 PM

HugoAllexis

A Russian friend of mine explained to me a rule, I've onserved it doesn't applies 100% of the times but has been helpful so far for cases when I don't know/remember the gender... If the word ends in "a" you usually use 'моя' (moya). If the word ends in "o" (sometimes also ended with "e") you usually use 'моё' (moyo). For the rest of the cases, if you don't know the gender, it's probable that it is masculine and you might use 'мой'.

10/8/2018, 2:22:49 PM

EliPeresz

ahh thanks

5/23/2018, 2:38:31 PM

Kicker4

Hmm, why is здесь мой светер incorrect? I tried to figure it out and it seems здесь means "here" so I'm not sure what the difference between that and BOT would be?

Thanks!

11/26/2015, 2:38:23 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Вот is used in "here is"-type sentences. Здесь literally means "here" (this place), там means "there" (that place).

A sweater (jumper, pullover) is «сви́тер» in Russian.

11/26/2015, 5:31:53 AM

noonresh

So,can I say(using Здесь): my sweater is here- мой свитер здесь? Can't здесь be used at the beginning of the sentence?

7/8/2018, 10:31:25 AM

Oliva663151

I can not do the accents o my computer what do I do??

11/6/2015, 4:56:45 PM

mastrescientos

you can use this tool http://russian.typeit.org/

1/30/2016, 3:34:19 PM

Melenhawenn

And what for: Это мой свитер? I understand there is a slight difference, but dependantly of the context, couldn't that be correct?

1/29/2016, 8:00:29 AM

Stevania3

That moreso indicates your ownership of the sweater, like "This sweater is mine"/"This is MY sweater". "Вот мои свитр" is more like "HERE is my sweater" which has a much broader context...

12/30/2016, 11:34:39 PM

Avabelieve

Why not "здесь мой свитер"?

2/4/2017, 11:36:13 PM

Lizzy_liz821

I cant type the russian langue so it says everything incorrect but i want to learn the russian langue not the latin version what should/can i do?

2/1/2016, 1:46:44 AM

NiaBride1

you can use this tool http://russian.typeit.org/

7/15/2016, 8:46:24 AM

Valentina108905

You can download a Russian keyboard for your phone or computer.

2/6/2016, 2:07:30 AM

Tom356767

Any suggestions on one that works well and won't attempt to replace my English input which I will still use 95% of the time?

6/25/2018, 1:07:45 AM

zoeg2004

I was given here is my sweatshirt for my sentence I put вот мои свитер can someone please explain why this is wrong?

10/4/2016, 8:58:04 PM

gregpeeler

Your backwards N needs a hat ??

12/10/2016, 11:29:31 PM

PhysicsBecky

I've got the Russian keyboard, but I can't figure out how to give the и a hat, whether using the phonetic keyboard or the ordinary one. Any ideas, gregpeeler?

2/4/2017, 11:30:49 PM

Silver-Stream

Q for Й on the normal keyboard in english it's the same as the letter q and the ё is the key by the letter one 1

2/5/2017, 10:19:05 PM

gregpeeler

Silver-Stream is correct. I mostly use russian on my phone because it is easier to change keyboards in the middle of typing. I was disappointed to learn that I at least cannot figure out how to make my mac have two different language keyboards at the same time, easy in linux, but due to that makes russian a phone language for me. maybe one of those overlays and a hotkey to change input language could be workable. good luck

2/17/2017, 1:11:59 AM

turtelian

вот мои свитер

6/22/2017, 1:48:52 PM

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

5/9/2018, 4:12:18 PM

EliPeresz

when is mon used vs mor?

5/23/2018, 2:38:15 PM

liz184186

Vgbj

6/19/2018, 4:54:26 AM

lillianperkins0

ujgyf6dy8dfydfoyfyufuyfvuyfctyc

9/1/2016, 1:00:46 PM

Silver-Stream

ролпгнапеакевеаоьгорбглпквч

12/23/2016, 6:42:22 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.