1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is my sweater."

"Here is my sweater."

Translation:Вот мой свитер.

November 3, 2015

129 Comments


Tunglskin

Can somebody please explain when to use, "Мой," and when to use, "Моя?"

Thanks <3


Shady_arc

«мой» with masculine nouns, «моя» with feminine ones.


superiacovelli

it means thank you in Russian. They'll introduce it in later lessons. For Russian, I highly recommend also including Duolingo's Tinycards app as well as studying the Russian rules from the internet in general.


PolyGoat8

"вот свитер мой" is not correct? is it weird to emphasize that the sweater is MINE like that?


Kundoo

"Свитер мой" is similar to "sweater mine". Not that it can't be said like that but it's too poetic for a simple sweater.


Shady_arc

In poetry maybe. An adjective normally precedes the noun it modifies. The opposite is mainly used in songs, prayers and other poetry:

Не знает эта девочка,

Что у меня в руке

Её богатство медное

В тяжелом кошельке.

Participles can be used before or after the noun:

  • монитор, собранный в Китае = a display assembled in China
  • собранный в Китае монитор = a display assembled in China

Participles are mainly used in writing, though.


6miA15

Спасибо большое ))


HWGNmG

Google will not let me use a russian keyboard i believe intentionally


ROBERTHAML2

Go to system preferences on your computer, then keyboard pref., and click on input tab to select a keyboard, would suggest Russian phonetic to start....unless you were just joking about the Google reference...lol


HugoAllexis

A Russian friend of mine explained to me a rule, I've onserved it doesn't applies 100% of the times but has been helpful so far for cases when I don't know/remember the gender... If the word ends in "a" you usually use 'моя' (moya). If the word ends in "o" (sometimes also ended with "e") you usually use 'моё' (moyo). For the rest of the cases, if you don't know the gender, it's probable that it is masculine and you might use 'мой'.


icecreamsword

Some things worth pointing out: - Words ending in я are also feminine, though this shouldn't come as a surprise since я is similar to а. - Masculine nouns typically end in consonants or й. (Not sure if I am forgetting other possible endings.) This is almost the same as what you already said. - Words ending in a soft sign can be either masculine or feminine. For example: мой(my) русский(Russian) словарь(dictionary) моя(my) русская(Russian) лошадь(horse)


ashi392

Oh, thanks man


JFrew1

Hmm, why is здесь мой светер incorrect? I tried to figure it out and it seems здесь means "here" so I'm not sure what the difference between that and BOT would be?

Thanks!


Shady_arc

Вот is used in "here is"-type sentences. Здесь literally means "here" (this place), там means "there" (that place).

A sweater (jumper, pullover) is «сви́тер» in Russian.


noonresh

So,can I say(using Здесь): my sweater is here- мой свитер здесь? Can't здесь be used at the beginning of the sentence?


Gixan

Спасибо!


Avabelieve

Why not "здесь мой свитер"?


Ghoosly

You're identifying your sweater, not presenting your sweater. The exercise is asking you to present it.


Melenhawenn

And what for: Это мой свитер? I understand there is a slight difference, but dependantly of the context, couldn't that be correct?


Stevania3

That moreso indicates your ownership of the sweater, like "This sweater is mine"/"This is MY sweater". "Вот мои свитр" is more like "HERE is my sweater" which has a much broader context...


Lizzy_liz821

I cant type the russian langue so it says everything incorrect but i want to learn the russian langue not the latin version what should/can i do?


Valentina108905

You can download a Russian keyboard for your phone or computer.


Tom356767

Any suggestions on one that works well and won't attempt to replace my English input which I will still use 95% of the time?


Charlie825156

If you have gboard on your phone (Google's keyboard) you can add a Russian keyboard that you can switch to


Coppelia84211

For some words, it will let me use the letter's equivalent and accept it. For example, велосипед I can write velociped and it will say its correct. For the ones duo won't accept, I just copy and paste. Not the perfect solution, but I hope it helps!


Oliva663151

I can not do the accents o my computer what do I do??


drewbledude

Вот vs вет anyone?


Ghoosly

The only way I know the word "вет" means to say or speak. I got this from a Russian glossary so I'm kind of confused...


OlegPZ342

Слово "вет" я могу представить только как сокращение от "ветеринарный".


SabrinaMrndl

Why can't the feminine form be accepted in this lesson?


Kundoo

Because "свитер" is a masculine noun and "мой" reflects is. Nothing in this sentence indicates the gender of the speaker.


fizified

Someone explain difference between вот and там. Both seem to mean "here"?


Kundoo

I'd like to add to what @1000abrikosy said, that "там" doesn't mean "here" at all. It means "there". You've probably confused it with "тут".


1000abrikosy

Yes And another way to say "here" is "здесь," indicating location.


1000abrikosy

I'll take a crack at it: "вот" is used for special emphasis, as in making introductions or giving a gift; "там" is simply indicating location, as in a physical object, giving directions or a place on a map. One would use "вот" when introducing Boris to Natasha, "там" for pointing out Boris to Natasha across a crowded room.


Rebecca706276

I can't turn my Russian keyboard on so I always fail these. Any ideas?


Coppelia84211

For some words, it will let me use the letter's equivalent and accept it. For example, велосипед I can write velociped and it will say its correct. For the ones duo won't accept, I just copy and paste. Not the perfect solution, but I hope it helps!


Shaburux

why not здесь instead of вот


JoshuaDeve17

Why is is pronounced sviter instead of svityer?


zoeg2004

I was given here is my sweatshirt for my sentence I put вот мои свитер can someone please explain why this is wrong?


gregpeeler

Your backwards N needs a hat ??


PhysicsBecky

I've got the Russian keyboard, but I can't figure out how to give the и a hat, whether using the phonetic keyboard or the ordinary one. Any ideas, gregpeeler?


Silver-Stream

Q for Й on the normal keyboard in english it's the same as the letter q and the ё is the key by the letter one 1


gregpeeler

Silver-Stream is correct. I mostly use russian on my phone because it is easier to change keyboards in the middle of typing. I was disappointed to learn that I at least cannot figure out how to make my mac have two different language keyboards at the same time, easy in linux, but due to that makes russian a phone language for me. maybe one of those overlays and a hotkey to change input language could be workable. good luck


1000abrikosy

& the first word in the sentance needs to begin with a capital letter, just as in English.


turtelian

вот мои свитер


EliPeresz

when is mon used vs mor?


Ghoosly
  1. When the word ends in an (a), it becomes "Моя".

e.g. Моя мама : My mom

  1. When the word ends in an (o) or (e), you use "Мое(mind the accent)."

e.g. Мое метро My subway

When the gender is neuter, or it is unclear, assume that it is male and thus use the ending "Мой."

e.g. "Мой брат." My brother

Words in soft endings can be either masculine or feminine. This includes words like "словарь" (dictionary) and "русский"(Russian). Most masculine nouns end in "й" or consonants. Words that also end with the letter "я" are also considered feminine nouns, since this letter also sounds like "a".


Um_Nome-Fi

This should be left until the final not in the inicials plz change it


AerolynGra

It wont let me write sweater in Russian


Mihyeon44

can someone please explain to me what duolingo wants from this because i tried doing it in english and i tried the dictionary and everything is wrong.???


Sabina26151

Hi, could someone please explain me when to use вот and when здесь? I am very confused by that...спасибо


Ghoosly

You use "vot" for "here-is" type of sentences.

Here is my sweater.

Вот мой свитер.

"z'des" describes, literally, a place.

I am here.

Я здесь.


OlegPZ342

"Вот мой свитер", или "Тут мой свитер", или "Здесь мой свитер", или "Вот тут мой свитер" используются в речи и означают буквально одно и тоже.


LucaLotti_

How do I type in Russian letters with an English keyboard


gregpeeler

You need to install a russian keybaord for your operatng system. I am on ios I found it easier to use on mobile than on website. Good luck


Kijekkk

It's really hard for me to remember how to write something in Russian, I can only speak and translate russian to English and Polish


kalehack

Can anyone explain the difference between мой and мои?


katimates

"Мой" with masculine singular nouns - мой sweater. "Мои" with plural nouns - мои sweaters.

Examples: My boy - мой мальчик, my boys - мои мальчики. My banana - мой банан, my bananas - мои бананы. My flower - мой цветок, my flowers - мои цветы.


ScreechOwl4

мой- male singular мои-plural


1000abrikosy

I understand what the computer is saying, it is not clear from the sentance that a sweater is being presented, rather that simply being identified.


Ghoosly

If it was being identified I suppose that it would be "Мой свитер здесь." If it was presented, it would be "Вот мой свитер." I suppose that "here" in Russian has different forms which allows us to identify if it is being presented or identified, unlike in English.


GeorgeBTay1

I cannot get passed Tbl and CBNTep because these are not recognised, any ideas


Shady_arc

Use phonetic transliteration. И almost always stands for "ee" in "meet", transliterated as i. С is like "s" is "see" or "mass", so use s.

свитер should be sviter

However, be aware that the feature is not officially supported anymore. For one, -ий combination does not accept any transliterations I tried. Try a Cyrillic layout, especially if you are using a phone or a tablet.


GeorgeBTay1

Thanks, have had further advice and have downloaded a Russsian keyboard.


Shady_arc

A tip: you are not limited to ЙЦУКЕН or mnemonic phonetic layout. Windows has a tool by Microsoft that lets you create your own Cyrillic layout as you please. If you feel like any of the standard ones are for you, change it :)


GeorgeBTay1

Thank you. I now have the Russian keyboard on my PC after additional advice


Kewa451139

My keyboard cant turn Russian


FutureSpacegirl

if you are on a mac, you can go to 'system preferences -> Keyboard -> input sources -> search 'Russian' -> it will show you what the keys are, and I set mine so that when I hit 'caps lock' it will switch to Russian. hope this helped!!!


ShuuBarr

help im on my computer i dont have a russian keyboard


davidemmy

Can "here is my sweater" also be translated as "Здесь мой свитер" instead of "Bot мой свитер


Ghoosly

No, because then ""Здесь мой свитер" is actually written as "Мой свитер здесь" which means "My sweater is here(in this place)." We're learning "here-is" sentences(imagine that you're giving it to someone).


Josphine186719

What does "you have a typo in your answer" mean, knowing that I wrote свитйр and not "свитер" but it is correct ?


Shady_arc

It means that you answer was accepted but it is not 100% one of the correct answers (e.g. "I buoght banannas and peacges")

Свитйр is not a real word, and it is one character apart from the correct свитер, so Duolingo counted it as a typo.


Princess60058

I can't figure out how to make the backward N on my computer.


Shady_arc

It depends on your OS. If it is Windows, try Control Panel (Settings)→ Time and Language or Clock,Language and Region or something. It has your language settings where you can add or remove additional languages and their input methods.

Windows 10 even has a largely phonetic "Mnemonic" layout, so you do not have to memorise most letter positions.


charlotte96669

Why use eto but BOT ? Need set up ready use Russian keyboard in Duolingo easier than hassle search keyboards to change languages. Annoying cuz waste back /forth made me slow etv copy paste tht suxs no fun..


SapphicIndulgent

How would i write the last word on an english only keyboard


Shady_arc

sviter ? You should consider using a Cyrillic layout or at least a browser plugin. Transliteration has been discontinued for a few years; so words will not work, and they are coming way before the middle if the course.

There are plugins that switch the language or convert the letters for you.


1Hp01xhP

No Russian keyboard displayed.


1Hp01xhP

Why do I not have a Russian keyboard displayed when I need one?


michaelhomie

Please can somebody explain when to use "это" "вот" and "эта" thankyouu !


Kyashii18

My keyboard doesn't have the accent over и and I'm suffering. Gotta go to settings lol


Shady_arc

Й is a separate letter. It is the leftmost key in the top row if you are using the standard Russian layout.


AllieRcool

How do i switch the language on my keyboard? I'll select it but the symbols never change! Help!


polllyyy64

I cant translate it


RicardoPab840772

I wrote тут instead of вот, is there a difference in this example?


Ghoosly

Yes. "тут" is as in "Your sweater is here"(as a location) and "вот" is as in "Here is your sweater"(as a presentation)


ScreechOwl4

Why not "Мой свитер вот"?


Kundoo

"Вот" should be in the beginning of the sentence.


ScreechOwl4

I'll have to ponder a bit on that one. But Thanks


Sirpickles3

What us the difference between й and и?


BenCostell3

Й is a "glide," not a real sound, nor a vowel.

И is a vowel with the sound "ee"


prabal625256

вот, Вот what is the difference


1000abrikosy

"Вот" has an intitial capital, perhaps used to begin a sentance?


Evgeeeeny

No difference.


HeatonMadd

This is a little confuzziling


BenCostell3

What exactly is confusing you? I'd love to help.


fred91883

What is the difference between вот and это?


BenCostell3

Вот=here is

Это=this/that/it is


NicholasWi425745

I don't have a keyboard for Russian...can I have some help?


LawrenceMo274328

Oof I keep forgetting the difference with Вот а это


aome1347

Hi, just wondering.. HOW do I type this? do I need to add a keyboard to my computer? How do these questions work to be able to type in my answer?? Thanks in Advance!


DannyMeeke1

How do we type in Russian?


HobissSpritee

if I don't have the russian alphabet, how am I supposed to type this in russian?


HWGNmG

Google will not let me have a russian keyboard..i believe intentionally..


HWGNmG

Google will not let me use a russian keyboard i believe intentionally


GabrielW79

I need help converying my keyboard


GnterSchap

"Здесь мой свитер." -- why is that not accepted by Duolingo?


Kit139554

I dony have a russisn keyboard on my phone and i can't type it in rusian


GnterSchap

When I write with my computer, I use an online Keyboard. For example, you open: Russian keyboard online | Mykeyboard.org (https://mykeyboard.org/en/russian) There you can write your russian textes or letters and put them afterwards with copy and past into the correct place of the expected answer. I like this more, as if I would switch between my german and another russian keyboard.

For your cellphone you can download a switchable display keyboard, at least with my Sam*ung mobile phone I have no problems to change. Little disadvantage, you get more than one letter on every key, so you have to tip it a couple of times to get the right one.


Kit139554

I dony have a Russian keyboard on my phone and i can't type it in Russian


YuKashiri

How do you type in Russian on an American keyboard? ;-; (Promise am nu western spie)


GnterSchap

When I write with my computer, I use an online Keyboard. For example, you open: Russian keyboard online | Mykeyboard.org (https://mykeyboard.org/en/russian) There you can write your russian textes or letters and put them afterwards with copy and past into the correct place of the expected answer. I like this more, as if I would switch between my german and another russian keyboard.

For your cellphone you can download a switchable display keyboard, at least with my Sam*ung mobile phone I have no problems to change. Little disadvantage, you get more than one letter on every key, so you have to tip it a couple of times to get the right one.


Woody518229

How to write in Russian if I have normal keyboard?


GnterSchap

When I write with my computer, I use an online Keyboard. For example, you open: Russian keyboard online | Mykeyboard.org (https://mykeyboard.org/en/russian) There you can write your russian textes or letters and put them afterwards with copy and past into the correct place of the expected answer. I like this more, as if I would switch between my german and another russian keyboard.

For your cellphone you can download a switchable display keyboard, at least with my Samung mobile phone I have no problems to change. In this Samsng display-keyboard i change the letter systems by wiping on the space bar. Little disadvantage, you get more than one letter on every key, so you have to tip it a couple of times to get the right one.


stepanbros

Could be тут мой свитер?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.