1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis perdu."

"Je suis perdu."

Translation:I am lost.

January 7, 2013

19 Comments


lnirsimloo

Confused, I know it translates to "I am lost" but how is that in the past?


Khristafer

I think this works like how participles also function as adjectives in English. "I am lost" vs "I have lost" or "It is broken" vs "It has broken"


Alex.whr

Couldn't it be feminine? ie. perdue


Maggieroni

Yes, Did it accept it?


daniel.v.o

How is this 'i am lost' ? Wouldn't that be Je perds?


Maggieroni

It's an action that has already happened. Je perds would meaning I am losing, or I lose.


Maggieroni

So in this case perdu is an adjective for the verb être, hope this helps!


daniel.v.o

I see thanks for clearing that up


joshuavass

Can't this be l lost?


Maggieroni

No, that would be j'ai perdu, since it is the passé composé as it happend already. Hope this helps.


Lebowskii98

J'étais perdu mais maintenant je suis perdu !


rilianxi

You were lost but now you're lost?


vaxherra

It is a grammatical explaination I think.


Lebowskii98

That's right. Just something to help me remember and maybe others too! I thought "je suis perdu" translated to "I was lost"!


yang.zijian

why is this showing up on the lesson for passe compose if it's in present tense? if the correct answer is truly "i am lost" instead "i was lost", then it shouldn't be in a lesson designated for past tense


JiaJunKoh

So perdu also has the dual meaning of "lost a game" and "lost in the maze"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.