"Je suis perdu."

Translation:I am lost.

January 7, 2013

19 Comments


lnirsimloo

Confused, I know it translates to "I am lost" but how is that in the past?

March 13, 2015

Khristafer

I think this works like how participles also function as adjectives in English. "I am lost" vs "I have lost" or "It is broken" vs "It has broken"

February 26, 2016

Transitioning

ducky!

April 20, 2015

Alex.whr

Couldn't it be feminine? ie. perdue

January 7, 2013

Maggieroni

Yes, Did it accept it?

July 12, 2013

daniel.v.o

How is this 'i am lost' ? Wouldn't that be Je perds?

July 8, 2014

Maggieroni

It's an action that has already happened. Je perds would meaning I am losing, or I lose.

July 8, 2014

Maggieroni

So in this case perdu is an adjective for the verb être, hope this helps!

July 8, 2014

daniel.v.o

I see thanks for clearing that up

July 8, 2014

joshuavass

Can't this be l lost?

December 14, 2014

Maggieroni

No, that would be j'ai perdu, since it is the passé composé as it happend already. Hope this helps.

December 14, 2014

Lebowskii98

J'étais perdu mais maintenant je suis perdu !

September 6, 2015

rilianxi

You were lost but now you're lost?

September 6, 2015

vaxherra

It is a grammatical explaination I think.

September 6, 2015

Lebowskii98

That's right. Just something to help me remember and maybe others too! I thought "je suis perdu" translated to "I was lost"!

September 9, 2015

yang.zijian

why is this showing up on the lesson for passe compose if it's in present tense? if the correct answer is truly "i am lost" instead "i was lost", then it shouldn't be in a lesson designated for past tense

April 30, 2016

rilianxi

i have lost?

April 30, 2015

vaxherra

Aren't we all?

September 1, 2015

JiaJunKoh

So perdu also has the dual meaning of "lost a game" and "lost in the maze"

February 15, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.