"Sorry, are you Vanya?"

Translation:Извини, ты Ваня?

November 3, 2015

38 Comments


razmusrahbek

Should allow for the "polite" manner of address, извините, вы.

November 3, 2015

yasmine_y

It would sound quite ambiguous. Vanya is a diminutive.

July 6, 2018

RichardKeo2

I'm sure there are more than zero people whose names are actually Ваня and not Иван. So it isn't necessarily diminutive.

August 7, 2019

PolyGoat8

"vanya" is like a "pet name" ...never ever say these short names ending in "ya" or "a" unless you know the person closely and have been permitted by them to do so. Some people tell everyone to call them by their 'short names' but it's culturally unacceptable to use them unless previously permitted.

павел - паша

александр - саша

иван - ваня

николаи - коля

etc.

note: some non-native russian names don't have a short name (короткая имя) so you don't have to stress on them

August 26, 2019

northernguy

They are classified as the diminutive form.

Some people are given the diminutive form at birth by their parents. (at least in the English speaking world) People whose real names are in the diminutive form can expect more informality when being addressed no matter what their status. Their given name will invite it.

Duo is trying to teach to ordinary situations as much as possible given the limited vocabulary and the need to teach new constructions.

August 7, 2019

mattbuffett

I would suggest this question is poorly composed. The informal nickname Ваня is used, so I understand that they authors want the student to use Извини in the sentence. However, Asking who someone is implies that they are unknown to the person making the inquiry and that requires the formal manner of address. Either вы and ивините should be accepted, or the question should be re-written to imply a familiar situation.

April 15, 2018

AndroidKanada

Agreed. Either it should be less ambiguous, or both ты and вы should be accepted.

August 31, 2018

sampro96

For me it is a formal situation when you don't know the person... a friend of you refers you to his friend and he tells you go see Ваня. You won't speak to him in an informal way as you don't personnaly know him...

January 10, 2016

LenaStorli

This is how you would address a child if you do not know him.

May 3, 2018

mattbuffett

Perhaps. That seems a likely possibility as far as pronoun and verb form choices. That said, I question whether one would refer to a child by their short name if they didn't know them. In that case, I suspect we'd see «Иван» and not «Ваня».

May 3, 2018

otanim617

I've wrote: "извините, вы Ваня ?" which is correct, but it doesn't accepted.

December 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

And still not accepted a year later 19 Apr 2018. Reported.

April 21, 2018

yasmine_y

I mean, using the formal вы with the nickname Ваня, which is a diminutive... :/

July 6, 2018

kdammers

In Kazakhstan, I was introduced to an adult whose name is Vanya; I certainly wouldn't have used the informal formal.

August 13, 2019

Lagarto85

Тем не менее, вариант "вы" должен присутствовать. Либо уточнить при вопросе, что вопрос неофициальный.

December 13, 2015

Jeffrey855877

извините, вы ваня

Not accepted 21 Apr 2018. Reported.

Moderators should consider the fact that you shouldn't be calling someone by an informal diminutive or nickname if you don't know their name or who they are in the first place. At the very least, this is a strange, ambiguous mix of formal and informal, so that all forms of formality/informality should be accepted.

April 21, 2018

Donald135335

I agree. German also has formal and informal and a college professor once told us that when a choice is ambiguous, always choose the formal. You will never offend someone by being formal especially when they know you are a foreigner. You WILL offend people by being too informal.

July 1, 2018

kdammers

Except when talking to your spouse.

August 13, 2019

HugoAllexis

So, given the fact that Ваня is a diminutive for Иван. I wonder (just for curiosity) if that's 100% of the times, meaning that: is Ваня not truthly a name? No one's named like that as their official name in their driver's license for example?

November 7, 2018

Ruth814895

My choice, "простите, вы ваня?" should really have been allowable.

June 18, 2017

yasmine_y

I'm not so sure. Vanya is a diminutive...

July 6, 2018

MartinBienvenu

I don't think trick questions where i need to know variations of a Russian name (Ivan) to pick up a clue that it is informal helps a beginner. Some of these questions are getting really annoying. If I don't know somebody I'll always use formal

November 21, 2018

Donald135335

What is wrong with "Извините, вы Ваня?" Nothing is wrong with uit according to either Google or Yandex translate.

July 1, 2018

yasmine_y

It's correct, but it's sort of ambiguous since Vanya is a diminutive...

July 6, 2018

MohamedSaad308

Извините, вы Ваня? Why it is considered wrong?!!

April 20, 2019

northernguy

There is already considerable discussion posted on this page that deals with your question.

April 21, 2019

BruiserDen

прости ты Ваня should be accepted

April 30, 2019

0ksana_1983

"Извините, Вы - Ваня?"

Правильный вариант. Должен быть принят. Русский мой родной язык. Обращение к незнакомому человеку должно быть на Вы. Даже при употреблении имени Ваня""вместо официального Иван.

Correct option. Must be accepted. Russian is my mother tongue. Addressing a stranger should be spoken respectfully "Вы". Even if we say Vanya but not Ivan.

May 18, 2019

Amirka1993

Прости, ты Ваня?

July 15, 2019

RobertDaga1

I can wtite in english a million different ways, but Duolingo demands that you write in Russian, incorrectly, and in only they way they say so.

August 5, 2019

northernguy

Perhaps you could explain what you are talking about.

August 6, 2019

AnnekatrinGrote

I also think both solutions should be accepted!

August 18, 2019

GEOM4B8W

No context, should allow the polite manner of address.

August 23, 2019

BriannaMMorris

Is извините or простите more accurate in this situation?

December 22, 2015

evgeny-ar

As stated above "Vanya" is an informal appeal, so generally, we would say "извини/прости", but if one asks such a question, it means he doesn't know a person. And it will be better to say "извините/простите"

January 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

How can you be informal with someone whose name you don't even know?

This point indicates that there is a logical error in this sentence.

April 21, 2018

yasmine_y

Maybe when you're talking to a child...

July 6, 2018

MiguelAnge235320

Простите ваня

May 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.