"Sorry, are you Vanya?"

Translation:Извини, ты Ваня?

3 years ago

25 Comments


razmusrahbek

Should allow for the "polite" manner of address, извините, вы.

3 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It would sound quite ambiguous. Vanya is a diminutive.

5 months ago

sampro96

For me it is a formal situation when you don't know the person... a friend of you refers you to his friend and he tells you go see Ваня. You won't speak to him in an informal way as you don't personnaly know him...

2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

This is how you would address a child if you do not know him.

7 months ago

mattbuffett
mattbuffettPlus

Perhaps. That seems a likely possibility as far as pronoun and verb form choices. That said, I question whether one would refer to a child by their short name if they didn't know them. In that case, I suspect we'd see «Иван» and not «Ваня».

7 months ago

mattbuffett
mattbuffettPlus

I would suggest this question is poorly composed. The informal nickname Ваня is used, so I understand that they authors want the student to use Извини in the sentence. However, Asking who someone is implies that they are unknown to the person making the inquiry and that requires the formal manner of address. Either вы and ивините should be accepted, or the question should be re-written to imply a familiar situation.

7 months ago

AndroidKanada

Agreed. Either it should be less ambiguous, or both ты and вы should be accepted.

3 months ago

otanim617

I've wrote: "извините, вы Ваня ?" which is correct, but it doesn't accepted.

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I mean, using the formal вы with the nickname Ваня, which is a diminutive... :/

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

And still not accepted a year later 19 Apr 2018. Reported.

7 months ago

Lagarto85

Тем не менее, вариант "вы" должен присутствовать. Либо уточнить при вопросе, что вопрос неофициальный.

2 years ago

HugoAllexis

So, given the fact that Ваня is a diminutive for Иван. I wonder (just for curiosity) if that's 100% of the times, meaning that: is Ваня not truthly a name? No one's named like that as their official name in their driver's license for example?

4 weeks ago

Ruth814895

My choice, "простите, вы ваня?" should really have been allowable.

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I'm not so sure. Vanya is a diminutive...

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

извините, вы ваня

Not accepted 21 Apr 2018. Reported.

Moderators should consider the fact that you shouldn't be calling someone by an informal diminutive or nickname if you don't know their name or who they are in the first place. At the very least, this is a strange, ambiguous mix of formal and informal, so that all forms of formality/informality should be accepted.

7 months ago

Donald135335

I agree. German also has formal and informal and a college professor once told us that when a choice is ambiguous, always choose the formal. You will never offend someone by being formal especially when they know you are a foreigner. You WILL offend people by being too informal.

5 months ago

MartinBienvenu

I don't think trick questions where i need to know variations of a Russian name (Ivan) to pick up a clue that it is informal helps a beginner. Some of these questions are getting really annoying. If I don't know somebody I'll always use formal

2 weeks ago

northernguy
northernguy

I think that Duo is wrong here. They are teaching students that using the diminutive form requires the use of informal regardless of any circumstances.

If the only information you have to assist you in finding someone is the diminutive form of their name, you would still use the formal style. You have already gotten pretty familiar in addressing them by the diminutive. Using the formal style softens any disrespect that might be attached to approaching them in this manner.

But Duo is teaching that is wrong. They are teaching that grammar requires you to assert your familiarity with the person being addressed.

1 week ago

BriannaMMorris

Is извините or простите more accurate in this situation?

2 years ago

evgeny-ar
evgeny-ar

As stated above "Vanya" is an informal appeal, so generally, we would say "извини/прости", but if one asks such a question, it means he doesn't know a person. And it will be better to say "извините/простите"

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

How can you be informal with someone whose name you don't even know?

This point indicates that there is a logical error in this sentence.

7 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Maybe when you're talking to a child...

5 months ago

MiguelAnge235320

Простите ваня

6 months ago

Donald135335

What is wrong with "Извините, вы Ваня?" Nothing is wrong with uit according to either Google or Yandex translate.

5 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's correct, but it's sort of ambiguous since Vanya is a diminutive...

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.