1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The dog goes towards the cat…

"The dog goes towards the cat."

Translation:Il cane va verso il gatto.

January 7, 2013

28 Comments


Amuglot

Anyone know when it is best to use "verso di" instead of just "verso" for towards?


Davide.310

You have to use "verso di" when "towards" foregoes a pronoun, like "towards you"="verso di te"; "towards them"="verso di loro". When "towards" comes before an article you have to use only "verso", like "towards the bed"="verso il letto". This phrase could be translated "il cane va incontro al gatto" too.


bigfrenchfry

You're supposed to precede personal pronouns with "di" in many prepositional phrases, like with verso, su, sopra, sotto, contro, and more. (Source: Maiden, Martin and Cecilia Robustelli. A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian. London: Routledge, 2013. 171. Print.)


Puzzle36714

A whole lot of new words suddenly injected during this whole Preposition Level 1.

Anybody got any tricks to remember all this stuff? I can barely remember the whole slew of words let alone all the conjugations and grammatical Arrangements!!


NigelKJ

Depends on the device you're using but I keep notes of all new words on Google Notes as they occur. Also before moving forward, if the usage of a word isn't clear from the DL exercise, look it up on, say, Wiktionary. Or play with it using Google Translate. Obviously all this slows you down the first time round but next time . . .


PATRICKPIZ1

or go to dedicated sites like thoughtco, fluentu, and others. google translate is good to get a foot in but can fall out from under you without warning. don't trust it for answers here on duo.


undomielle

Yes please. I got it wrong, because I accidentally typed: "verso di la gatta", but can anyone explain if: "verso della gatta" (which is what I wanted to type in) and "verso del gatto" would be correct here as well?

Update: I tried "verso della gatta" and it wasn't accepted.


Kunnvxia

I put verso del gatto and it wasn't accepted either. Wondering if anyone can explain why "verso di lui" but "verso il gatto?"


robdb2

I'd also like to know why "verso del gatto" isn't acceptable. Free Lingot for a good answer!


thessalystra

Maybe like @bigfrenchfry says, you use "verso di" for personal pronouns, such as lui, lei, tu, etc, but "verso" with others.


KarenColle

I also would like to know the answer to verso versus verso di!


Karloren

Because the computer is a perfectionist. lingot please


Davide.310

You can translate only "verso la gatta/il gatto". "Di" it's a preposition that doesn't stand a definite article.


xyphax

In another discussion it was explained to me that you can use la gatta for a female cat. I tried that here, il cane va verso la gatta, and was marked wrong.


marymaryboberry

I have never heard that 'la gatta' is acceptable. If you figure out definitively whether it can or cannot be used, let me know! :]


xyphax

not saying this is official or anything but in my search for an answer in Google this was the first thing that came up

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_cat_in_Italian


xyphax

Mary, here's a definitive answer for you :-)

comment/512811


luizjoaquim

Cuando non posso usare "andare" per tradure il verbo "to go"?


corrin326796

I really wish they would teach the word then add it to the lesson. Why test what you have not taught!


kitastrophe1

Im confused. When it gave me the italian to translate, it said "il cane va contro il gatto" which was "the dog goes toward the cat" but when it gave me that exact same sentence in english to make into italian, and I put 'il cane va contro il gatto', it marked me wrong?!


kitastrophe1

Sorry not contro, 'verso'


Evatalg

Can we instead say: Il cane va al gatto?


PATRICKPIZ1

not to mean toward the cat. if you are talking about movement it should be verso.


Hylia_YourGrace

Oooooh brotheeeeerr.......


Bruno241677

If you say for a mem. Io vado verso di lui. Verso is followed by Di.. It is a regular grammatical rule. Verso di lei

So here it should be verso di il gatto so verso del gatto


Lfwms0

Why not 'toward' in the English sentence?


theydonboy

So why can't it be verso del gatto please?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.