"The dog goes towards the cat."

Translation:Il cane va verso il gatto.

January 7, 2013

18 Comments


Amuglot

Anyone know when it is best to use "verso di" instead of just "verso" for towards?

January 7, 2013

bigfrenchfry

You're supposed to precede personal pronouns with "di" in many prepositional phrases, like with verso, su, sopra, sotto, contro, and more. (Source: Maiden, Martin and Cecilia Robustelli. A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian. London: Routledge, 2013. 171. Print.)

August 12, 2014

Davide.310

You have to use "verso di" when "towards" foregoes a pronoun, like "towards you"="verso di te"; "towards them"="verso di loro". When "towards" comes before an article you have to use only "verso", like "towards the bed"="verso il letto". This phrase could be translated "il cane va incontro al gatto" too.

January 19, 2019

luizjoaquim

Cuando non posso usare "andare" per tradure il verbo "to go"?

October 4, 2015

undomielle

Yes please. I got it wrong, because I accidentally typed: "verso di la gatta", but can anyone explain if: "verso della gatta" (which is what I wanted to type in) and "verso del gatto" would be correct here as well?

Update: I tried "verso della gatta" and it wasn't accepted.

June 9, 2013

Kunnvxia

I put verso del gatto and it wasn't accepted either. Wondering if anyone can explain why "verso di lui" but "verso il gatto?"

July 14, 2013

robdb2

I'd also like to know why "verso del gatto" isn't acceptable. Free Lingot for a good answer!

January 3, 2014

museforsaken

Maybe like @bigfrenchfry says, you use "verso di" for personal pronouns, such as lui, lei, tu, etc, but "verso" with others.

March 17, 2015

KarenColle

I also would like to know the answer to verso versus verso di!

April 28, 2014

Karloren

Because the computer is a perfectionist. lingot please

February 21, 2018

Davide.310

You can translate only "verso la gatta/il gatto". "Di" it's a preposition that doesn't stand a definite article.

January 19, 2019

kitastrophe1

Im confused. When it gave me the italian to translate, it said "il cane va contro il gatto" which was "the dog goes toward the cat" but when it gave me that exact same sentence in english to make into italian, and I put 'il cane va contro il gatto', it marked me wrong?!

June 22, 2014

kitastrophe1

Sorry not contro, 'verso'

June 22, 2014

Lfwms0

Why not 'toward' in the English sentence?

November 10, 2015

xyphax

In another discussion it was explained to me that you can use la gatta for a female cat. I tried that here, il cane va verso la gatta, and was marked wrong.

February 2, 2014

marymaryboberry

I have never heard that 'la gatta' is acceptable. If you figure out definitively whether it can or cannot be used, let me know! :]

February 16, 2014

xyphax

not saying this is official or anything but in my search for an answer in Google this was the first thing that came up

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_cat_in_Italian

February 16, 2014

xyphax

Mary, here's a definitive answer for you :-)

comment/512811

April 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.