"You drink coffee almost every morning."

Translation:Sen neredeyse her sabah kahve içersin.

3 years ago

9 Comments


rilianxi
rilianxi

What's neredeyse?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "almost" or "nearly" :)

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

is it related to nerede meaning "where"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, yes and no. They definitely come from the same root, but their meanings (at least nowadays) are quite different and aren't really related.

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Teşekkür ederim, Alex – but if nerede and neredeyse are not really related, how am I to understand the latter, seeing it for the first time (as far as I remember)? I was absolutely at a loss when I saw it.

2 years ago

rirenmargo

Why isn't it: bir kahve or kahveyi?

1 year ago

Xavier2K18

why is içiyorsun incorrect ?

9 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

“içiyorsun” is the continuous form (“you are drinking”). I think when one does something regularly (“every morning”) you do not use the continuous form.

9 months ago

yuYeMfZa
yuYeMfZa

isn't the meaning of "her" and "hep" the same - every, each?? my answer "Neredeyse hep sabah kahve içersin" was not accepted.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.