1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You drink coffee almost ever…

"You drink coffee almost every morning."

Translation:Sen neredeyse her sabah kahve içersin.

November 3, 2015

12 Comments


rilianxi

What's neredeyse?


AlexinNotTurkey

It means "almost" or "nearly" :)


rilianxi

is it related to nerede meaning "where"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, yes and no. They definitely come from the same root, but their meanings (at least nowadays) are quite different and aren't really related.


Renardo_11

Teşekkür ederim, Alex – but if nerede and neredeyse are not really related, how am I to understand the latter, seeing it for the first time (as far as I remember)? I was absolutely at a loss when I saw it.


EdvntL

Well, an English learner might have the same difficulty with "almond" and "almost", or "bed" and "bedlam". Keep at it -- read a lot, practise a lot.


rirenmargo

Why isn't it: bir kahve or kahveyi?


SexyNic

Because it's not ask for one or a specific coffee bir/(-y) -i


Xavier2K18

why is içiyorsun incorrect ?


Renardo_11

“içiyorsun” is the continuous form (“you are drinking”). I think when one does something regularly (“every morning”) you do not use the continuous form.


yuYeMfZa

isn't the meaning of "her" and "hep" the same - every, each?? my answer "Neredeyse hep sabah kahve içersin" was not accepted.


ABDRHMN90

Why " sen her sabah neredeyse kahve içersin " is wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.