"You drink coffee almost every morning."

Translation:Sen neredeyse her sabah kahve içersin.

November 3, 2015

12 Comments


rilianxi

What's neredeyse?

November 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It means "almost" or "nearly" :)


rilianxi

is it related to nerede meaning "where"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, yes and no. They definitely come from the same root, but their meanings (at least nowadays) are quite different and aren't really related.


Renardo_11

Teşekkür ederim, Alex – but if nerede and neredeyse are not really related, how am I to understand the latter, seeing it for the first time (as far as I remember)? I was absolutely at a loss when I saw it.


rirenmargo

Why isn't it: bir kahve or kahveyi?


Xavier2K18

why is içiyorsun incorrect ?


Renardo_11

“içiyorsun” is the continuous form (“you are drinking”). I think when one does something regularly (“every morning”) you do not use the continuous form.


yuYeMfZa

isn't the meaning of "her" and "hep" the same - every, each?? my answer "Neredeyse hep sabah kahve içersin" was not accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

"You drink coffee almost every morning." Translation: Sen neredeyse her sabah kahve içersin.

I remembered to put the "adverb" after the "you" (subject)

(Sen neredeyse)

nerede -yse The "y" buffer & -se suffix form a new Turkish adverb.

I'm going to do lots of homework on Turkish (adverbs) as I don't fully understand them.

nerede - "where" in English. (adverb)

belirteç 1. hangi yerde? "Buranın postanesi nerede?" 2. olamıyor, olanak bulunamıyor, olanağı var mı, olanaksız vb. anlamında kullanılır. "Güya bugün dinlenecektim, nerede, işsiz duramam ki"


ABDRHMN90

Why " sen her sabah neredeyse kahve içersin " is wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

fatherofthemoons

Good morning to you.

"You drink coffee almost every morning." Translation: Sen neredeyse her sabah kahve içersin.

Why " sen her sabah neredeyse kahve içersin " is wrong?

Translation of your Turkish answer back into English:

You, every morning almost drink coffee. - I still believe your answer is correct.

Subject/time expression/place expression/object/verb

The subject is in the correct word order - first.

Your object before the verb is correct & this explains why:

The indefinite direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

The time expression of the activity comes before the (adverb) - "neredeyse" before the indefinite direct object "kahve" & ends with the (verb) - içersin.

Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.