Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This person eats bread."

Translation:Этот человек ест хлеб.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

When do I use этот instead of это?

Note/Edit: I know that эта is for feminine words.

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

этот is for masculine nouns while это is for neuter ones

2 years ago

tinkering

Is there any system to the way gender is attributed to nouns? Meaning, is there a way to figure it out without knowing, or is it just something you have to memorize when you learn new vocabulary?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There are some rules of thumb: feminine nouns mostly end in "а", "я", masculine in a consonant, neuter in "о", "е", "мя". But of course there are exceptions to this rule. Nouns that name people or animals have gender of a person/animal they name: дядя (uncle) is masculine. And also there are a quite a few feminine nouns that end in "ь"

2 years ago

tinkering

Thank you for the helpful response.

2 years ago

hagai.hama

It doesn't accept кушает... Please fix it

2 years ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Shouldn't "личность" be accepted?

1 year ago

Opheliia_

"это человек ем хлеб" - clarification, please?

1 year ago

DakaElly

Ем is used for the first person singular only. Third person singular is ест.

1 year ago

Jordin_Warren

Ем is uses singular self-I eat Eст is used when discribing someone else (he/she)

8 months ago

Martin506178

Ето is gender neutral, человек is masculine, Ем is translated as I eat.

7 months ago

Alisia661680

"Etot chelovek est khleb" is the right answer. Eto is used for neuter nouns whereas the correct word would be Etot (masculine). Also, you forgot to conjugate "to eat" to "ect". (all in Russian letters obviously but my laptop doesn't let me type Russian characters)

11 months ago

lolong143
lolong143

i have a hard time on человек isnt it chelavyek but i hear it chevalyek..is there some rules on this?

2 years ago