"This person eats bread."

Translation:Этот человек ест хлеб.

November 3, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rekty

When do I use этот instead of это?

Note/Edit: I know that эта is for feminine words.


Vinnfred

этот is for masculine nouns while это is for neuter ones


tinkering

Is there any system to the way gender is attributed to nouns? Meaning, is there a way to figure it out without knowing, or is it just something you have to memorize when you learn new vocabulary?


Vinnfred

There are some rules of thumb: feminine nouns mostly end in "а", "я", masculine in a consonant, neuter in "о", "е", "мя". But of course there are exceptions to this rule. Nouns that name people or animals have gender of a person/animal they name: дядя (uncle) is masculine. And also there are a quite a few feminine nouns that end in "ь"


tinkering

Thank you for the helpful response.


pedrouno1

Very helpful. Thanks


NaioWidodo

Thanks for your explanation


[deactivated user]

    Спасибо


Lauren530161

    Does anyone else think that хлеб is fun to say out loud?


MateusViccari

    Saying хлеб out loud is one of the reasons I keep studying Russian


John673408

    this means "yes me too" btw


Elsholio

    yes!! gets me every time ^^


LuWSd

    It makes me wonder if the Welsh and Russians are distant cousins.


hagai.hama

    It doesn't accept кушает... Please fix it


lolong143

    i have a hard time on человек isnt it chelavyek but i hear it chevalyek..is there some rules on this?


El-Inc

    Shouldn't "личность" be accepted?


Opheliia_

    "это человек ем хлеб" - clarification, please?


DakaElly

    Ем is used for the first person singular only. Third person singular is ест.


Alisia661680

    "Etot chelovek est khleb" is the right answer. Eto is used for neuter nouns whereas the correct word would be Etot (masculine). Also, you forgot to conjugate "to eat" to "ect". (all in Russian letters obviously but my laptop doesn't let me type Russian characters)


Jordin_Warren

    Ем is uses singular self-I eat Eст is used when discribing someone else (he/she)


NinaBalagu

    What is the difference between есть and ест?


Vasco_797

    Есть is infinitive form of the verb (to eat). Я хочу есть - I want to eat Она любит есть - She likes to eat Also есть is like there is В холодильнике есть еда - There is some food in a fridge And we can say this word in a phrase with have got У меня есть яблоко - I have got an apple

    Ест is Present form of the verb есть (to eat) for the 3rd Singular form of the noun Обычно он ест мясо - He usually eats meat Сейчас Женя ест фрукты - Jane is eating fruit now


Annonymous861341

    Is there even any way in using a Russian keyboard? I don't have one


Whan17577

    You can add it in your keyboard settings (smartphone or tablet)


FutureEnglisher

    С каких пор "кушает" неверно? "Ест" от слова "есть"


Anastasia618167

    I am writing this exact sentence, but in english alphabet, and the program is saying it is wrong. How am i supposed to spell it for it to be correct??


LuWSd

    I think you need to install a Russian keyboard / language pack . Can't advise how without knowing your device but all modern phones and laptops allow it and let your switch between them.


ScreechOwl4

    how does personequate to "man" (male)?


ragyosucks

    Difference between ест and ем?


Julie136603

    How do I take of the dots from this letter in order Russion on the key pad ё.


JonMorris17

    I can't do it, but autocorrect often sees the word I am trying to write and gives me an option to select the one with the dots.


JOD2002

    When can I Put "ем" or "ect"??


Ribeixas

    Спасибо мои брать

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.