"This person eats bread."

Translation:Этот человек ест хлеб.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


Rekty

When do I use этот instead of это?

Note/Edit: I know that эта is for feminine words.

November 3, 2015

Vinnfred

этот is for masculine nouns while это is for neuter ones

November 3, 2015

tinkering

Is there any system to the way gender is attributed to nouns? Meaning, is there a way to figure it out without knowing, or is it just something you have to memorize when you learn new vocabulary?

November 21, 2015

Vinnfred

There are some rules of thumb: feminine nouns mostly end in "а", "я", masculine in a consonant, neuter in "о", "е", "мя". But of course there are exceptions to this rule. Nouns that name people or animals have gender of a person/animal they name: дядя (uncle) is masculine. And also there are a quite a few feminine nouns that end in "ь"

November 21, 2015

tinkering

Thank you for the helpful response.

November 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Спасибо

    April 20, 2019

hagai.hama

    It doesn't accept кушает... Please fix it

    January 3, 2016

El-Inc

    Shouldn't "личность" be accepted?

    February 13, 2017

Lauren530161

    Does anyone else think that хлеб is fun to say out loud?

    April 29, 2019

Opheliia_

    "это человек ем хлеб" - clarification, please?

    June 15, 2017

DakaElly

    Ем is used for the first person singular only. Third person singular is ест.

    September 10, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.