"Canada is over here."

Translation:Канада вот здесь.

November 3, 2015

13 Comments


Armia.7

What's the difference between Канада здесь and Канада вот здесь and Вот Канада?

December 15, 2016

Haggra
Plus

Канада здесь - Canada is here

Канада вот здесь - Canada is over here

Вот Канада - Here is Canada

It is worth mentioning that although these generally are accurate, no translation ever reflects what is tried to be communicated in the native language 100%. The only way to learn what they mean perfectly, you need to be exposed to them many times in different contexts.

July 29, 2018

vsoliveira21

Isn't Вот Канада meaning "here is Canada" like you're delivering something to someone?

August 20, 2017

Rekty

Is Канада конец/окончен/завершено здесь a better translation than Канада вот здесь? Are they all correct and have the same value? (They are all hints for the word is over).

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

"Canada is over" certainly has a different meaning...

November 3, 2015

Rekty

Oh, I see now what it means! Sort of like Game Over, not like over there. :D

November 3, 2015

Vidder

Can't it just be Канада здесь?

July 4, 2018

Hamza325

No, what you wrote is "Canada is here".

August 2, 2018

Jaro0307

So the context is that they are looking at a map and that's why вон там would feel unnatural?

November 5, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

Why?

November 5, 2018

Missi200190

Why does "вот" come before "здесь"?

January 16, 2019

umbreonXGr

i dont understand this. when the question popped up it asked me to write the sentence in Russian but i cant do that i have a English keyboard?? i dont at all understand how to answer this when i cant type Russian letters.

March 1, 2019

Elizabeth472380

I have the same problem - but don't worry! Just google "Russian Keyboard" and you can use the first thing that pops up. Hope this helps! :D

March 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.