1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Canada is over here."

"Canada is over here."

Translation:Канада вот здесь.

November 3, 2015

26 Comments


Armia.7

What's the difference between Канада здесь and Канада вот здесь and Вот Канада?


Haggra

Канада здесь - Canada is here

Канада вот здесь - Canada is over here

Вот Канада - Here is Canada

It is worth mentioning that although these generally are accurate, no translation ever reflects what is tried to be communicated in the native language 100%. The only way to learn what they mean perfectly, you need to be exposed to them many times in different contexts.


vsoliveira21

Isn't Вот Канада meaning "here is Canada" like you're delivering something to someone?


Missi200190

Why does "вот" come before "здесь"?


artyfole

What exactly is the difference between《Канада вот здесь》and《Канада есть здесь》


Rekty

Is Канада конец/окончен/завершено здесь a better translation than Канада вот здесь? Are they all correct and have the same value? (They are all hints for the word is over).


Shady_arc

"Canada is over" certainly has a different meaning...


Rekty

Oh, I see now what it means! Sort of like Game Over, not like over there. :D


Vidder

Can't it just be Канада здесь?


Hamza325

No, what you wrote is "Canada is here".


Rojan1903

So the context is that they are looking at a map and that's why вон там would feel unnatural?


IanBiddle

Канада там not correct?


PabloCuadr13

Why is "канада вот" not valid? My russian teacher taught us this form.


umbreonXGr

i dont understand this. when the question popped up it asked me to write the sentence in Russian but i cant do that i have a English keyboard?? i dont at all understand how to answer this when i cant type Russian letters.


Elizabeth472380

I have the same problem - but don't worry! Just google "Russian Keyboard" and you can use the first thing that pops up. Hope this helps! :D


Clara57086

Are really "Канада вот здесь" and "вот Канада здесь" different and one incorrect? Is the order of words in this case that strict from the meaning and the grammatic points of view?


Shady_arc

It is pretty much like in English: "Over is Canada here" is quite different from. "Canada is over here"


EphemeralCryWolf

I don't understand because I thought "вот" and "здесь" both meant "here". What is the difference between these two words?


Rob204556

I understand it that "вот" is more like "here you go" when you are being handed or shown something, whereas "здесь" is used in relation to a specific location. Could be totally wrong though :D


Ben433972

My keyboard won't type Russian makes this level a tad hard to pass


Shady_arc

You can try a browser plugin that handles the transliteration or just add the language in your system (takes maybe 20 seconds if you know where to look).

If you add Russian input, you typically can choose between the default Russian layout (йцукен) or a phonetic one (e.g., Windows 10 Mnemonic layout). On a mobile device, just йцукен is good enough—you are not using a physical keyboard anyway.

The path you choose depends on your goals—if you live in a Russian speaking country йцукен is the way to go; if all you wanted is to try Russian for a few weeks, a browser extension is good enough.


AndrewMcpo

вот здесь- is this work used always as over here? In all categories ?


hbwhelanjr

can't type in Russian


EdwinFromFrance

On phone you can add new keyboard just go in options or playstore


Tate568703

Can someone explain why it's "вот здесь" and not "вот тут"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.