1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are eating eggs in the …

"They are eating eggs in the office."

Translation:Ofiste yumurta yiyorlar.

November 3, 2015

19 Comments


eileengarton

Why is yumurtalar incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects do not get the plural suffix in Turkish.

Read this explanation carefully: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


acniracnir

It must be said that "Ofiste yumurta yiyorlar" in no way means that the group of people are sharing the consumption of one egg in the office. And if they were indeed engaged in the bizarre act of eating a single egg together, then "bir" would precede "yumurta".


Ienash

When do we use "Yumurta and Yumurtayi" ??


Miccerz

Yumurtayi is when it is ''the egg'', but yumurta is just ''egg''


Mariane584083

Miccerz, "yumurta" means also "eggs".


Ienash

Tessekur ederim Mariane Hanim, :)


Ienash

Muchas Gracias miccerz


Faris_Khan

Can I write this as "Yumarta ofiste yiyolar"?


Quolh

My understanding is that yes you can but the emphasis would change from where they were eating (the office) to what they were eating (eggs).


Clotilde698444

I wrote "yumurta ofiste yiyorlar" and it was marked wrong :-(


Mariane584083

Clotilde, nobody, except the "machine" will know what you wrote exactly. But it was marked wrong because you do not put the object "yumurta" before the verb.


ObinnaHarr1

Please I really need to understand this.

Why is it not ofisti

Ofisten =from the office Ofise=to the office Ofiste=at the office

Why is it e and not i

Some words are a for example Bardan =from the bar,

how do we know when to use a, e, i,u

Thank you very much


ObinnaHarr1

ok thanks a lot for that link i now know how to use the ta and da. thanks alot


Mariane584083

Minditon, it is not "yerler" because the English sentence is "they are eating", at the continuous tense. So you have to write "yiyorlar".


EmikoDeery8689

When ofisde is not accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.