"This is bread."

Translation:Это хлеб.

3 years ago

19 Comments


OfficialHelpK
OfficialHelpK

What is the difference between этот and это?

3 years ago

Dr.Biotox87

The word этот is for a masculine nouns, and это is for neuter nouns. хлеб is in neuter gender.

2 years ago

Scott982412

The difference being the usage of is, eto and etot, are. Does that make sense?

9 months ago

SaintActua

I dont understand exactly how bread in Russian is pronounced.

2 years ago

Jordiebee7

"Khleb" is how its pronounced

2 years ago

AngelaGlossow
AngelaGlossow

Practucally the same as the Polish word for bread Chleb, so its pronounced: Cleb (Im pretty sure thats right)

1 year ago

SlackerCat

What's the difference between булка and хлеб?

2 years ago

TheVanillaWhale

For Paaanchy, (an error keeps occuring when I try to reply)

Е: pronouced "ye" Э: pronouced "eh"

2 years ago

FluffyLongbottom

Everywhere I'm reading that хлеб is masculine, but here it's saying that it's neuter. What's the deal?

8 months ago

PatrickGehman

Is that pronounced like "Philip" because thats how I'm hearing it...

2 years ago

Dr.Biotox87

It is pronounced like this. Х - like H in "hug", ЛЬ - like L ("love") + Y ("year") (read it quick, merge it together), E - like in "let" and B - like in "book".

2 years ago

Paaanchy

Hey. What is the difference between е and э?

2 years ago

Mariana592649

е = "ie" ё = "io" э = "e"

1 year ago

___Jake___

Is this phrase correct? вот хлеб

1 year ago

steven429516

I don't have Russian keyboard

9 months ago

IrishBranch
IrishBranch

Go to your PC settings, select Control Panel. Click on Clock, Language & Region, select "Add a Language." Select your language of choice. And pay attention to the shortcut! ie "shift" "alt" changes it to рус on mine. I copied the keyboard out on a sheet of printer paper so I can see the Cyrilic as I type. Hope this helps.

9 months ago

VeraCubela

thanks!

9 months ago

malani1989

how do I know what the English letter is for the russian words?

8 months ago

George_Gibson_77

I did a search on Google Image for Russian keyboard and got what I wanted. Then I printed it out. Be careful, there are several different keyboard setups. I am assuming you have already set up the Russian keyboard through your Control Panel settings.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.