"This is bread."

Translation:Это хлеб.

November 3, 2015

24 Comments


OfficialHelpK

What is the difference between этот and это?

November 3, 2015

Dr.Biotox87

The word этот is for a masculine nouns, and это is for neuter nouns. хлеб is in neuter gender.

August 16, 2016

Scott982412

The difference being the usage of is, eto and etot, are. Does that make sense?

March 3, 2018

SaintActua

I dont understand exactly how bread in Russian is pronounced.

April 20, 2016

Jordiebee7

"Khleb" is how its pronounced

May 29, 2016

Betelgeuse321

Practucally the same as the Polish word for bread Chleb, so its pronounced: Cleb (Im pretty sure thats right)

August 1, 2017

SlackerCat

What's the difference between булка and хлеб?

May 5, 2016

TheVanillaWhale

For Paaanchy, (an error keeps occuring when I try to reply)

Е: pronouced "ye" Э: pronouced "eh"

September 19, 2016

FluffyLongbottom

Everywhere I'm reading that хлеб is masculine, but here it's saying that it's neuter. What's the deal?

April 3, 2018

Vlad936713

No, this is Patrick

May 10, 2019

PatrickGehman

Is that pronounced like "Philip" because thats how I'm hearing it...

March 24, 2016

Dr.Biotox87

It is pronounced like this. Х - like H in "hug", ЛЬ - like L ("love") + Y ("year") (read it quick, merge it together), E - like in "let" and B - like in "book".

August 16, 2016

Paaanchy

Hey. What is the difference between е and э?

June 21, 2016

Mariana592649

е = "ie" ё = "io" э = "e"

November 8, 2017

___Jake___

Is this phrase correct? вот хлеб

June 8, 2017

Yellowstoned

No. “Вот хлеб” is saying “here is the bread” instead of “this is bread.”

February 3, 2019

steven429516

I don't have Russian keyboard

February 10, 2018

IrishBranch

Go to your PC settings, select Control Panel. Click on Clock, Language & Region, select "Add a Language." Select your language of choice. And pay attention to the shortcut! ie "shift" "alt" changes it to рус on mine. I copied the keyboard out on a sheet of printer paper so I can see the Cyrilic as I type. Hope this helps.

February 15, 2018

VeraCubela

thanks!

March 1, 2018

malani1989

how do I know what the English letter is for the russian words?

March 21, 2018

George_Gibson_77

I did a search on Google Image for Russian keyboard and got what I wanted. Then I printed it out. Be careful, there are several different keyboard setups. I am assuming you have already set up the Russian keyboard through your Control Panel settings.

March 23, 2018

Abror176887

Who has gruppa? for Chatting

September 10, 2017

EdsonPolistchuck

I know this words. Give the cirylic, otherwise I have to choose your way to write in russian with latin.

January 1, 2016

garycools

Hold comma go settings after it pops up then select russia

February 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.