1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is bread."

"This is bread."

Translation:Это хлеб.

November 3, 2015

23 Comments


OfficialHelpK

What is the difference between этот and это?


Dr.Biotox87

The word этот is for a masculine nouns, and это is for neuter nouns. хлеб is in neuter gender.


Scott982412

The difference being the usage of is, eto and etot, are. Does that make sense?


SaintActua

I dont understand exactly how bread in Russian is pronounced.


Jordiebee7

"Khleb" is how its pronounced


Betelgeuse321

Practucally the same as the Polish word for bread Chleb, so its pronounced: Cleb (Im pretty sure thats right)


TheVanillaWhale

For Paaanchy, (an error keeps occuring when I try to reply)

Е: pronouced "ye" Э: pronouced "eh"


FluffyLongbottom

Everywhere I'm reading that хлеб is masculine, but here it's saying that it's neuter. What's the deal?


PatrickGehman

Is that pronounced like "Philip" because thats how I'm hearing it...


Dr.Biotox87

It is pronounced like this. Х - like H in "hug", ЛЬ - like L ("love") + Y ("year") (read it quick, merge it together), E - like in "let" and B - like in "book".


SlackerCat

What's the difference between булка and хлеб?


Paaanchy

Hey. What is the difference between е and э?


Makhay

е = "ie" ё = "io" э = "e"


___Jake___

Is this phrase correct? вот хлеб


Yellowstoned

No. “Вот хлеб” is saying “here is the bread” instead of “this is bread.”


steven429516

I don't have Russian keyboard


IrishBranch

Go to your PC settings, select Control Panel. Click on Clock, Language & Region, select "Add a Language." Select your language of choice. And pay attention to the shortcut! ie "shift" "alt" changes it to рус on mine. I copied the keyboard out on a sheet of printer paper so I can see the Cyrilic as I type. Hope this helps.


malani1989

how do I know what the English letter is for the russian words?


George_Gibson_77

I did a search on Google Image for Russian keyboard and got what I wanted. Then I printed it out. Be careful, there are several different keyboard setups. I am assuming you have already set up the Russian keyboard through your Control Panel settings.


Jonathan221676

i have no russian keyboard how can i answer this one???

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.