Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is he not human?"

Translation:Он не человек?

2 years ago

34 Comments


yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

A perfect phrase for a Russian horror movie. :D

2 years ago

NickZakore

Uyy

2 years ago

edmondv
edmondv

What's the difference between "On ne chelovek?" and "On net chelovek?" ? Спасибо!

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

The second variant is grammatically impossible. Нет is used as a negation (no!) or when there is a lack of something: no bread - нет хлеба. When you translate do not, does not, is not etc. use не.

2 years ago

Ashtar3

What is the difference between the English no/not distinction and the Russian не/нет distinction?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Surprisingly enough, the rules of не/нет distinction in Russian are not that hard for the English speakers since не almost always copies not's behaviour and нет does the same with no. You can remember it as a rule of Reversed T's (yep, just made that up) since word-final т/t appears when its countepart lacks it.

2 years ago

jloflin
jloflin

That's an amazing rule to have just made up. Well done!

2 years ago

Neko844923
Neko844923

The only problem is that the English "no" sometimes mean "not a" or "not any" -- in this case it works like "not".

5 months ago

edmondv
edmondv

all clear :D

2 years ago

MuhammadNazar1

ne means not and net means no. looks opposite to mind

2 years ago

Joche5263

I'll definitely use this when Im in Russia

2 years ago

aestrivex

I responded "Не он человек" which was marked wrong. Should I assume that не behaves very similarly in grammar to english not

2 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

that would be stating "he is not a human", not asking "is he not a human". Slavic word order is usually pretty flexible, but this isn't one of those times.

2 years ago

ns_shadow

Not exactly :) "Не он человек" means "Someone else (not him) is human."

"He is not a human" - "Он не человек."

2 years ago

Milla147623
Milla147623

Is he not a human? Разве он не человек?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'd report that if it wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

SashokPere

Привет, а я русская

2 years ago

TommyDesti

I answered "Он не челобека" because I thought that the object should be acussative but genitiv when living objects.

2 years ago

NoahBrading

How do you get the 1st symbol in human? I cant find it on my keyboard at all.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's under the "X" key. If you're using a phonetic keyboard then I don't know, but if you know what your keyboard is called you can google it with "keyboard layout".

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Нет, он Русская!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

A couple comments - nationalities aren't capitalised in Russian. Also "русская" Is the feminine form. "Он русский" or "она русская". But I have to say, most Russians I've talked to have been human - at least apparently so...

2 years ago

henrynauta

Sh sh shhh... this is more fun.

11 months ago

StavrosTsa1
StavrosTsa1

Am I the only one who hears чевалек ?

2 years ago

PaulOue

In this sentence "human" is being used as a adjective. Shouldn't it be "Is he not a human?" ? Human as an adjective would be человеческий I think.

2 years ago

DonaldE.Davis

Он establishes that it is a man being discussed, so why is Он не мужчина? wrong?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because that's a completely different meaning ."Он не человек?" is questioning his humanity, while "Он не мужчина?" is questioning his masculinity.

10 months ago

MiShiBubo

When should человек be translated as person, vs man, vs human?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The most literal translation of "человек" is "human". However this word is also very common in everyday speech in Russian, while in English "human" has more of a scientific feel to it, so it's better to use "person" to avoid sounding like an alien. Also "человек" is not gender specific, so it doesn't really mean "man", but it can be translated as "man" in certain contexts when "man" in English is used as a synonym to "person", i.e. when it doesn't focus on the gender specifically and is used as a more generic term (like in "to go where no man has gone before"). So basically you just need to use whatever is more natural to use in English.

11 months ago

TheMartian6
TheMartian6

Зукк

5 months ago

Marinette01

Why not using instrumental tchelaviekom, as it is a state?

2 years ago

Neko844923
Neko844923

Because it is not used this way. But the instrumental case is used in "Он является человеком" (which is more formal).

5 months ago

BugsBunny40

Shouldn't it be, "Is he not a human?"

1 year ago

obscure-memes

Moscow: Become Human

1 month ago