"Is he not human?"

Translation:Он не человек?

November 3, 2015

35 Comments


yimantuwingyai

A perfect phrase for a Russian horror movie. :D

November 9, 2015

NickZakore

Uyy

March 28, 2016

edmondv

What's the difference between "On ne chelovek?" and "On net chelovek?" ? Спасибо!

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

The second variant is grammatically impossible. Нет is used as a negation (no!) or when there is a lack of something: no bread - нет хлеба. When you translate do not, does not, is not etc. use не.

November 3, 2015

Ashtar3

What is the difference between the English no/not distinction and the Russian не/нет distinction?

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Surprisingly enough, the rules of не/нет distinction in Russian are not that hard for the English speakers since не almost always copies not's behaviour and нет does the same with no. You can remember it as a rule of Reversed T's (yep, just made that up) since word-final т/t appears when its countepart lacks it.

November 3, 2015

jloflin

That's an amazing rule to have just made up. Well done!

November 4, 2015

Neko844923

The only problem is that the English "no" sometimes mean "not a" or "not any" -- in this case it works like "not".

March 27, 2018

edmondv

all clear :D

November 3, 2015

MuhammadNazar1

ne means not and net means no. looks opposite to mind

August 11, 2016

Joche5263

I'll definitely use this when Im in Russia

March 24, 2016

aestrivex

I responded "Не он человек" which was marked wrong. Should I assume that не behaves very similarly in grammar to english not

November 5, 2015

sirwootalot

that would be stating "he is not a human", not asking "is he not a human". Slavic word order is usually pretty flexible, but this isn't one of those times.

November 5, 2015

ns_shadow

Not exactly :) "Не он человек" means "Someone else (not him) is human."

"He is not a human" - "Он не человек."

November 13, 2015

Milla147623

Is he not a human? Разве он не человек?

December 20, 2015

Theron126

I'd report that if it wasn't accepted.

December 21, 2015

SashokPere

Привет, а я русская

February 28, 2016

TommyDesti

I answered "Он не челобека" because I thought that the object should be acussative but genitiv when living objects.

November 9, 2015

NoahBrading

How do you get the 1st symbol in human? I cant find it on my keyboard at all.

January 19, 2016

Theron126

It's under the "X" key. If you're using a phonetic keyboard then I don't know, but if you know what your keyboard is called you can google it with "keyboard layout".

January 19, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Нет, он Русская!

March 3, 2016

Theron126

A couple comments - nationalities aren't capitalised in Russian. Also "русская" Is the feminine form. "Он русский" or "она русская". But I have to say, most Russians I've talked to have been human - at least apparently so...

March 3, 2016

henrynauta

Sh sh shhh... this is more fun.

September 27, 2017

StavrosTsa1

Am I the only one who hears чевалек ?

June 16, 2016

PaulOue

In this sentence "human" is being used as a adjective. Shouldn't it be "Is he not a human?" ? Human as an adjective would be человеческий I think.

July 9, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Он establishes that it is a man being discussed, so why is Он не мужчина? wrong?

August 7, 2016

Kundoo

Because that's a completely different meaning ."Он не человек?" is questioning his humanity, while "Он не мужчина?" is questioning his masculinity.

October 24, 2017

MiShiBubo

When should человек be translated as person, vs man, vs human?

August 14, 2017

Kundoo

The most literal translation of "человек" is "human". However this word is also very common in everyday speech in Russian, while in English "human" has more of a scientific feel to it, so it's better to use "person" to avoid sounding like an alien. Also "человек" is not gender specific, so it doesn't really mean "man", but it can be translated as "man" in certain contexts when "man" in English is used as a synonym to "person", i.e. when it doesn't focus on the gender specifically and is used as a more generic term (like in "to go where no man has gone before"). So basically you just need to use whatever is more natural to use in English.

October 23, 2017

TheMartian6

Зукк

April 23, 2018

Marinette01

Why not using instrumental tchelaviekom, as it is a state?

April 22, 2016

Neko844923

Because it is not used this way. But the instrumental case is used in "Он является человеком" (which is more formal).

March 27, 2018

BugsBunny40

Shouldn't it be, "Is he not a human?"

March 21, 2017

obscure-memes

Moscow: Become Human

August 18, 2018

morreux

Im a bit fuzzy on человек having seen it be used for human/person and also for man as in the man specifically. Anyone care to elaborate?

November 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.