1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is he not human?"

"Is he not human?"

Translation:Он не человек?

November 3, 2015

83 Comments


yimantuwingyai

A perfect phrase for a Russian horror movie. :D


Joche5263

I'll definitely use this when Im in Russia


GabrielRit18

Is actually cake


obscure-memes

Moscow: Become Human


HousingBubble08

Communicating to my comrades is area 51


edmondv

What's the difference between "On ne chelovek?" and "On net chelovek?" ? Спасибо!


bright_flash

The second variant is grammatically impossible. Нет is used as a negation (no!) or when there is a lack of something: no bread - нет хлеба. When you translate do not, does not, is not etc. use не.


Ashtar3

What is the difference between the English no/not distinction and the Russian не/нет distinction?


bright_flash

Surprisingly enough, the rules of не/нет distinction in Russian are not that hard for the English speakers since не almost always copies not's behaviour and нет does the same with no. You can remember it as a rule of Reversed T's (yep, just made that up) since word-final т/t appears when its counterpart lacks it.


jloflin

That's an amazing rule to have just made up. Well done!


Neko844923

The only problem is that the English "no" sometimes mean "not a" or "not any" -- in this case it works like "not".


nssalazar96

I actually had that same rule in mind whenever I tried to distinguish between the two. I just wasn't aware consciously. Thank you good man.


MargaritaE414335

Yes, this will be a very useful phrase when traveling intergalactically with Russian cosmonauts. I can hardly wait!


[deactivated user]

    Is he not a human? Разве он не человек?


Theron126

    I'd report that if it wasn't accepted.


Man375835

    I used "разве" as well and reported it.


aestrivex

    I responded "Не он человек" which was marked wrong. Should I assume that не behaves very similarly in grammar to english not


sirwootalot

    that would be stating "he is not a human", not asking "is he not a human". Slavic word order is usually pretty flexible, but this isn't one of those times.


ns_shadow

    Not exactly :) "Не он человек" means "Someone else (not him) is human."

    "He is not a human" - "Он не человек."


    [deactivated user]

      In my mind, "Не он человек" doesn't make sense, because that would translate to "not him human," and I don't know of any native English speaker who speaks like that.


Lyreska

      He means Not, он (he) must come before не (not) just like in english


Kalle342313

      Next question: are 'friends' electric?


OrYahelBen

      Are you preparing me for Area 51 ?? О_о


Grande246

      If u see a cat u say is he not human :/


TommyDesti

      I answered "Он не челобека" because I thought that the object should be acussative but genitiv when living objects.


EdvntL

      In the accusative, yes. But not here, where the nominative is required.


James235314

      I typed "Она" instead of "Он" and it let me pass. This is unacceptable to me. I am trying to learn the right way to read and speak russian. I dont want to get away with not remembering the proper terms. I have it on the hardest level


PaulOue

      In this sentence "human" is being used as a adjective. Shouldn't it be "Is he not a human?" ? Human as an adjective would be человеческий I think.


Stefan_Hey

      Он(he) не(not) человек(human).

      Russians just do not use the verb "is"(to be) in here. They just kind of point to something and name it without a verb "to be".

      "Это яблоко"--->"This (is) an apple" again "is" is missing, they do not use it here.


NoahBrading

      How do you get the 1st symbol in human? I cant find it on my keyboard at all.


Theron126

      It's under the "X" key. If you're using a phonetic keyboard then I don't know, but if you know what your keyboard is called you can google it with "keyboard layout".


MiShiBubo

      When should человек be translated as person, vs man, vs human?


Kundoo

      The most literal translation of "человек" is "human". However this word is also very common in everyday speech in Russian, while in English "human" has more of a scientific feel to it, so it's better to use "person" to avoid sounding like an alien. Also "человек" is not gender specific, so it doesn't really mean "man", but it can be translated as "man" in certain contexts when "man" in English is used as a synonym to "person", i.e. when it doesn't focus on the gender specifically and is used as a more generic term (like in "to go where no man has gone before"). So basically you just need to use whatever is more natural to use in English.


DanBeuc

      Он не человека is marked wrong. I thought negative requires genitive! What do I miss?


Alexey914898

      Nouns and pronouns after copulative verbs (for example to be/is: it is in English, in Russian it is often omitted) are used in the nominative case, even if it is a negative predicate.


DanBeuc

      Спасибо Алексей


Neko844923

      Because it is wrong. Genitive would be in "Он не ест человека" ("He does nor eat (a/the) human").


Alexey914898

      Он не ест человека

      It is accusative.


hsmgplus

      что- this particular sentence concerns me in some way


Marinette01

      Why not using instrumental tchelaviekom, as it is a state?


Neko844923

      Because it is not used this way. But the instrumental case is used in "Он является человеком" (which is more formal).


DonaldE.Davis

      Он establishes that it is a man being discussed, so why is Он не мужчина? wrong?


Kundoo

      Because that's a completely different meaning ."Он не человек?" is questioning his humanity, while "Он не мужчина?" is questioning his masculinity.


morreux

      Im a bit fuzzy on человек having seen it be used for human/person and also for man as in the man specifically. Anyone care to elaborate?


MatthewDuf66453

      Why wouldn't you start this sentance with это?


      [deactivated user]

        Because a person is not an "it." A person is not a thing, so it is better to say "she is a person," or "he is a person."


scottled1

        So человек means human except when it doesn't in a prior lesson - then it was man. Make up your mind, how can I learn this if Duolingo doesn't know?


Lyreska

        Нет, он a duolingo owl


William201319

        Russian version of The Thing.


jimmeyJR

        I didn't get it someone pls explain this to me


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

        Isn't this "Is he not a man?" - I don't know the word for "human" - is it the same?


Kundoo

        "Man" is "мужчина". "Человек" is "human".


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

        I originally learned some Russian in 1963 and we had native teachers and I have never heard the word "мужчина" until this course. We were taught the words человек for man, мать for mother, девушка for girl. I don't remember all them obviously or I wouldn't be here but those I do and several others that I just wonder about - did the language change or was it something else? Не знаю.


Kundoo

        More than half a century has passed; of course the language would change. However I don't think that is the case here. In 1963 I hadn't been born yet, so I don't know it from personal experience, but from what I know from books, movies, people who are older than me, etc. the word "мужчина" existed and was quite common, and even back then "человек" meant "human" or "person".

        My guess is that your teachers were actually from Ukraine (as far as I know people in the West used to call everyone from USSR "Russian") and their Russian, even if they spoke it natively, was influenced by the Ukrainian language. In Ukrainian "чоловік" indeed means "man".

        Alternatively, they were trying to align Russian with English, where "man" is sometimes used as a general term for mankind rather that specifically "male". Russian wouldn't use "мужчина" for that meaning.


Stefan_Hey

        человек = a human
        мужчина = a man


kaushiksah19

        I cant change my keypad language


RussiaFederation

        Now I know I can use yet another very useful phrase for when I move to Russia!


ahmedsamir400

        человек? Does it mean human or person??


Lou247154

        how do i do this when i don't have the russian typo on my computer?


Stefan_Hey

        Do you use Windows or Mac? But anyway, you go to the keyboard settings and you can change your keyboard to Russian.
        I did it and now I can switch between keyboards in a split of a second.
        It is a good idea to keep a picture of a Russian keyboard handy, so you know which key represents which letter, but they are mostly phonetic so you can memorize them in a few hours of practice.

        By the way, the same is on an iPhone


Hashim_F_N

        What the different bitween "и" and "e"


Stefan_Hey

        I'm not sure what you are asking for.
        - "и" is a letter of the alphabet, and when it stands alone it means "and"
        - "е" is just one of the letters of the alphabet.


Jana457012

        If you are talking about pronoucation so И pronounced (ee) E pronounced (ye)


ARandomGopnik

        Duolingo is becoming aware of it's presence, we need to run


VeronikaDa173603

        Doesn't человек mean child? I've only heard it used in that context.


Stefan_Hey

        No, it doesn’t
        it means ”human”
        ”a child” = “ребёнок”


tDIq14

        Why is it Он and not они?


Stefan_Hey

        Because
        он = he
        они = they


liz501f

        I am unable to continue the lesson when required to write in Russian as i do not have a russian keyboard.


Stefan_Hey

        What device do you use?


BugsBunny40

        Shouldn't it be, "Is he not a human?"


YordanPRV

        Why does этот work in this situation?


marijonewm

        I have no Russian Keyboard!!!


Stefan_Hey

        I do not know what device you have been using (phone, tablet or computer), but Russian keyboard is on all of them, just activate it in the settings. I did it on my phone and my computer. One click and I can switch between different keyboards


DodaOz

        QUE TIPO DE PERGUNTA É ESSA?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.