1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is he not human?"

"Is he not human?"

Translation:Он не человек?

November 3, 2015

73 Comments


yimantuwingyai

A perfect phrase for a Russian horror movie. :D


Joche5263

I'll definitely use this when Im in Russia


obscure-memes

Moscow: Become Human


edmondv

What's the difference between "On ne chelovek?" and "On net chelovek?" ? Спасибо!


bright_flash

The second variant is grammatically impossible. Нет is used as a negation (no!) or when there is a lack of something: no bread - нет хлеба. When you translate do not, does not, is not etc. use не.


Ashtar3

What is the difference between the English no/not distinction and the Russian не/нет distinction?


bright_flash

Surprisingly enough, the rules of не/нет distinction in Russian are not that hard for the English speakers since не almost always copies not's behaviour and нет does the same with no. You can remember it as a rule of Reversed T's (yep, just made that up) since word-final т/t appears when its counterpart lacks it.


jloflin

That's an amazing rule to have just made up. Well done!


Neko844923

The only problem is that the English "no" sometimes mean "not a" or "not any" -- in this case it works like "not".


MuhammadNazar1

ne means not and net means no. looks opposite to mind


domiNATEio

Communicating to my comrades is area 51


bolltun

No, if you want communism then learn chinese


MargaritaE414335

Yes, this will be a very useful phrase when traveling intergalactically with Russian cosmonauts. I can hardly wait!


SashokPere

Привет, а я русская


aestrivex

I responded "Не он человек" which was marked wrong. Should I assume that не behaves very similarly in grammar to english not


sirwootalot

that would be stating "he is not a human", not asking "is he not a human". Slavic word order is usually pretty flexible, but this isn't one of those times.


ns_shadow

Not exactly :) "Не он человек" means "Someone else (not him) is human."

"He is not a human" - "Он не человек."


[deactivated user]

    In my mind, "Не он человек" doesn't make sense, because that would translate to "not him human," and I don't know of any native English speaker who speaks like that.


eti_marc4

    He means Not, он (he) must come before не (not) just like in english


NoelGoetowski

    Нет, он Русская!


Theron126

    A couple comments - nationalities aren't capitalised in Russian. Also "русская" Is the feminine form. "Он русский" or "она русская". But I have to say, most Russians I've talked to have been human - at least apparently so...


henrynautilus

    Sh sh shhh... this is more fun.


Milla147623

    Is he not a human? Разве он не человек?


Theron126

    I'd report that if it wasn't accepted.


Magnus679612

    When the germans create vampire soldiers to invade The Motherland.


    [deactivated user]

Grande246

      If u see a cat u say is he not human :/


Alopochen

      Are we talking about my brother now?


Kalle342313

      Next question: are 'friends' electric?


TommyDesti

      I answered "Он не челобека" because I thought that the object should be acussative but genitiv when living objects.


EdvntL

      In the accusative, yes. But not here, where the nominative is required.


James235314

      I typed "Она" instead of "Он" and it let me pass. This is unacceptable to me. I am trying to learn the right way to read and speak russian. I dont want to get away with not remembering the proper terms. I have it on the hardest level


scottled1

      So человек means human except when it doesn't in a prior lesson - then it was man. Make up your mind, how can I learn this if Duolingo doesn't know?


OrYahelBen

      Are you preparing me for Area 51 ?? О_о


NoahBrading

      How do you get the 1st symbol in human? I cant find it on my keyboard at all.


Theron126

      It's under the "X" key. If you're using a phonetic keyboard then I don't know, but if you know what your keyboard is called you can google it with "keyboard layout".


PaulOue

      In this sentence "human" is being used as a adjective. Shouldn't it be "Is he not a human?" ? Human as an adjective would be человеческий I think.


DanBeuc

      Он не человека is marked wrong. I thought negative requires genitive! What do I miss?


Alexey914898

      Nouns and pronouns after copulative verbs (for example to be/is: it is in English, in Russian it is often omitted) are used in the nominative case, even if it is a negative predicate.


DanBeuc

      Спасибо Алексей


Neko844923

      Because it is wrong. Genitive would be in "Он не ест человека" ("He does nor eat (a/the) human").


Alexey914898

      Он не ест человека

      It is accusative.


hsmgplus

      что- this particular sentence concerns me in some way


Marinette01

      Why not using instrumental tchelaviekom, as it is a state?


Neko844923

      Because it is not used this way. But the instrumental case is used in "Он является человеком" (which is more formal).


StavrosTsa1

      Am I the only one who hears чевалек ?


DonaldE.Davis

      Он establishes that it is a man being discussed, so why is Он не мужчина? wrong?


Kundoo

      Because that's a completely different meaning ."Он не человек?" is questioning his humanity, while "Он не мужчина?" is questioning his masculinity.


BugsBunny40

      Shouldn't it be, "Is he not a human?"


MiShiBubo

      When should человек be translated as person, vs man, vs human?


Kundoo

      The most literal translation of "человек" is "human". However this word is also very common in everyday speech in Russian, while in English "human" has more of a scientific feel to it, so it's better to use "person" to avoid sounding like an alien. Also "человек" is not gender specific, so it doesn't really mean "man", but it can be translated as "man" in certain contexts when "man" in English is used as a synonym to "person", i.e. when it doesn't focus on the gender specifically and is used as a more generic term (like in "to go where no man has gone before"). So basically you just need to use whatever is more natural to use in English.


morreux

      Im a bit fuzzy on человек having seen it be used for human/person and also for man as in the man specifically. Anyone care to elaborate?


YordanPRV

      Why does этот work in this situation?


oof_57

      Dcbsfx gxdnfdhvc. Dg an fffgsggv gfhfb


MatthewDuf66453

      Why wouldn't you start this sentance with это?


      [deactivated user]

        Because a person is not an "it." A person is not a thing, so it is better to say "she is a person," or "he is a person."


eti_marc4

        Нет, он a duolingo owl


Sophie955654

        Im learning russian to be able to talk to my boyfriend. I am so confused while learning all this.


buttercup966159

        Me when someone actually learns Russian :(


William201319

        Russian version of The Thing.


jimmeyJR

        I didn't get it someone pls explain this to me


Stefan665527

        Он(he) не(not) человек(human).

        Russians just do not use the verb "is"(to be) in here. They just kind of point to something and name it without a verb "to be".

        "Это яблоко"--->"This (is) an apple" again "is" is missing, they do not use it here.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.