"Merci, vraiment."

Translation:Many thanks.

January 7, 2013

39 Comments


cosentino

"Thank you, truly" should be accepted, no?

February 1, 2013

ProgressorM

It was accepted just now

December 21, 2013

BillChristiansen

I had "thank you genuinely", if they wanted thanks a lot the question should have had beaucoup in it

April 6, 2014

bimbolino12

As a non-native English speaker trying to learn French through English, I find the whole experience quite challenging. Can it be translated "thank you, indeed"?

August 5, 2014

pythonenfrancais

You could say it, and it would get across the point that you really did mean "thank you," but you're not going to hear others say that too often. It might, however, be more common in other geographical areas where English is spoken. (I'm in the western US.)

November 5, 2014

Carina90

"Thank you, indeed" doesn't sound natural to me. I would not translate it like that.

January 15, 2015

m_alamin

I am non-native English speaker who learns French through English. sometimes I find it weirdo!

July 28, 2016

susanstory

I am a native Canadian English speaker. I've heard people say, "Thanks a lot! Thanks a million! " "Thank you very much" seems to be the most commonest. Some people say "Thanks so much". "Many thanks" sounds okay to me.

"Sincere thanks" or "Many thanks" sounds okay too.

Oh yeah, sometimes I've heard people saying, "Mercy buckets" when they were trying to be funny and they meant "merci beaucoup".

Sometimes "Thanks a lot" is said sarcastically, kind of like a joke. For example, if the person says or does something that the other person doesn't really appreciate at all. They actually mean the opposite of "thanks a lot".

October 12, 2016

boringtomi

"thank you really", which sounds weird in English is accepted, but "Really thank you!" which is the way some would say is not... Reporting...

May 27, 2014

Carina90

"Thank you, really" sounds okay if you put a nice pause at the comma for emphasis.

January 15, 2015

pythonenfrancais

If you treat "really" as an appositive it works just fine. It is somewhat more passive than active, but not straight up wrong.

November 5, 2014

Angel831279

I thought Merci beaucoup is many thanks. Vraiment?

September 4, 2015

MountainAsh2

Correct. It is often translated as "thank you very much".

November 6, 2017

mbdiem

"Alot" is not an English word.

January 7, 2013

eellrraatt

Correct: a lot

October 3, 2013

AhmadGhaem

"Thanks... really." If not said in a sarcastic tone it sounds like a strikingly genuine thanks to me, like something a character would say in a drama film. I'm guessing this is not really the level of the french expression? Is it milder/more commonly used?

May 29, 2016

etoh49

You make a good point. It is so true that so much human communication is delivered with not only words, as you say. Tone of voice, sarcasm, an angry face, etc. I don't know the answer, but I do know that when my child says "Thanks a lot, Mommy dearest!", turns her back and slams her bedroom door shut, she is neither grateful nor does she find me endearing in any way, (ideally temporarily).

July 13, 2016

JOHN137980

I believe Merci bien, is the ironic form of Merci beaucoup.

October 28, 2017

narko

"Thank you really" is accepted, is not something you would actually hear. "Thank you genuinely" is even in the translation on hover, is marked wrong even though that is what you would hear and a way more correct translation! WTF?

July 11, 2013

mawnshss

genuine thanks seems more natural in english

January 29, 2014

Joelinguo

'thanks, really' - just a tad of irony

July 28, 2014

KaitteKat

Yeah, if I heard this I would most likely interpret it as sarcasm.

October 22, 2014

Norapple

I think so, even though I am not a native speaker, either.

August 14, 2014

madame-jackson

Should there be an "e" in the middle of vraiment. I've learned that adjectives should be made feminine before adding the suffix -ment.

August 16, 2014

Andrew48

I think that rule only applies to words that would otherwise end in a consonant. "Lentment" wouldn't work, for instance, because the T would be silent. "Vraiment", on the other hand, already ends in a vowel so no extra E need be added.

October 1, 2014

madame-jackson

Thank you, really! :) That makes a lot of sense. I wish textbooks would point that out.

October 2, 2014

Tobzlerone

Really man? Why isn't "Thank you, genuinely" accepted. It's the most sincere out of all of the options, in my opinion.

September 22, 2014

samirasamirasa

The android version gives u limited chpices

November 23, 2014

marquislpila

Thanks for sure - shouldn't it be accepted too?

August 9, 2016

cuatro_dedos

"Thank you really" is awkward syntax in English, but it is the preferred translation? I had, "Thank you sincerely" (sounds a little better) but it was marked wrong. As we all know "sincere" is from the Latin, literally "without wax", and it refers to flawed marble slabs and blocks where dishonest vendors would hide the defects with melted wax. You would always want a piece of marble "without wax" or to be "sincere"!

February 15, 2017

Nityaji

lol. we do that in modern times with apples - they are coated in wax to make them look shiny and delicious, and to disguise the fact that they have been in cold storage for a year but actually taste like crap! maybe we should ask our supermarkets for sincere apples . . . . . seriously though, what interests me about this exercise is whether << merci, vraiment >> actually gets used in French and what the intention is so I can understand the underlying meaning and how/when to use it or understand it if I hear it.

April 19, 2017

kmpasley

I would have guessed "Thank you, truly," which would be the literal translation and not (I don't think) considered sarcastic. But that wasn't an option in the mobile app.

June 2, 2017

Neha.Singh.

There was no word to translate vraiment in the choices

June 23, 2017

Caroline833109

Wromg instructions again

July 24, 2017

AndyFaubert

Is "Thanks, I mean it." not a direct enough translation?

August 9, 2017

Jsdouglas

'really' is favourite word of the English, so it's good to know that the french equivalent is 'vraiment'. My problem with this question is the sound. I thought she said 'merci, maman'

October 11, 2017

JOHN137980

As an English native I agree 'really' is a very popular word to emphasise an adjective. ' Wow this is really good! is an example. But to emphasise thanks? Hmm I am not so sure. 'Many thanks might be used in writing at the end of a letter or email as might be 'thank you truly' or 'thank you sincerely' but no so much in speech as it rounds a little insincere. Personally I would stick to Thank you very much or merci beaucoup any thing else in either language sounds like irony to me.

October 28, 2017

StanHopkin

Soinds like poor prounciation.

March 26, 2018

RosalieGos2

As a native French speaker who's just doing this for fun: why can't it be "Thank you, really"? Isn't that the actual translation?

September 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.