1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg finner det vanskelig å t…

"Jeg finner det vanskelig å tro deg."

Translation:I find it difficult to believe you.

November 3, 2015

18 Comments


QueenRabite

Can this also mean 'I find it difficult to trust you'? or is there another term for 'trust'?


fveldig
Mod

'trust' = 'stole på'

"Jeg stoler ikke på deg" = "I don't trust you"


grydolva

This is not Norwegian? It's a direct translation word by word from the English phrase. You can't "find" terms like that in Norwegian. Jeg har vanskelig for å tro deg. Jeg har problemer med å tro deg.


Ingebj

"Finner det vanskelig" is used among some of my elderly family memebers. I agree "har vanskelig for å tro" is more common in modern Norwegian.


grydolva

Hm maybe it's a dialectical thing too, my partner also thinks it sounds strange. If I try to say it in another accent (like Southern) it doesn't come off as bad


LINHARS

I suppose I would be "an elderly family member".

I would never say: "Jeg finner det vanskelig å tro deg " "Jeg har vanskelig for å tro deg." is even worse.

"Jeg kan ikke tro på det du sier " is an alternative.


vtopphol

It's not that uncommon. It might be more common in a higher, more formal or litterary register. But I hear and use this "finner det" form all the time.


matt.goodman

Would "Jeg synes det.. " not be more appropriate here; I thought finnes meant exists?


grydolva

Personally I would never use the phrase in the example, I would say either Jeg synes det er vanskelig å tro deg or Jeg har vanskelig for å tro deg or Jeg har problemer med å tro deg.

Å finne means to find. Å finnes means to exist. S-verbs are peculiar... they get the s from being words of a certain quality/activity/duration different from the stem. One of the easy examples: å slå to hit, å slåss to fight.


LINHARS

Synes, lykkes, finnes, skyldes, trives, skilles, samles, undres, møtes, treffes, sees, snakkes. These are s-verbs.

Å slåss is not s-verb.


hmada993

If "finne" is an s-verb, are there any difference between finnes and finner?


grydolva

S-verbs are verbs that look quite similar to and derives from a regular verb (but with certain altered meanings and uses), but if the infinitive and present form doesn't end in -s it's not an s-verb. Å finne - finner. Å finnes - finnes.

Å finnes = to exist. Jeg finnes = I exist/am existing. Jeg fantes = I existed (S-verbs have other forms, it's not just the s)

Å finne = to find. Jeg finner = I find/am finding. Jeg fant = I found

En finne, to finner = a fin, two fins/a Finnish person, two Finnish persons (both a fin like on a fish and someone from Finland)

Finner finner finner? = Does Fins find fins?


salamdaniel

why not : i find it hard believing you


ycUvuSap

You need infinitive after "find", so "to believe". Otherwise: I find believing you hard., where "believing you" is the object in the sentence.


AlatheaAnd

What is wrong with "I find it hard to believe you"?


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.