Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg finner det vanskelig å tro deg."

Translation:I find it difficult to believe you.

2 years ago

11 Comments


matt.goodman

Would "Jeg synes det.. " not be more appropriate here; I thought finnes meant exists?

2 years ago

grydolva

Personally I would never use the phrase in the example, I would say either Jeg synes det er vanskelig å tro deg or Jeg har vanskelig for å tro deg or Jeg har problemer med å tro deg.

Å finne means to find. Å finnes means to exist. S-verbs are peculiar... they get the s from being words of a certain quality/activity/duration different from the stem. One of the easy examples: å slå to hit, å slåss to fight.

2 years ago

matt.goodman

thanks

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

If "finne" is an s-verb, are there any difference between finnes and finner?

2 years ago

grydolva

S-verbs are verbs that look quite similar to and derives from a regular verb (but with certain altered meanings and uses), but if the infinitive and present form doesn't end in -s it's not an s-verb. Å finne - finner. Å finnes - finnes.

Å finnes = to exist. Jeg finnes = I exist/am existing. Jeg fantes = I existed (S-verbs have other forms, it's not just the s)

Å finne = to find. Jeg finner = I find/am finding. Jeg fant = I found

En finne, to finner = a fin, two fins/a Finnish person, two Finnish persons (both a fin like on a fish and someone from Finland)

Finner finner finner? = Does Fins find fins?

2 years ago

QueenRabite

Can this also mean 'I find it difficult to trust you'? or is there another term for 'trust'?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'trust' = 'stole på'

"Jeg stoler ikke på deg" = "I don't trust you"

2 years ago

QueenRabite

Thank you!

2 years ago

salamdaniel

why not : i find it hard believing you

1 year ago

AlatheaAnd
AlatheaAnd

What is wrong with "I find it hard to believe you"?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end.

9 months ago