"Jegfinnerdetvanskeligåtrodeg."

Translation:I find it difficult to believe you.

3 years ago

14 Comments


matt.goodman

Would "Jeg synes det.. " not be more appropriate here; I thought finnes meant exists?

3 years ago

grydolva

Personally I would never use the phrase in the example, I would say either Jeg synes det er vanskelig å tro deg or Jeg har vanskelig for å tro deg or Jeg har problemer med å tro deg.

Å finne means to find. Å finnes means to exist. S-verbs are peculiar... they get the s from being words of a certain quality/activity/duration different from the stem. One of the easy examples: å slå to hit, å slåss to fight.

2 years ago

matt.goodman

thanks

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

If "finne" is an s-verb, are there any difference between finnes and finner?

2 years ago

grydolva

S-verbs are verbs that look quite similar to and derives from a regular verb (but with certain altered meanings and uses), but if the infinitive and present form doesn't end in -s it's not an s-verb. Å finne - finner. Å finnes - finnes.

Å finnes = to exist. Jeg finnes = I exist/am existing. Jeg fantes = I existed (S-verbs have other forms, it's not just the s)

Å finne = to find. Jeg finner = I find/am finding. Jeg fant = I found

En finne, to finner = a fin, two fins/a Finnish person, two Finnish persons (both a fin like on a fish and someone from Finland)

Finner finner finner? = Does Fins find fins?

2 years ago

QueenRabite

Can this also mean 'I find it difficult to trust you'? or is there another term for 'trust'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'trust' = 'stole på'

"Jeg stoler ikke på deg" = "I don't trust you"

3 years ago

QueenRabite

Thank you!

3 years ago

salamdaniel

why not : i find it hard believing you

1 year ago

AlatheaAnd
AlatheaAnd

What is wrong with "I find it hard to believe you"?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end.

11 months ago

grydolva

This is not Norwegian? It's a direct translation word by word from the English phrase. You can't "find" terms like that in Norwegian. Jeg har vanskelig for å tro deg. Jeg har problemer med å tro deg.

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

"Finner det vanskelig" is used among some of my elderly family memebers. I agree "har vanskelig for å tro" is more common in modern Norwegian.

3 years ago

grydolva

Hm maybe it's a dialectical thing too, my partner also thinks it sounds strange. If I try to say it in another accent (like Southern) it doesn't come off as bad

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.