1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Girls, this is my brother."

"Girls, this is my brother."

Translation:Девочки, это мой брат.

November 3, 2015

45 Comments


StavatS

No better wingman than your brother.


TheLinguist55

Omg, I read it as: Girls, this is my number. I was like daamnn duolingo hahahaa


Cecilia798621

Gurls, this is my brat


self_aware_text

These lines would pick up very different women... But perhaps not mutually exclusive


Z-Rabbit

Can someone explain the difference between "мои" and "мой"?


lda13jls

Мой is nominative masculine singular, pronounced [moj] and 'мои' is nominative plural for all genders, pronounced [mɐˈi]


Stalker405419

i am not a grammatic teacher can you say more normally?


jichaela0000

мой брат, мои брати (my brother, my brothers) - english doesnt show plural in the word my/mine, but russian (or slavic languages in general??) does.


VlasovArtem

Й represents the same sound as "y" in english words yay way bay yacht И represents the same sound as "ee; ea" [i:] as in green lean mean


self_aware_text

Another thing to add is stress on the "о" in мой, but not in мои. A stressed "о" sounds like toy, boy, roy, and ploy. An unstressed "о" sounds like fall, crawl, appal, and mall.

Мой: moy Мои: ma-i


ErnieIzdebski

Мой is "my" but for single grammatically-male words, whereas мои is "my" but for any plural words.


gabofve

девушки = девочки?


esgerman12

No they are different age.


esand2012

Девушки and девочки both mean girl, but I think девушки can mean girlfriend depending on the situation.


freiling

Correct. My understanding is that уш is a diminutive or affectionate inplication when put into a few words.


bluejeanpaul

I believe вот translates better to "here's"


TwinTip

Using вот sounds like she is giving her brother to the girls :v


Keltometer

How would you write 'my' in Cyrillic in this situation?


SabinWright

"Мой", since "брат" is masculine.

Спасибо!


a22brad22

Okay. I don't want to bring in things that are way ahead, but shouldn't "girls" be in the vocative case? Is there one in Russian? Is it used? Is this already it/are there redundant spellings?


diogogomez

Russian does not have a vocative case. Ukrainian does.


Alexis217645

The vocative in Russian is now obsolete. It only persists in a few set phrases, such as Боже! for God (Бог) .


stef.6666

Could someone please explain why it is зто and not зтот?


Burke828377

How do you know which form of my to use


JanisaChatte

You determine that by the gender of the noun that follows it. Here, since "брат" is masculine singular, you use "мой". If it's a feminine singular noun, you use "моя", for neuter singular nouns it's "моё" and "мои" for plural.


myMeltedMind

Sometimes I hear мое, is that wrong? Am i deaf?


LaMegami

If you can hear anything at all then you are not deaf my friend


lyusya6

Мой брат - мужской род единственное число. Моя сестра - женский род единственное число. Мои дети - множественное число


LobsangC

I think that we must have inherited our English word, brat from the Russian, брот. I haven't researched it, but it seems quite plausible.


MikkoRuoho

When your brother is a true ladies man


The9

Why is the plural spelled девочки and not девочкы?


The9

No reply for two months (very helpful, thanks!) so I'll answer myself for the benefit of others:

There is a rule that if ы follows directly after any of the letters г, к, х, ж, ч, ш or щ then it is replaced with и.


PolyGoat8

Я не понял, почему "девочки, вот мой брат" неправильно?


roumborak

а почему "Девочки, это мой брат." is a mistake?


saleha614613

What is the difference between Мои and моя


gg_allin_1001

I thought that if the word ended in а (as in девочка), the plural changed it to ы and not и? Why is и used here?


Nicole644637

Based on the tips, words ending in -a/-я can change to either -ы/-и when they become plural, but Russian has a rule that if the letter prior to the vowel is к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, or ч, then it must change to -и. There's a similar rule for choosing from -а, -у, -я, or -ю after a consonant: after к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, ч, and ц, you must use -а or -у.


neehaa64

"девочки" sounds alot like "deal witch key" (idk if accents or different scenarios call for different pronunciation) so i imagine many witch girls compromising with each other the value of their different key collections


Anthony313704

Folks, if I don't have a Cyrillic keyboard enabled on my smartphone , so I can't type the correct response, in Cyrillic, to some of these questions. I can phoneticize it in English, but the exercise won't let me go any further. You all need to fix this with another option or just rely on letter recognition.


pellikai

I am not able to enable the Russian keyboard on my phone and write the correct answer. I can not proceed any further, since the program wants me to correct the sentence, even though i have troed to "correct" it with "abcdefg" at least 15 times.


LobsangC

Try "Swiftkey" app. from Google Play Store. It allows you to switch quickly & effortlessly between 5 languages at a time, plus it is very cool looking & customizable for more languages & keyboard styles.
I have used it while learning 8 languages by switching back and forth -5 at a time though is quite comfortable.


Anthony313704

I'll try it, thank you for the tip.


Anthony313704

I hear ya, been enduring the same thing!!!!


hectorlqr

Has anyone heard DeVoTchKa, the american band? I love them!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.