"Girls, this is my brother."

Translation:Девочки, это мой брат.

November 3, 2015

29 Comments


Z-Rabbit

Can someone explain the difference between "мои" and "мой"?

December 24, 2015

lda13jls

Мой is nominative masculine singular, pronounced [moj] and 'мои' is nominative plural for all genders, pronounced [mɐˈi]

January 8, 2016

Stalker405419

i am not a grammatic teacher can you say more normally?

February 19, 2019

TheLinguist55

Omg, I read it as: Girls, this is my number. I was like daamnn duolingo hahahaa

October 17, 2016

Cecilia798621

Gurls, this is my brat

July 28, 2017

StavatS

No better wingman than your brother.

February 17, 2017

bluejeanpaul

I believe вот translates better to "here's"

December 23, 2015

TwinTip

Using вот sounds like she is giving her brother to the girls :v

April 15, 2016

EfremSkopje

Not really

August 20, 2018

gabofve

девушки = девочки?

January 7, 2016

esgerman12

No they are different age.

January 10, 2016

esand2012

Девушки and девочки both mean girl, but I think девушки can mean girlfriend depending on the situation.

August 13, 2016

freiling

Correct. My understanding is that уш is a diminutive or affectionate inplication when put into a few words.

July 8, 2018

Keltometer
Plus

How would you write 'my' in Cyrillic in this situation?

November 3, 2015

SabinWright

"Мой", since "брат" is masculine.

Спасибо!

May 7, 2016

a22brad22

Okay. I don't want to bring in things that are way ahead, but shouldn't "girls" be in the vocative case? Is there one in Russian? Is it used? Is this already it/are there redundant spellings?

September 15, 2016

diogogomez

Russian does not have a vocative case. Ukrainian does.

January 17, 2017

Alexis217645

The vocative in Russian is now obsolete. It only persists in a few set phrases, such as Боже! for God (Бог) .

February 1, 2019

stef.6666

Could someone please explain why it is зто and not зтот?

September 16, 2017

MikkoRuoho

When your brother is a true ladies man

March 7, 2018

Burke828377

How do you know which form of my to use

December 31, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

You determine that by the gender of the noun that follows it. Here, since "брат" is masculine singular, you use "мой". If it's a feminine singular noun, you use "моя", for neuter singular nouns it's "моё" and "мои" for plural.

December 31, 2015

myMeltedMind

Sometimes I hear мое, is that wrong? Am i deaf?

May 25, 2017

LaMegami

If you can hear anything at all then you are not deaf my friend

June 26, 2018

lyusya6

Мой брат - мужской род единственное число. Моя сестра - женский род единственное число. Мои дети - множественное число

May 13, 2016

LobsangC
Plus

I think that we must have inherited our English word, brat from the Russian, брот. I haven't researched it, but it seems quite plausible.

September 7, 2017

roumborak

а почему "Девочки, это мой брат." is a mistake?

July 25, 2018

saleha614613

What is the difference between Мои and моя

August 9, 2018

gg_allin_1001

I thought that if the word ended in а (as in девочка), the plural changed it to ы and not и? Why is и used here?

November 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.