"The chicken is yellow."

Translation:Kyllingen er gul.

November 3, 2015

5 Comments


Panthera4

I remember a case in SPCA (I don't remember the correct meaning of the acronym, but it's about Preventing Cruelty on Animals), where they brought a box of dyed chickens. Not just yellow, but also blue, green, pink etc. It is not okay to do such thing to animals, but, I hate to admit it, the result was quite impresive.

November 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'kylling' often refers to baby chickens in Norwegian, which are yellow.

November 3, 2015

Panthera4

I know, the ones I am talking about were just few days old. They colored them multicolour, to make them more attractive as pets. Everyone in the office were walking around and looking at them, because they weren't used to such sight.

November 3, 2015

EricGjovaag

Is she Billina from the Oz books?

February 27, 2016

howdeedodat

Solen er ikke gul, det er kylling

January 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.