"Where is this man?"

Translation:Где этот человек?

November 3, 2015

63 Comments


Balaur

Is there a reason why "Где этот мужчина?" wasn't accepted? I reported that it should be accepted, but maybe I'm missing something.

November 3, 2015

MichaelSzymanski

In my opinion this should be the ONLY correct answer...человек translates to person and the question i where is the MAN. I think this answer should be the only acceptable answer.

November 4, 2015

Cydco

Yes, report these whenever you come across them. Beta is the time they'll be adding a lot of the possible answers. I've reported a few and the team responded very quickly. (Thank you busy team. :))

November 4, 2015

Zeitschleifer

The Russian "Где этот мужчина?" can only be translated as "Where is this man?" to English. But the English "man" can be translated as "человек" into Russian when it has a general meaning and can mean any human being. The Russian language is more inclusive in this case and doesn't define "a person" only as "a man".

September 1, 2016

Tim960327

You are correct in stating that 'man' can, in English, be none gender relative, as in the sentence 'When man first stepped on this island' but you would not use it about a person if you knew they were female, as would be the case in this sentence. I can see no situation where 'Где этот человек?' would translate to 'Where is this man?'. It would be 'Where is this person?'.

September 1, 2016

piguy3

In a certain sense one might say that Russian has the opposite "political correctness" issue from English. I recall reading somewhere in this course about an effort with the slogan, "a woman can also be a человек".

Obviously, that says something about the state of actual usage, at least at a certain not-too-distant juncture.

In short, in English "man" means "person," and in Russian "person" means "man." (well, at least within the lifetimes of many doing this course; hopefully somebody with the knowledge will better specify the precise current "lay of the land" for Russian)

September 2, 2016

SilvaT.

If there is no context it should be мужчина. Also, using the word man to indicate a person in general is sexist, not inclusive. Portuguese also uses man for person, but modern texts that I have seen are using the words 'human being' instead.

March 17, 2019

Brocolis5

Thanks a lot!

May 21, 2019

Larisa_L

There are plenty of cases where English man can be translated as человек and men as люди, and not person or people. For instance, spies might say that they have their man among the enemies - that would be человек (never мужчина). Or gangsters might tell you that if you don't pay, they will send some men to help you find some cash - that would be люди, not мужчины.

November 29, 2016

Larisa_L

Tim - not always, but very often, it's used either in the situation where gender doesn't play any role at all (similar to many languages in Russian masculine words are used in this case), and it might be used to talk about males only. It might be helpful for you to know that the word чоловiк means a husband in Ukrainian for instance. In English many people would call their husbands - my man. The Russian word for husband is муж, which is the word previously used for man (мужчина is the more recent word, before man=husband= person)

November 30, 2016

Larisa_L

So this sentence here can be part of such conversion:

  • I sent you one of my men to solve the problem. - Я послал к тебе одного из своих людей решить эту проблему.

  • And where is the man? - Ну и где этот человек?

November 29, 2016

Tim960327

Your Russian appears to be better than a level 5!!! In all the cases above, maybe with the exception of the last one, the term 'man' or 'men' is not gender specific and could in actual fact be a female spy or a group of male and female gangsters, etc... We live in an age of assumptions. If someone tells you that the surgeon will visit you in five minutes you would expect a male but it could well be a female.

November 29, 2016

Larisa_L

I am a native Russian speaker, and I've been living in the English speaking countries for 7 years.

I don't know, maybe when someone says - "I'll send you one of my men", they mean - it is a actually a female, but I've never heard that (doesn't prove much). I would argue then that Я пошлю тебе одного из моих людей might also imply a mixed group of people, and оного hear might be a female as well. Человек on the other hand, would imply that it is a male, so again, why cannot it be translated as man?

If you watch movies and read literature in both languages, you'll see such translations quite often. There are plenty of contexts where translating man as мужчина would be completely wrong.

In this particular case, both are accepted, and that is not a mistake.

November 29, 2016

Tim960327

I would argue that in this case because the word 'this' is used, the gender of the person is known, so in English there is no ambiguity.

November 29, 2016

Tim960327

If in Russian you were to say 'a person was seen at the crime scene' would you not say 'человек был замечен на месте преступления'? If so in this case 'человек' could be a female.

November 29, 2016

Zeitschleifer

If I understand this correctly, in Russian if you you use the word 'человек', even though it means 'human' or 'person' it would always be male.

No, definitely not. “Здесь ещё не ступала нога человека” or “человеческий род” include both genders. They are similar to your example “When man first stepped on this island”.

November 30, 2016

Larisa_L

In this case Russian implies a male with 99.9% probability.

In your example of the crime человек might imply a female as well, but they would rather say совершивший преступление, преступник, подозреваемый.

November 29, 2016

Tim960327

If I understand this correctly, in Russian if you you use the word 'человек', even though it means 'human' or 'person' it would always be male.

November 30, 2016

Alexis217645

Is человек always gender unknown (to the speaker)? Or if the gender of the человек is known to the speaker, does the form of "this" agree with the noun (i.e. этот) or the person (who could be fenale)?

December 18, 2018

Balaur

I got a reply to my request saying that they now accept that answer (I actually got it the same day of my report, I just forgot to mention it here).

November 6, 2015

mskycc3

Где этот мужчина? Was accepted for me just now.

April 3, 2016

rreneep

It should have been correct

July 4, 2019

Beatles-Musician

Compare these two:

это мужчина - This is a/the man.

этот мужчина - this man

February 12, 2016

Tim960327

Sorry what I should have written is "Где этот мужчина" but this was not one of the options and it should have been the answer for the question.

February 12, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

Why этот?

December 20, 2015

jack652684

Yeah, why is etot used in the sentence? Like,why cannot someone say "Where is the [person/whatever object]?" without using 'etot'?

December 25, 2015

Beatles-Musician

Этот is personal here and refers directly to "person" (целовек). Это Том means "This is Tom." and not "This Tom".

February 11, 2016

Balaur

Just a slight correction: it should be 'этот' and 'это' instead of 'етот' and 'ето'.

February 12, 2016

Beatles-Musician

Ah, yes, you're right - thanks

February 12, 2016

Tim960327

"Where is this man?" is the question but of the three answers you can now choose from the only one that is close is "Где этот человек?", which I have just been taught means "Where is this person?". I have been previously taught that "мужчина" means man. What is going on? Either change the question to "Where is this person" or change the answer to "Где это мужчина".

February 3, 2016

somelauw

What is the difference between челобек and мужчина?

November 5, 2015

radskyanna

*человек translates to person and мужчина translates to man

November 6, 2015

somelauw

Then why is the English translation given "Where is this man?"? I'll report this sentence next time I see it.

November 6, 2015

ErikRempe

I've read the comments here but still unsure when to use это and этот for questions like this. Could I use это in this sentence?

August 4, 2016

Tim960327

Not in this sentence. You are correct to a certain extent, as 'это' can mean 'this is' or 'this' but it can only be 'this' with a neuter noun. So you would say 'это яблоко' for 'this apple', 'эта женщина' for 'this woman' and 'этот мужчина' for 'this man'. In this sentence you are referring to a man, who is obviously masculine, so you have to use 'этот'.

August 4, 2016

KyleDumovic

А находится этот мужчина? Does this not translate to "Where is this man located?" which arguably is a correct translation to "Where is the man?"

November 23, 2015

Zeitschleifer

You have somehow missed "где" ;)

"Где находится этот человек?" would essentially mean the same indeed except that a Russian would rather skip "находится" for the sake of speed and simplicity.

It all boils down to 'to be'.

September 10, 2016

Vancheva

In Russian the word "человек" means human and "мужчина" means man, so the third answer should be correct not the second. Am i right?

January 26, 2016

Tim960327

"человек" means human or person and "мужчина" means man, so you are correct.

June 20, 2016

RiekyvanWa

chelovek is a person, not a man

January 10, 2017

Alexmalaho

That's quite an allegation, you got evidence to back it up?

I'm here as a man who wants to learn - Я здесь как человек который хочет учиться

January 10, 2017

JulioOAO

I think "Where is this person?" Must be the question for the answer that they consider correct

December 20, 2015

Gabario

I can't get a Russian keyboard... Doh!

July 28, 2018

LarAMAZING1

i DONT HAVE RUSSIAN KEYBOARD, STOP GIVING ME THINGS TO WRITE

January 24, 2019

Alexey914898

About the person/man/человек/мужчина.

"Who is this man?" - "This is my wife." :)

July 4, 2019

matanov

Well, "man" can also mean (or could mean) "person", I think, but now with the political correctness and gender stuff... things are changing.

November 8, 2015

KalihmanTh

I don't know why, but I always assume that чебвек is a boy. I need to work on that

December 21, 2015

Zeitschleifer

"Человек" (not чебвек). And "a man" but not "a boy".

Whenever you speak in general and cannot predict the gender it is advised to use masculine. Nothing to work on - you do it right.

September 1, 2016

Brian979497

Why isn't this spoken in duolingo?

June 2, 2016

Ordieshay

Marked man wrong for me and told me person was the right option..

June 20, 2016

bigmike.ak

What is находится mean?

September 10, 2016

Zeitschleifer

is located

September 10, 2016

MerveA1

Doesn't it mean "where is this person"?

May 28, 2017

Charles890333

12 November 2018: I read below but my answer of "мужчина" was NOT accepted.

November 12, 2018

Amawaku

Is етот valid for a woman as well or only a person or a man?

November 12, 2018

Alexmalaho

Этот is masculine. Эта is feminine.

November 12, 2018

inderjeet274905

Can anyone tell me the difference between это and этот

March 8, 2019

VladimirSvets

Where is this man, nothing else

April 29, 2019

gobrog

Где этот мужчина? Is still wrong 3 years after the bulk of these complaints and reports. Notice that problem with a other entries especially in phrases 1. Has work on this been dropped or something?

July 14, 2019

Giorgio899339

Why is "вы где?" (where are you?) correct while the same order here (этот человек где?) appears to be wrong? And would "где вы?" be acceptable?

July 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.