"Where is this man?"

Translation:Где этот человек?

3 years ago

62 Comments


Balaur
Balaur

Is there a reason why "Где этот мужчина?" wasn't accepted? I reported that it should be accepted, but maybe I'm missing something.

3 years ago

MichaelSzymanski

In my opinion this should be the ONLY correct answer...человек translates to person and the question i where is the MAN. I think this answer should be the only acceptable answer.

3 years ago

Cydco
Cydco

Yes, report these whenever you come across them. Beta is the time they'll be adding a lot of the possible answers. I've reported a few and the team responded very quickly. (Thank you busy team. :))

3 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

The Russian "Где этот мужчина?" can only be translated as "Where is this man?" to English. But the English "man" can be translated as "человек" into Russian when it has a general meaning and can mean any human being. The Russian language is more inclusive in this case and doesn't define "a person" only as "a man".

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

You are correct in stating that 'man' can, in English, be none gender relative, as in the sentence 'When man first stepped on this island' but you would not use it about a person if you knew they were female, as would be the case in this sentence. I can see no situation where 'Где этот человек?' would translate to 'Where is this man?'. It would be 'Where is this person?'.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

In a certain sense one might say that Russian has the opposite "political correctness" issue from English. I recall reading somewhere in this course about an effort with the slogan, "a woman can also be a человек".

Obviously, that says something about the state of actual usage, at least at a certain not-too-distant juncture.

In short, in English "man" means "person," and in Russian "person" means "man." (well, at least within the lifetimes of many doing this course; hopefully somebody with the knowledge will better specify the precise current "lay of the land" for Russian)

2 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I got a reply to my request saying that they now accept that answer (I actually got it the same day of my report, I just forgot to mention it here).

3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Где этот мужчина? Was accepted for me just now.

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

There are plenty of cases where English man can be translated as человек and men as люди, and not person or people. For instance, spies might say that they have their man among the enemies - that would be человек (never мужчина). Or gangsters might tell you that if you don't pay, they will send some men to help you find some cash - that would be люди, not мужчины.

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

Tim - not always, but very often, it's used either in the situation where gender doesn't play any role at all (similar to many languages in Russian masculine words are used in this case), and it might be used to talk about males only. It might be helpful for you to know that the word чоловiк means a husband in Ukrainian for instance. In English many people would call their husbands - my man. The Russian word for husband is муж, which is the word previously used for man (мужчина is the more recent word, before man=husband= person)

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

So this sentence here can be part of such conversion:

  • I sent you one of my men to solve the problem. - Я послал к тебе одного из своих людей решить эту проблему.

  • And where is the man? - Ну и где этот человек?

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

Your Russian appears to be better than a level 5!!! In all the cases above, maybe with the exception of the last one, the term 'man' or 'men' is not gender specific and could in actual fact be a female spy or a group of male and female gangsters, etc... We live in an age of assumptions. If someone tells you that the surgeon will visit you in five minutes you would expect a male but it could well be a female.

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

I am a native Russian speaker, and I've been living in the English speaking countries for 7 years.

I don't know, maybe when someone says - "I'll send you one of my men", they mean - it is a actually a female, but I've never heard that (doesn't prove much). I would argue then that Я пошлю тебе одного из моих людей might also imply a mixed group of people, and оного hear might be a female as well. Человек on the other hand, would imply that it is a male, so again, why cannot it be translated as man?

If you watch movies and read literature in both languages, you'll see such translations quite often. There are plenty of contexts where translating man as мужчина would be completely wrong.

In this particular case, both are accepted, and that is not a mistake.

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

I would argue that in this case because the word 'this' is used, the gender of the person is known, so in English there is no ambiguity.

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

If in Russian you were to say 'a person was seen at the crime scene' would you not say 'человек был замечен на месте преступления'? If so in this case 'человек' could be a female.

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

If I understand this correctly, in Russian if you you use the word 'человек', even though it means 'human' or 'person' it would always be male.

No, definitely not. “Здесь ещё не ступала нога человека” or “человеческий род” include both genders. They are similar to your example “When man first stepped on this island”.

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

In this case Russian implies a male with 99.9% probability.

In your example of the crime человек might imply a female as well, but they would rather say совершивший преступление, преступник, подозреваемый.

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

If I understand this correctly, in Russian if you you use the word 'человек', even though it means 'human' or 'person' it would always be male.

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Compare these two:

это мужчина - This is a/the man.

этот мужчина - this man

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

Sorry what I should have written is "Где этот мужчина" but this was not one of the options and it should have been the answer for the question.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Why этот?

2 years ago

jack652684

Yeah, why is etot used in the sentence? Like,why cannot someone say "Where is the [person/whatever object]?" without using 'etot'?

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Этот is personal here and refers directly to "person" (целовек). Это Том means "This is Tom." and not "This Tom".

2 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Just a slight correction: it should be 'этот' and 'это' instead of 'етот' and 'ето'.

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Ah, yes, you're right - thanks

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

"Where is this man?" is the question but of the three answers you can now choose from the only one that is close is "Где этот человек?", which I have just been taught means "Where is this person?". I have been previously taught that "мужчина" means man. What is going on? Either change the question to "Where is this person" or change the answer to "Где это мужчина".

2 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

What is the difference between челобек and мужчина?

3 years ago

radskyanna

*человек translates to person and мужчина translates to man

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

Then why is the English translation given "Where is this man?"? I'll report this sentence next time I see it.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

I've read the comments here but still unsure when to use это and этот for questions like this. Could I use это in this sentence?

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

Not in this sentence. You are correct to a certain extent, as 'это' can mean 'this is' or 'this' but it can only be 'this' with a neuter noun. So you would say 'это яблоко' for 'this apple', 'эта женщина' for 'this woman' and 'этот мужчина' for 'this man'. In this sentence you are referring to a man, who is obviously masculine, so you have to use 'этот'.

2 years ago

KyleDumovic

А находится этот мужчина? Does this not translate to "Where is this man located?" which arguably is a correct translation to "Where is the man?"

3 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

You have somehow missed "где" ;)

"Где находится этот человек?" would essentially mean the same indeed except that a Russian would rather skip "находится" for the sake of speed and simplicity.

It all boils down to 'to be'.

2 years ago

RiekyvanWa

chelovek is a person, not a man

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

That's quite an allegation, you got evidence to back it up?

I'm here as a man who wants to learn - Я здесь как человек который хочет учиться

1 year ago

matanov
matanov

Well, "man" can also mean (or could mean) "person", I think, but now with the political correctness and gender stuff... things are changing.

3 years ago

JulioArias124818

I think "Where is this person?" Must be the question for the answer that they consider correct

2 years ago

Vancheva

In Russian the word "человек" means human and "мужчина" means man, so the third answer should be correct not the second. Am i right?

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

"человек" means human or person and "мужчина" means man, so you are correct.

2 years ago

KalihmanTh

I don't know why, but I always assume that чебвек is a boy. I need to work on that

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

"Человек" (not чебвек). And "a man" but not "a boy".

Whenever you speak in general and cannot predict the gender it is advised to use masculine. Nothing to work on - you do it right.

2 years ago

Brian979497

Why isn't this spoken in duolingo?

2 years ago

Ordieshay

Marked man wrong for me and told me person was the right option..

2 years ago

MerveA1

Doesn't it mean "where is this person"?

1 year ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

June 22, 2018 and "Где этот мучина" was marked wrong (I've seen other comments of people stating that it's accepted now)

5 months ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

*мужчина

5 months ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

I tried again and it accepted it this time. A bug, maybe?

5 months ago

Gabario

I can't get a Russian keyboard... Doh!

4 months ago

Charles890333

12 November 2018: I read below but my answer of "мужчина" was NOT accepted.

4 weeks ago

Amawaku
Amawaku

Is етот valid for a woman as well or only a person or a man?

4 weeks ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Этот is masculine. Эта is feminine.

4 weeks ago

bigmike.ak

What is находится mean?

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

is located

2 years ago

parkinglot99

are Мужчина and человек interchangeable? If I'm right they can both mean "man" but doesn't the last one just mean "person"?

2 years ago

TreyCarrol1

Why was муловек not accepted? Google translate translates it as man.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

There's no such word as муловек in Russian. The word is человек.

1 year ago

RahulSisod3

What is the difference b/w "etot" and "eto" ?

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

Read my post of two weeks ago, about six lines above, for an explanation.

2 years ago

matteo393886

man is mushina, not chelovek

1 year ago

batuhancan27

What does mean of etot

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

It is the masculine form of 'this'. Read my post of two weeks ago, about seven lines above, for an explanation.

2 years ago

kibranoz

In't человек for a girl

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.