1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is this man?"

"Where is this man?"

Translation:Где этот человек?

November 3, 2015

90 Comments


Balaur

Is there a reason why "Где этот мужчина?" wasn't accepted? I reported that it should be accepted, but maybe I'm missing something.


MichaelSzymanski

In my opinion this should be the ONLY correct answer...человек translates to person and the question i where is the MAN. I think this answer should be the only acceptable answer.


Cydco

Yes, report these whenever you come across them. Beta is the time they'll be adding a lot of the possible answers. I've reported a few and the team responded very quickly. (Thank you busy team. :))


Zeitschleifer

The Russian "Где этот мужчина?" can only be translated as "Where is this man?" to English. But the English "man" can be translated as "человек" into Russian when it has a general meaning and can mean any human being. The Russian language is more inclusive in this case and doesn't define "a person" only as "a man".


Tim960327

You are correct in stating that 'man' can, in English, be none gender relative, as in the sentence 'When man first stepped on this island' but you would not use it about a person if you knew they were female, as would be the case in this sentence. I can see no situation where 'Где этот человек?' would translate to 'Where is this man?'. It would be 'Where is this person?'.


piguy3

In a certain sense one might say that Russian has the opposite "political correctness" issue from English. I recall reading somewhere in this course about an effort with the slogan, "a woman can also be a человек".

Obviously, that says something about the state of actual usage, at least at a certain not-too-distant juncture.

In short, in English "man" means "person," and in Russian "person" means "man." (well, at least within the lifetimes of many doing this course; hopefully somebody with the knowledge will better specify the precise current "lay of the land" for Russian)


Larisa_L

There are plenty of cases where English man can be translated as человек and men as люди, and not person or people. For instance, spies might say that they have their man among the enemies - that would be человек (never мужчина). Or gangsters might tell you that if you don't pay, they will send some men to help you find some cash - that would be люди, not мужчины.


Larisa_L

Tim - not always, but very often, it's used either in the situation where gender doesn't play any role at all (similar to many languages in Russian masculine words are used in this case), and it might be used to talk about males only. It might be helpful for you to know that the word чоловiк means a husband in Ukrainian for instance. In English many people would call their husbands - my man. The Russian word for husband is муж, which is the word previously used for man (мужчина is the more recent word, before man=husband= person)


Larisa_L

So this sentence here can be part of such conversion:

  • I sent you one of my men to solve the problem. - Я послал к тебе одного из своих людей решить эту проблему.

  • And where is the man? - Ну и где этот человек?


Tim960327

Your Russian appears to be better than a level 5!!! In all the cases above, maybe with the exception of the last one, the term 'man' or 'men' is not gender specific and could in actual fact be a female spy or a group of male and female gangsters, etc... We live in an age of assumptions. If someone tells you that the surgeon will visit you in five minutes you would expect a male but it could well be a female.


Larisa_L

I am a native Russian speaker, and I've been living in the English speaking countries for 7 years.

I don't know, maybe when someone says - "I'll send you one of my men", they mean - it is a actually a female, but I've never heard that (doesn't prove much). I would argue then that Я пошлю тебе одного из моих людей might also imply a mixed group of people, and оного hear might be a female as well. Человек on the other hand, would imply that it is a male, so again, why cannot it be translated as man?

If you watch movies and read literature in both languages, you'll see such translations quite often. There are plenty of contexts where translating man as мужчина would be completely wrong.

In this particular case, both are accepted, and that is not a mistake.


Tim960327

I would argue that in this case because the word 'this' is used, the gender of the person is known, so in English there is no ambiguity.


Tim960327

If in Russian you were to say 'a person was seen at the crime scene' would you not say 'человек был замечен на месте преступления'? If so in this case 'человек' could be a female.


Zeitschleifer

If I understand this correctly, in Russian if you you use the word 'человек', even though it means 'human' or 'person' it would always be male.

No, definitely not. “Здесь ещё не ступала нога человека” or “человеческий род” include both genders. They are similar to your example “When man first stepped on this island”.


Larisa_L

In this case Russian implies a male with 99.9% probability.

In your example of the crime человек might imply a female as well, but they would rather say совершивший преступление, преступник, подозреваемый.


Tim960327

If I understand this correctly, in Russian if you you use the word 'человек', even though it means 'human' or 'person' it would always be male.


Alexis217645

Is человек always gender unknown (to the speaker)? Or if the gender of the человек is known to the speaker, does the form of "this" agree with the noun (i.e. этот) or the person (who could be fenale)?


Balaur

I got a reply to my request saying that they now accept that answer (I actually got it the same day of my report, I just forgot to mention it here).


mskycc3

Где этот мужчина? Was accepted for me just now.


Ellen688246

Not for me .. I lost a heart!!


rreneep

It should have been correct


Jenny243542

"Где этот мужчина?" is now accepted (Nov 18, 2020). :)


Ellen688246

Yes I lost a heart (android)... Not too happy...


travel.linguist

Compare these two:

это мужчина - This is a/the man.

этот мужчина - this man


Tim960327

"Where is this man?" is the question but of the three answers you can now choose from the only one that is close is "Где этот человек?", which I have just been taught means "Where is this person?". I have been previously taught that "мужчина" means man. What is going on? Either change the question to "Where is this person" or change the answer to "Где это мужчина".


jack652684

Yeah, why is etot used in the sentence? Like,why cannot someone say "Where is the [person/whatever object]?" without using 'etot'?


travel.linguist

Этот is personal here and refers directly to "person" (целовек). Это Том means "This is Tom." and not "This Tom".


Balaur

Just a slight correction: it should be 'этот' and 'это' instead of 'етот' and 'ето'.


travel.linguist

Ah, yes, you're right - thanks


somelauw

What is the difference between челобек and мужчина?


radskyanna

*человек translates to person and мужчина translates to man


somelauw

Then why is the English translation given "Where is this man?"? I'll report this sentence next time I see it.


ErikRempe

I've read the comments here but still unsure when to use это and этот for questions like this. Could I use это in this sentence?


Tim960327

Not in this sentence. You are correct to a certain extent, as 'это' can mean 'this is' or 'this' but it can only be 'this' with a neuter noun. So you would say 'это яблоко' for 'this apple', 'эта женщина' for 'this woman' and 'этот мужчина' for 'this man'. In this sentence you are referring to a man, who is obviously masculine, so you have to use 'этот'.


Vancheva

In Russian the word "человек" means human and "мужчина" means man, so the third answer should be correct not the second. Am i right?


Tim960327

"человек" means human or person and "мужчина" means man, so you are correct.


KyleDumovic

А находится этот мужчина? Does this not translate to "Where is this man located?" which arguably is a correct translation to "Where is the man?"


Zeitschleifer

You have somehow missed "где" ;)

"Где находится этот человек?" would essentially mean the same indeed except that a Russian would rather skip "находится" for the sake of speed and simplicity.

It all boils down to 'to be'.


RiekyvanWa

chelovek is a person, not a man


JulioOAO

I think "Where is this person?" Must be the question for the answer that they consider correct


Gabario

I can't get a Russian keyboard... Doh!


Alexey914898

About the person/man/человек/мужчина.

"Who is this man?" - "This is my wife." :)


oleg.novitskiy

"Где этот мужчина?" - is correct answer.


cZmo0o

Shouldn't it be "Где этот мужнина?"? I might be wrong though..


Alexmalaho

There's no particular difference between мужчина и человек. You can use both here.


Mike986151

Thats all fine and dandy, if they gave you the leeway to actually pass the question doing this.


matanov

Well, "man" can also mean (or could mean) "person", I think, but now with the political correctness and gender stuff... things are changing.


KalihmanTh

I don't know why, but I always assume that чебвек is a boy. I need to work on that


Zeitschleifer

"Человек" (not чебвек). And "a man" but not "a boy".

Whenever you speak in general and cannot predict the gender it is advised to use masculine. Nothing to work on - you do it right.


Ordieshay

Marked man wrong for me and told me person was the right option..


bigmike.ak

What is находится mean?


MerveA1

Doesn't it mean "where is this person"?


Charles890333

12 November 2018: I read below but my answer of "мужчина" was NOT accepted.


Amawaku

Is етот valid for a woman as well or only a person or a man?


Alexmalaho

Этот is masculine. Эта is feminine.


inderjeet274905

Can anyone tell me the difference between это and этот


DerBusant

Why is "вы где?" (where are you?) correct while the same order here (этот человек где?) appears to be wrong? And would "где вы?" be acceptable?


maxie839

Is it saying that because it is using этот that человек is a man? Would it want us to use эта человек for а woman?


Alexey914898

No, you can't say "эта человек". The word человек is masculine and requires an adjective/determiner in masculine gender. The word человек generally means "a person" and is used when the gender/sex of a person is unknown or does not matter. In this case, as I understand it, the creators of the course want to draw an analogy with the fact that the word "man" can be used in a similar context. Also the word "человек" means "a human".


Rasmodeus

Could this word 'человек, person' can be accepted to woman, man, boy and girl. Just wonderin',havent try it yet


Zain751782

I think both is right, when we said: "где этот мужина" or "где этот человек" Lead to the same meaning.


psithurismique

Hello, I just want to know: What's the difference between Это and Этот? I'm quite confused with when to use them.


ahears

This translation is incorrect. Человек is the work for "person", Мужчина is the word for man.


Sabrina426759

I wrote где этот мужчина and it was marked as incorrect. Человек refers to younger man. Duolingo has человек as person, which is ok. For some reason they dont have people as люди


Alexmalaho

A young man is a молодой человек. Younger, hm... you know the word itself doesn't define his age. A man could be a человек or a мужчина.


Dave919203

This translates as where is this person, not man


Reem918432

What is the difference between это and этот?? , please..


Girlsworld11

Мужчина is man while человек is a person right?


Alexmalaho

depends

A man more than a man - мужчина больше чем человек )


Fallible

Basically Человек is man in the sense of man kind. No specific gender just humans in a broader sense. Мужчина however is just a male human being. It’d be like saying,”all of man” and “the man”. Sorry if I’m being confusing


JosephBrin11

Why etot insted of eto?


JoeyTroyer

Whats the difference between это and этот?


nickmenu

Being crystal clear on information is a true art...


Sourick

In my case, "Где этот мужчина?" was accepted; however, "Где этот человек?" showed up beneath the 'Correct' message on screen which means the app still PREFERS "человек" instead of "мужчина".


Stadtwach3

Can you say "где ето мужчина"?


kdammers

Is that a man was the next ex. I wrote eto chelovek, only to be told it has to be eto muzhchina. This whole muzh/chel thing needs cleaning up.


parkinglot99

are Мужчина and человек interchangeable? If I'm right they can both mean "man" but doesn't the last one just mean "person"?


batuhancan27

What does mean of etot


Tim960327

It is the masculine form of 'this'. Read my post of two weeks ago, about seven lines above, for an explanation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.