"Hehasaskedformyhelp."

Translation:Hij heeft om mijn hulp gevraagd.

3 years ago

4 Comments


NirRL
NirRL

Can I use 'voor' here?

3 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

No, not in this case. "Om" is the fixed preposition for "vragen" in the meaning of "ask for, request".

3 years ago

HJuliaH
HJuliaH

What about "Hij heeft voor mijn hulp gevraagt"?

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

(Hij heeft voor mijn hulp gevraagd) is a good sentence

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.