1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is our child."

"It is our child."

Translation:Это наш ребёнок.

November 3, 2015

19 Comments


shail998451

When to use нас and наш?


Miszka999479

нас = us наш = our


Rekty

If it was a plural, I would say Эти наши дети, right?


bright_flash

You're almost right, it'd be Это наши дети. If your purpose is to demonstrate something or someone, you shouldn't change это. Эти наши дети means Those our children.


Rekty

Ok, so I would use эти for эти тарелки = those dishes (are blue) for example. But in this case, это stays neutral because it is is not directly linked to наши дети and it demonstrates them.


[deactivated user]

    Why is the word for child and children in Russian completely different?


LaMegami

    Maybe because the world for children also means kids


Cey889

    When do you change это to эти then?


36393E

    нет это не proceeds to run out of the room


DhruvSrika

    Where do we use "наш" and "наше"


Miszka999479

    наше is plural наш is for males i think, im not sure im polish learning russiam through emglish


Manu780908

    Why is it это and not оно?


JoshuaKnic

    In all other examples of a sentence expressing ownership, the structure would be something like "Y нас есть ребёнок." Why is it different here?


Lith418548

    "У нас есть ребёнок" would be saying "by us is a child" which in this context means "we have a child". "It is our child" has a different structure and focuses on who the child in question belongs to, not whether or not you have any children. Like if somebody asked "Who's child is this?" you wouldn't say "We have a child!" I'm still learning, myself, so I might be off. And I think the sentence is a little strange because you shouldn't refer to a child as "it".


Alon345527

    When do you use наш and when do you use наше?


PRASANTACH1

    If I say ; They are our children. It will be," Они наши дети."


Alon345527

    When do you use это and when do you use этот?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.