"It is our child."

Translation:Это наш ребёнок.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

If it was a plural, I would say Эти наши дети, right?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Not exactly, it'd be Это наши дети. If your purpose is to demonstrate something or someone, you shouldn't change это. Эти наши дети means Those our children.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Ok, so I would use эти for эти тарелки = those dishes (are blue) for example. But in this case, это stays neutral because it is is not directly linked to наши дети and it demonstrates them.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Exactly.

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Why is the word for child and children in Russian completely different?

2 years ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

Maybe because the world for children also means kids

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.