"It is our child."

Translation:Это наш ребёнок.

November 3, 2015

6 Comments


Rekty

If it was a plural, I would say Эти наши дети, right?

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Not exactly, it'd be Это наши дети. If your purpose is to demonstrate something or someone, you shouldn't change это. Эти наши дети means Those our children.

November 3, 2015

Rekty

Ok, so I would use эти for эти тарелки = those dishes (are blue) for example. But in this case, это stays neutral because it is is not directly linked to наши дети and it demonstrates them.

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Exactly.

November 3, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Why is the word for child and children in Russian completely different?

December 25, 2015

LaMegami

Maybe because the world for children also means kids

June 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.