1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, he eats here."

"Yes, he eats here."

Translation:Да, он здесь ест.

November 3, 2015

59 Comments


Tunglskin

Can "здесь" be placed before or after the verb? Does it make a difference either way, or does it not?

Thanks,

--Tunglskin the enthusiastic Russian learner.


[deactivated user]

    It shifts the emphasis a bit. «Да, он здесь ест» makes an emphasis on «ест», it means «ест» is the new information (i.e. the listener knows that he does something here, and you want to tell the exact action he does). With «Да, он ест здесь» you shift emphasis to «здесь», i.e. the listener knows that he eats somewhere and you want to tell that he eats here (and not in the other place).

    Please note that this is not a strict rule, because you can also show emphasis by intonation, not only by word order.


rasheed1397

    Interesting...in English it would be the reverse i.e. "Yes, here (is where) he eats". Now the new information as well as emphasis is on "here" (or the place" the actions take place. However, likewise the same can be achieved with intonation.


Tunglskin

    Thank you very much! This helps a lot! #lingotsforyou

    --Tunglskin the enthusiastic Russian learner.


KeZhiXin1987

    I notice pronounciation is a lot easier when you say здесь ест vs. ест здесь. Could that be another reason for switching their orders?


    [deactivated user]

      No, definitely no. :D

      When people say that something happens in Russian to make pronounciation easier, it's usually because the real reason was forgotten. ^^'


KeZhiXin1987

      LOL! Спасибо! =)


GratsielaB

      One of the false options is "Да, он ест мальчик.". I find it creepy and funny. :D


yan_man23

      I thought "eat" was "ем"??


bright_flash

      That's called conjugation. :) English has it too: eat vs. eats, but in Russian each verb has 6 possible forms in Present tense, all forms change depending on its number and person. So, ем is for 1st person singular (I eat) and ест is for 3rd person singular (he/she/it eats).


nahacker

      It would be "ест". "есть" will be used in phrases like "У мние есть" which essentially means "I have".


Ulysser

      Есть is the only form of the verb быть used at present, but it is more used with existence sense.

      У меня есть is something like "at me there is" = I have. Есть яблоко на столе = there is an apple on the table.

      This form is also used like this: Бог был, есть и будет вовек. = God was, is and will be forever. When you want to say that someone simply is, since you don't use быть in the present tense, example: Он мужчина = he is a man.

      I hope this helps you.


nahacker

      Yes, "У меня есть.." is more literally "By me there exists.." however one uses this phrase to express possession of something (to have). When you say "У меня есть яблоко" you aren't so much trying to express the proximity of an apple to you like "Nearby me there exists an apple" but really "I have an apple". Thank you though!


Ulysser

      That's why I said something like "at me there is" (literally) = I HAVE.


ns_shadow
      • У меня есть...

      There are two different "есть" :) One you've mentioned and another one means "to eat" (infinitive):

      I want to eat. - Я хочу есть.


Grigory618163

      я есть, чтобы есть :) i exists to eat


lord_sphinx

      Спасибо :)


Jordan391369

      Should be able to hear eat word in russian in the mutiple choice.


Vitaliy115285

      Да, он кушает здесь!!!


JayColly

      It seems like the new information is 'here', so how come здесь can't come first? I.e. "да, здесь он ест."


ns_shadow

      Usually the most important information stands at the end :)


JayColly

      O, did I get that totally backwards then or is 'important' different than 'new'?


alexm768

      In a general declarative sentence, new information usually comes after known information. I think it is the same as in English. Example: This is a tree. The tree has leaves. The leaves are green. Green is a color.

      You can stress important information with intonation regardless of word order:
      Он здесь ест. He is the one who eats here.
      Он здесь ест. He eats here, not there.
      Он здесь ест. He eats here, he sleeps anywhere else.

      There is an old Russian joke (or rather one of its many variations):
      Stirlitz has a private word with a German officer: "Herr Müller, would you like to work for the Soviet intelligence? We pay well."
      Müller: "What are you talking about?! Of course not!"
      Stirlitz: "Oh, in that case, do you happen to have something against a headache?"
      Stirlitz was smart enough to know that people tend to remember only the last sentence of a conversation.

      So you can change the word order to put the accent on something. It is not a rule, but you usually put the important things closer to the end:
      Он здесь ест. He eats here. This place is not intended for eating.
      Он ест здесь. He eats here. He sleeps over there.
      Здесь ест он. He is the one who eats here. Go find your own place to eat.

      However, you may make yourself sound like Yoda if you mess with the word order without caution, trying to put the important part in the end in every case.


Frits

      Why can't он be left out here,


alexm768

      Why should it be left out? Original sentence has the pronoun "he". The Russian translation has its translation "он". This information matters. You deliver a message about who eats there.


Frits

      Thanks:) don't know where that idea came from


alexm768

      Pronouns are being left out if the meaning is clear from the context or the verb ending. For example, "ем" (am eating), "иду" (am going), "сделаю" (will do), etc. can be understood only as "я ем", "я иду", etc., because of the verb form. The same goes with "ты" (ешь), "мы" (едим), or "они" (едят). On the other hand "ест", "идёт", "сделает" have the same form for "он" (he), "она" (she), "оно" (it), so you cannot just drop it without adding some ambiguity.

      Finally, in general, you leave the pronoun out only in simple sentences, i.e. Иду. I am coming.
      Думаешь? Do you think so?

      Though, you may want to omit "я" or "мне" when you add some politeness to your speaking. There is a saying "я — последняя буква в алфавите", meaning that it is not good to be egocentric and use "я" often in your speech (at least colloquially). I.e. "(я) думаю, это не так" (I think, it is wrong) or "(мне) кажется, нам направо" (I think, we should turn right).

      On the other hand, mentioning "я" makes your words more weighty. So it is usually present in the statements like "Правильно, я считаю" (It is right, I think (sure)).


      [deactivated user]

        Pronouns are being left out if the meaning is clear from the context or the verb ending.

        The part about the context is certainly true, but I'd disagree with the part about the verb ending.

        In dialogue you can say «Вчера ходили в зоопарк, видели коалу» 'We went to the zoo yesterday, saw a koala' because the context of dialogue makes it clear that you're talking about yourselves. The endings don't make it clear (it can be вы ходили or они ходили), but the endings don't really matter if the context exists.

        On the other hand, when the context doesn't make it clear, you can't drop the pronoun. «Она понимает, что я это знаю» sounds unnatural withour «я», because the previous sentence was in a different context (it was about 'her' and now we're talking about 'me'). It doesn't matter that «знаю» can only be used with «я», it's not a reason to drop «я» here. The context is different, so the pronoun is required.

        I believe it's 100% about the context, and almost never about the verb form.


alexm768

        Oh, I agree with you. Good examples. My thinking was a bit narrow on this matter.


jseidler

        Why is "Да, он вот ест." not correct?


JayColly

        My guess is because Вот means 'here' in the sense of 'here it is' as opposed to 'here' the place.

        Maybe да, вот он есть works with a slightly different meaning 'look, he is eating' as opposed to 'he eats here'. But I don't really know.


        [deactivated user]

          «Да, вот он ест» means something like 'Yes, here/look, he is eating'. «Да, вот он есть» would mean something like 'Yes, here he is'.

          «Вот» doesn't really refer to a place where the action takes place, it's a way to get the listener's attention to some place. I wouldn't really use it in this sentence.

          Also, «вот» usually comes closer to the beginning of the sentence. «Да, он вот ест» is a sentence I'd probably never say.


Siothase

          ем and ест, what is different?


GailRadcliffe

          What is the word tyt? I typed да, он ест вот and вот was corrected to tyt.


yasmine_y

          "Тут" is a more colloquial term for "here"; "вот" is used when you're showing something to somebody.


gea123gea

          is it possible to speak sentences slowly in Duolingo like several other languages? I miss this in Russian


KristianOfBirch

          In most cases it is so for me, and I know it was the case half a year ago too.


DanDanDan11

          "да он кушает здесь" должно быть тоже правилно не?


Grigory618163

          yes but кушать is um.. an odd word now. you can say кушает in "my child eats well" but if you say to a friend давай покушаем "let's eat something" that would sound weird :)


Sebastian765749

          I also got flagged for using здесть instead of тут. Don't get it at all. Comments all talk about здесть.


yasmine_y

          It's "здесь", not "здесть". :)


Max295621

          what about кушает?????


yasmine_y

          It means the same, but it's a rather odd and archaic term.


Nikolay_Moscow

          "кушает" = "ест", it is also used in modern language, but slightly less frequently.


Afa202621

          Whats the difference between вот and здесь


neferven

          What's the difference between вот and сдесь? Don't they both mean "here"?


Robert4700

          After getting these correct, can we here the entire sentence being said? This would be a great option.


stxllastan

          how to pronounce здесв? i don't have headphones to listen :/


vince706188

          I dont understand why ест was wrong here.


crazyarroow

          the difference and the use in sentences between "Здесь" and "вот" ??


Monkey_King

          "Он ем ест здесь" isn't valid?


Nikolay_Moscow

          Not valid. It is like "Yes, he eat eats here"))


Ceyliel

          is also "да он кушает здесь" possible?


Nikolay_Moscow

          Must be accepted. This is a completely correct phrase. Used in colloquial speech.


Kay.Yes

          Can any one please tell me the difference between вот and здесь?


Nikolay_Moscow

          "Вот" - you point to the object. "Вот кошка" - Here is a CAT. "Здесь" - you point to the place. "Кошка здесь" - A cat is HERE.


pawEHO

          Why "он кушает здесь" is considered a mistake?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.