"Yes, he eats here."

Translation:Да, он здесь ест.

November 3, 2015

57 Comments


Tunglskin

Can "здесь" be placed before or after the verb? Does it make a difference either way, or does it not?

Thanks,

--Tunglskin the enthusiastic Russian learner.

November 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It shifts the emphasis a bit. «Да, он здесь ест» makes an emphasis on «ест», it means «ест» is the new information (i.e. the listener knows that he does something here, and you want to tell the exact action he does). With «Да, он ест здесь» you shift emphasis to «здесь», i.e. the listener knows that he eats somewhere and you want to tell that he eats here (and not in the other place).

    Please note that this is not a strict rule, because you can also show emphasis by intonation, not only by word order.

    November 6, 2015

rasheed1397

    Interesting...in English it would be the reverse i.e. "Yes, here (is where) he eats". Now the new information as well as emphasis is on "here" (or the place" the actions take place. However, likewise the same can be achieved with intonation.

    November 12, 2015

Tunglskin

    Thank you very much! This helps a lot! #lingotsforyou

    --Tunglskin the enthusiastic Russian learner.

    November 6, 2015

KeZhiXin1987

    I notice pronounciation is a lot easier when you say здесь ест vs. ест здесь. Could that be another reason for switching their orders?

    February 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      No, definitely no. :D

      When people say that something happens in Russian to make pronounciation easier, it's usually because the real reason was forgotten. ^^'

      February 12, 2016

KeZhiXin1987

      LOL! Спасибо! =)

      February 12, 2016

Grigory618163

      you are a pro linguist aren't you

      April 5, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Yes.

        April 5, 2018

GratsielaB

        One of the false options is "Да, он ест мальчик.". I find it creepy and funny. :D

        May 9, 2016

Jordan391369

        Should be able to hear eat word in russian in the mutiple choice.

        January 31, 2016

Gregory959337

        poop

        November 24, 2017

yan_man23

        I thought "eat" was "ем"??

        November 3, 2015

bright_flash

        That's called conjugation. :) English has it too: eat vs. eats, but in Russian each verb has 6 possible forms in Present tense, all forms change depending on its number and person. So, ем is for 1st person singular (I, me) and ест is for 3rd person singular (he, she, it).

        November 3, 2015

nahacker

        It would be "ест". "есть" will be used in phrases like "У мние есть" which essentially means "I have".

        November 7, 2015

Ulysser

        Есть is the only form of the verb быть used at present, but it is more used with existence sense.

        У меня есть is something like "at me there is" = I have. Есть яблоко на столе = there is an apple on the table.

        This form is also used like this: Бог был, есть и будет вовек. = God was, is and will be forever. When you want to say that someone simply is, since you don't use быть in the present tense, example: Он мужчина = he is a man.

        I hope this helps you.

        December 22, 2015

nahacker

        Yes, "У меня есть.." is more literally "By me there exists.." however one uses this phrase to express possession of something (to have). When you say "У меня есть яблоко" you aren't so much trying to express the proximity of an apple to you like "Nearby me there exists an apple" but really "I have an apple". Thank you though!

        December 23, 2015

Ulysser

        That's why I said something like "at me there is" (literally) = I HAVE.

        December 25, 2015

ns_shadow
        • У меня есть...

        There are two different "есть" :) One you've mentioned and another one means "to eat" (infinitive):

        I want to eat. - Я хочу есть.

        November 13, 2015

Grigory618163

        я есть, чтобы есть :) i exists to eat

        April 5, 2018

lord_sphinx

        Спасибо :)

        October 10, 2016

JayColly

        It seems like the new information is 'here', so how come здесь can't come first? I.e. "да, здесь он ест."

        December 20, 2015

ns_shadow

        Usually the most important information stands at the end :)

        December 20, 2015

JayColly

        O, did I get that totally backwards then or is 'important' different than 'new'?

        December 20, 2015

alexm768

        In a general declarative sentence, new information usually comes after known information. I think it is the same as in English. Example: This is a tree. The tree has leaves. The leaves are green. Green is a color.

        You can stress important information with intonation regardless of word order:
        Он здесь ест. He is the one who eats here.
        Он здесь ест. He eats here, not there.
        Он здесь ест. He eats here, he sleeps anywhere else.

        There is an old Russian joke (or rather one of its many variations):
        Stirlitz has a private word with a German officer: "Herr Müller, would you like to work for the Soviet intelligence? We pay well."
        Müller: "What are you talking about?! Of course not!"
        Stirlitz: "Oh, in that case, do you happen to have something against a headache?"
        Stirlitz was smart enough to know that people tend to remember only the last sentence of a conversation.

        So you can change the word order to put the accent on something. It is not a rule, but you usually put the important things closer to the end:
        Он здесь ест. He eats here. This place is not intended for eating.
        Он ест здесь. He eats here. He sleeps over there.
        Здесь ест он. He is the one who eats here. Go find your own place to eat.

        However, you may make yourself sound like Yoda if you mess with the word order without caution, trying to put the important part in the end in every case.

        December 20, 2015

Frits

        Why can't он be left out here,

        February 23, 2016

alexm768

        Why should it be left out? Original sentence has the pronoun "he". The Russian translation has its translation "он". This information matters. You deliver a message about who eats there.

        February 23, 2016

Frits

        Thanks:) don't know where that idea came from

        February 23, 2016

alexm768

        Pronouns are being left out if the meaning is clear from the context or the verb ending. For example, "ем" (am eating), "иду" (am going), "сделаю" (will do), etc. can be understood only as "я ем", "я иду", etc., because of the verb form. The same goes with "ты" (ешь), "мы" (едим), or "они" (едят). On the other hand "ест", "идёт", "сделает" have the same form for "он" (he), "она" (she), "оно" (it), so you cannot just drop it without adding some ambiguity.

        Finally, in general, you leave the pronoun out only in simple sentences, i.e. Иду. I am coming.
        Думаешь? Do you think so?

        Though, you may want to omit "я" or "мне" when you add some politeness to your speaking. There is a saying "я — последняя буква в алфавите", meaning that it is not good to be egocentric and use "я" often in your speech (at least colloquially). I.e. "(я) думаю, это не так" (I think, it is wrong) or "(мне) кажется, нам направо" (I think, we should turn right).

        On the other hand, mentioning "я" makes your words more weighty. So it is usually present in the statements like "Правильно, я считаю" (It is right, I think (sure)).

        February 23, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Pronouns are being left out if the meaning is clear from the context or the verb ending.

          The part about the context is certainly true, but I'd disagree with the part about the verb ending.

          In dialogue you can say «Вчера ходили в зоопарк, видели коалу» 'We went to the zoo yesterday, saw a koala' because the context of dialogue makes it clear that you're talking about yourselves. The endings don't make it clear (it can be вы ходили or они ходили), but the endings don't really matter if the context exists.

          On the other hand, when the context doesn't make it clear, you can't drop the pronoun. «Она понимает, что я это знаю» sounds unnatural withour «я», because the previous sentence was in a different context (it was about 'her' and now we're talking about 'me'). It doesn't matter that «знаю» can only be used with «я», it's not a reason to drop «я» here. The context is different, so the pronoun is required.

          I believe it's 100% about the context, and almost never about the verb form.

          February 23, 2016

alexm768

          Oh, I agree with you. Good examples. My thinking was a bit narrow on this matter.

          February 23, 2016

Janosch_A

          Why is "Да, он вот ест." not correct?

          July 14, 2016

JayColly

          My guess is because Вот means 'here' in the sense of 'here it is' as opposed to 'here' the place.

          Maybe да, вот он есть works with a slightly different meaning 'look, he is eating' as opposed to 'he eats here'. But I don't really know.

          July 14, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            «Да, вот он ест» means something like 'Yes, here/look, he is eating'. «Да, вот он есть» would mean something like 'Yes, here he is'.

            «Вот» doesn't really refer to a place where the action takes place, it's a way to get the listener's attention to some place. I wouldn't really use it in this sentence.

            Also, «вот» usually comes closer to the beginning of the sentence. «Да, он вот ест» is a sentence I'd probably never say.

            July 14, 2016

JayColly

            Oops, есть was an swipe keyboard typo.

            July 14, 2016

Siothase

            ем and ест, what is different?

            October 4, 2016

JayColly

            я ем - i am eating

            он ест - he is eating

            https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian

            October 4, 2016

GailRadcliffe

            What is the word tyt? I typed да, он ест вот and вот was corrected to tyt.

            February 27, 2017

yasmine_y

            "Тут" is a more colloquial term for "here"; "вот" is used when you're showing something to somebody.

            July 6, 2018

DanDanDan11

            "да он кушает здесь" должно быть тоже правилно не?

            November 4, 2017

Grigory618163

            yes but кушать is um.. an odd word now. you can say кушает in "my child eats well" but if you say to a friend давай покушаем "let's eat something" that would sound weird :)

            April 5, 2018

Sebastian765749

            I also got flagged for using здесть instead of тут. Don't get it at all. Comments all talk about здесть.

            January 10, 2018

yasmine_y

            It's "здесь", not "здесть". :)

            July 6, 2018

Max295621

            what about кушает?????

            May 1, 2018

yasmine_y

            It means the same, but it's a rather odd and archaic term.

            July 6, 2018

Afa202621

            Whats the difference between вот and здесь

            January 9, 2019

neferven

            What's the difference between вот and сдесь? Don't they both mean "here"?

            July 2, 2019

snjUM

            I don't understand it (

            February 8, 2016

DuSxeMan

            This might be a silly question but why does ест come after здесь?

            April 1, 2016

KsanterX

            If 'ест' is before 'здесь', the emphasis is on 'ест' (he EATS here), if the other way around, the emphasis is on 'здесь' (he eats HERE). But this mostly depends on intonation, you can place those words however you like in most cases.

            April 8, 2016

effetu

            Funkvolume

            April 9, 2016

shane.bauman

            Wouldn't it be more natural to say "Да, он здесь кушит"?

            April 10, 2016

Ulysser

            As far as I know, the correct way is где он КУШАЕТ.

            April 11, 2016

AnnaRussia1

            Please can we have more word teaching because when u go on it some of the words i dont know

            July 14, 2016

gea123gea

            is it possible to speak sentences slowly in Duolingo like several other languages? I miss this in Russian

            May 25, 2017

KristianOfBirch

            In most cases it is so for me, and I know it was the case half a year ago too.

            October 11, 2017
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.