"Does he have a mother?"

Translation:У него есть мама?

3 years ago

39 Comments


skwz44
skwz44

If I heard it right, the "г" here sounds like the English "v". Is that the correct way of saying it?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, you heard right. "Его", as well as words ending in "-ого/-его" and the word "сегодня", are pronounced with V.

3 years ago

skwz44
skwz44

Thank you very much. I nearly thought the audio was incorrect.

3 years ago

hecknado

so there in that way it is V, and usually it is G?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes.

3 years ago

Erika17111
Erika17111

So, "неё" is for women, "него" for men and "них" for "they"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You've got it!

Edit: Strictly, "неё" is for all feminine nouns (including women), "него" for masculine nouns (including men) and also neuter, and "них" for plurals. All Russian nouns belong to one of these genders.

2 years ago

starwatcher
starwatcher

can this sentence work without the "есть"? I tried that and it counted it wrong so I wanted to see if there was rule about него...?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No. It is even stressed in this question.

When you ask whether someone has something, you have to use "есть". У тебя есть ручка? Do you have a pen?

If you say "У тебя ручка?", stressing the word "ручка", you will actually ask if you have a pen - and not something else. As if all the people in the room had pencils and this person had a pen. Like "Is it a pen you have?"

Hope this makes sense. "У тебя мама?" sounds really weird for a Russian ear. I can't think of a context to say so.

3 years ago

Apahegy

But can you say, ""У тебя мама." as a statement? "You have a mom." Does that sound weird too?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it does sound weird.

When you omit "есть" in such sentences, you focus on the object you have, not on the fact of having it. Sort of "It is a mom that you have".

У девочки банан, а у мальчика яблоко. - The girl has a banana, and the boy has an apple.

У меня красная машина, а у тебя синяя. - I have a red car, and you have a blue one. It is often said so to tell "My car is red, and yours is blue".

In both examples we focus on the objects and their differences.

3 years ago

Rasm02
Rasm02

So it's better use that sentence (without есть) to refer an unique object? Like "I have Excalibur" and no one else have it?

5 months ago

KKclimber

is it possible to use "его" here instead of "него"? Why or why not?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, after "у" the "н" at the start of "его" is required. But note that this only applies when "его" stands alone, when it's a possessive modifying another noun the "н" is omitted. So "he has a mother" - у него есть мама, but "his mother has a mother" - у его мамы есть мама.

2 years ago

matthewdyk
matthewdyk

What would be the proper way to transliterate this phrase? I wrote U nevo est' mat' and it said it had typos.

2 years ago

Daniela284490

why is mama not in ackusative? :-)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because of the way possession works in Russian, in this sentence "мама" is the subject. Literally it's something like "with him a mom exists".

2 years ago

Sandra09Olga

U nego est' mama? my answer was: у него ест мама , Why I can't type in Russian words?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You have a mistake in your answer, it should be есть.

2 years ago

hanalearnsfrench

Why not "у него есть мам(Ы)" ?

1 year ago

Mick4150

In the beginning I learned that 'Mum' translates to 'мама' and later in this 'Family course', I learned that 'Mother' translates to 'Матерь'. Am I wrong for thinking 'У него есть Матерь?' translates to 'Does he have a Mother?'....?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, replace матерь with мать and you have it right. Admittedly, the difference in English is not as important (in present day Russian мать is rather formal, though it is мать and отец that you will see in any official documents).

1 year ago

Mick4150

Thank you for your response.

1 year ago

CykaBlyaaat

it tells me to type it in Russian. i do not have Cyrillic keyboard, this is impossible

8 months ago

Bridgebuilder

Should be "does he HAS a mother?" !

7 months ago

Matt22228
Matt22228

I thought есть was unnecessary, but У него мама is counted wrong. Why is that?

6 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Есть can hardly be unnecessary when it is the most important word in your question.

У него мама means that mother is at his place at the moment.

5 months ago

AmandaH337779

i don't have a russian keyboarded?!

2 months ago

AlexanderV216889

I think there's a mistake, English isn't my native language, I speak it very well,, but. I think in the question.. "DOES HE "HAVE" A MOTHER is wrong, I learned very well english and I always knew that the.correcto form is DOES HE "HAS" A MOTHET. It is just my opinion.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Well as a native speaker of English I can say that's wrong. He is singular, "he has a mother" is right. But when you use "do" and "have" together, only "do" becomes singular, "he does have a mother", or, if you make it a question, "does he have a mother".

2 years ago

Dimidov

Theron is correct. The conjugated verb in this case is "(to) do". If I'm not mistaken, this counts as an auxilliary verb in this case. Whatever action you are asking about (the second verb in the sentence) is added in its root form, so without conjugation.

"Do you have a mother?"

"Does he/she/it have a mother?"

If you leave off the '(to) do' verb, the verb '(to) have' becomes the primary verb, and you conjugate that as previously taught.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

Can I just add that these checks are waay unforgiving, and made for nothing but perfect perfection.

I mean, I drop one apostrophe, like the one one i est' and because of that I have to go through the words like mama, hleb and whatnot, for god's sakes I lived in Russia for a year, I know these basic words. Your tests are too unforgiving, especially considering the very low audio quality.

In all other language courses you can make up to two/three spelling mistakes per sentence because you do type a lot of stuff on different keyboard layouts, and you guys should be able to predict that ;-)

Also, transliterations should accept things like "yabkoka" because that's how you pronounce it. You may write it as Яблоко , но ты так не говориш

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Transliteration is kind of a crutch for those who are not serious enough to live with two keyboard layouts or use a virtual keyboard. You have to learn the proper spelling anyway. It is "yabloko", not "yabloka". "Yabloka" is the genitive case of this word.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Except that in Yabloko, that's one of those "half-o's" which Ruskies always mutter to sound like half way from "o" to "a" ;-) , and with DuoLingo audio it's even worse.

Anyway, i want to make a more important point.

I understand this course is still in beta, but I am willing to help and at least give feedback from a perspective of a foreigner who goes to Russia 8-10 times per year :-)

You can if you want pretend we live in a perfect world, and that we should learn to spell perfectly, but if all other language courses in Duo can forgive one mistake in a sentence, so can the Russian course.

If the course insists on too perfect spelling, you will just chase away people. Russian spelling is ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up, and not because of the Cyrilic, but because of the accents. And also because I can never find a bloody "ё" and "ъ" on my keyboard ;-) . Even more so for for "ы" and "и"

I can tell you My native language is Serbian, and our Cyrilic is phonetic so it's waay easier to spell, and in 99% of the times I actually know how to pronounce the word, because it's the bloody same word as in my language, but Duo flips me off because I've forgot "ь" at the end , which is also impossible task to find on a keyboard especially if you use the phonetic one :-)

For everything I've said, you can reply with "but you should learn to write perfectly, we should not forgive even the smallest mistakes", then think about how many Russians can actually pronounce "sheep" and "ship" or "lip" and "leap" properly in English. Let me do that for you. For hundreds of Russians I've met so far, I've met only two who can ;-)

The thing is, no one really cares, as long as they are understandable.

So, unless Duo aspires to be C2 grade material, we should cut people some slack ;-)

3 years ago

jcmouret94

If you lived in Russia for a year, then why not simply type in Cyrillic?

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Это не много важно, но я мало выразился неправильно ;-) я не совсем там живел, но я еду там очень часто. В этом году, я был там 10 раза :-) . Обично, я буду 2 неделе доме, и 2 неделе в Москве , так я живел там 6 месяцев толко в этом году :-)

And I also write in Serbian Cyrilic as a native ;-) . So no it's not the problem in Cyrilic. It's in how many spelling errors Duo allows to "pass"

For example, if I ommit one "ь", in entire sentence , Duo flips me off, and I have to start the course from the beginning,goimg through all the words I already know and that's slightly harsh ;-)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Duo allows typos that don't make other valid words. If you type "яблако" instead of "яблоко", it will most probably be accepted because there is no such word as "яблако" - obviously a typo. However, if you type "яблока" instead of "яблоко", this will be considered a mistake because "яблока" is another valid word - the genitive case of "яблоко".

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

And that's the thing, other language courses on Duo let it pass.

For example in German if you type "schon" instead of "schön" , Duo will let you pass despite the fact you've changed the meaning of the word from "already" to "pretty".

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is an exception because Duo forgives missing the accents.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.