1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Does he have a mother?"

"Does he have a mother?"

Translation:У него есть мама?

November 3, 2015

34 Comments


skwz44

If I heard it right, the "г" here sounds like the English "v". Is that the correct way of saying it?


olimo

Yes, you heard right. "Его", as well as words ending in "-ого/-его" and the word "сегодня", are pronounced with V.


Private_606

so there in that way it is V, and usually it is G?


skwz44

Thank you very much. I nearly thought the audio was incorrect.


Erika17111

So, "неё" is for women, "него" for men and "них" for "they"?


Theron126

You've got it!

Edit: Strictly, "неё" is for all feminine nouns (including women), "него" for masculine nouns (including men) and also neuter, and "них" for plurals. All Russian nouns belong to one of these genders.


ThomasBob5

What is the difference between он and него? Is it he and him?


ValentinMa449985

он = nominative

него = genitive

It depends on the function of he/him in the sentence.


starwatcher

can this sentence work without the "есть"? I tried that and it counted it wrong so I wanted to see if there was rule about него...?


olimo

No. It is even stressed in this question.

When you ask whether someone has something, you have to use "есть". У тебя есть ручка? Do you have a pen?

If you say "У тебя ручка?", stressing the word "ручка", you will actually ask if you have a pen - and not something else. As if all the people in the room had pencils and this person had a pen. Like "Is it a pen you have?"

Hope this makes sense. "У тебя мама?" sounds really weird for a Russian ear. I can't think of a context to say so.


Apahegy

But can you say, ""У тебя мама." as a statement? "You have a mom." Does that sound weird too?


olimo

Yes, it does sound weird.

When you omit "есть" in such sentences, you focus on the object you have, not on the fact of having it. Sort of "It is a mom that you have".

У девочки банан, а у мальчика яблоко. - The girl has a banana, and the boy has an apple.

У меня красная машина, а у тебя синяя. - I have a red car, and you have a blue one. It is often said so to tell "My car is red, and yours is blue".

In both examples we focus on the objects and their differences.


Rasm02

So it's better use that sentence (without есть) to refer an unique object? Like "I have Excalibur" and no one else have it?


Sandra09Olga

U nego est' mama? my answer was: у него ест мама , Why I can't type in Russian words?


Theron126

You have a mistake in your answer, it should be есть.


Mick4150

In the beginning I learned that 'Mum' translates to 'мама' and later in this 'Family course', I learned that 'Mother' translates to 'Матерь'. Am I wrong for thinking 'У него есть Матерь?' translates to 'Does he have a Mother?'....?


Shady_arc

Well, replace матерь with мать and you have it right. Admittedly, the difference in English is not as important (in present day Russian мать is rather formal, though it is мать and отец that you will see in any official documents).


Mick4150

Thank you for your response.


Thomas123135

Why not мать? I think that is correct translation to mother. Мама is more the equivalent to mum, or?


KKclimber

is it possible to use "его" here instead of "него"? Why or why not?


Theron126

No, after "у" the "н" at the start of "его" is required. But note that this only applies when "его" stands alone, when it's a possessive modifying another noun the "н" is omitted. So "he has a mother" - у него есть мама, but "his mother has a mother" - у его мамы есть мама.


matthewdyk

What would be the proper way to transliterate this phrase? I wrote U nevo est' mat' and it said it had typos.


hanalearnsfrench

Why not "у него есть мам(Ы)" ?


tribblek

мамы is the genetive case. In the "у есть " sentences, the haver (after у) is genitive, but the object is nominative.


SalivaGlance

Is there a more formal word for mother in russian, like there is mom vs mother in english or Mama vs Mutter in german?


Kundoo

Yes, it's "мать". Though in my experience it used a bit less often than "mother" in English.


GnterSchap

Я написал "Есть у него мама?". --- Почему это не правилно? Я не вижу ошибку. Я думаю, что такая позиция слов тоже возможна.


Daniela284490

why is mama not in ackusative? :-)


Theron126

Because of the way possession works in Russian, in this sentence "мама" is the subject. Literally it's something like "with him a mom exists".


Steven768876

Why is "y" necessary? When is it used?


Tushar242987

Why него here why not его ?


Shady_arc

We use that initial Н after virtually all simple prepositions. Thus rule affects all non-Nominative forms of "he", "she", "it", "they":

  • У неё нет времени.
  • Мы думаем о нём.
  • Я с ними.

The rule does not affect 3rd person possessives его, её, их. These are always the same.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.