"my milk"

Translation:моё молоко

3 years ago

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between; moya, moi and moë? Moya is singular while moi is pluralis?

    3 years ago

ViticellaV
    ViticellaV

    Мой goes with masculine nouns and adjectives.

    Моя goes with feminine nouns and adjectives.

    моё is neuter and мои is plural.

    Here is the link that I got this info from:

    http://en.bab.la/dictionary/russian-english/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B5-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9

    2 years ago

Amy91436

    Спасибо

    2 years ago

ViticellaV
    ViticellaV

    You're welcome! Gern geschehen! De nada! I would say it in Russian too but I've forgotten how.

    2 years ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    No problem. You're welcome is Пожалуйста.

    2 years ago

ViticellaV
    ViticellaV

    Thanks!

    2 years ago

thenobearddude

    Poshalueesta?

    1 year ago

AqSj6

    Пожалуйста

    6 months ago

BigPapaDilly

    It'd be nice if this was mentioned somewhere in the course!!

    1 year ago

ViticellaV
    ViticellaV

    It certainly would.

    1 year ago

AyaYousry10

    Спасибо ❤

    1 year ago

llGRiMll

    Thanks! I was always confused with it

    1 year ago

ViticellaV
    ViticellaV

    Пожалуйста

    1 year ago

cada408307

    For reference, спасибо

    1 year ago

indikush

    Очень хорошо!

    1 year ago

ninogarcon

    This is a technical question: how do I get the dots on top of e when I use the Cyrillic keyboard?

    3 years ago

Trent_Kelly

    The E with the dots is the key to the left of the 1 key.

    3 years ago

ninogarcon

    Thanks.

    3 years ago

Alathat
    Alathat

    Note - now that Duo for Russian is available on the iPhone - this character is reached by holding the "е" until the "ё" appears

    2 years ago

C_0_DK

    it doesn't really show "моё" as an option, which creates confusing results for stupid me

    2 years ago

ComMentist

    I thought Пожалуиста meant PLEASE?? Unable to reply to veronica

    2 years ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    It does. But Russians also use it for "You're welcome." It actually has two meanings.

    2 years ago

YiorgosNio

    It's like in Greek actually, you say "please" (parakalo) for "you are welcome"

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.