"my milk"

Translation:моё молоко

November 3, 2015

37 Comments


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between; moya, moi and moë? Moya is singular while moi is pluralis?

    November 3, 2015

ViticellaV

    Мой goes with masculine nouns and adjectives.

    Моя goes with feminine nouns and adjectives.

    моё is neuter and мои is plural.

    Here is the link that I got this info from:

    http://en.bab.la/dictionary/russian-english/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B5-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9

    March 18, 2016

Amy91436

    Спасибо

    April 6, 2016

ViticellaV

    You're welcome! Gern geschehen! De nada! I would say it in Russian too but I've forgotten how.

    April 6, 2016

GeneM.

    No problem. You're welcome is Пожалуйста.

    April 14, 2016

ViticellaV

    Thanks!

    April 14, 2016

thenobearddude

    Poshalueesta?

    June 7, 2017

Hailey537647

    Isnt that please?

    June 3, 2019

AqSj6

    Пожалуйста

    May 26, 2018

BigPapaDilly

    It'd be nice if this was mentioned somewhere in the course!!

    April 5, 2017

ViticellaV

    It certainly would.

    April 6, 2017

AyaYousry10

    Спасибо ❤

    July 2, 2017

llGRiMll

    Thanks! I was always confused with it

    July 31, 2017

ViticellaV

    Пожалуйста

    August 1, 2017

Hailey537647

    Isnt that please?

    June 3, 2019

indikush

    Очень хорошо!

    November 25, 2017

DannyMadis1

    Strange that milk isn't feminine. You think it would be.

    September 15, 2017

Shady_arc

    Why?

    September 15, 2017

cada408307

    For reference, спасибо

    October 8, 2017

ninogarcon

    This is a technical question: how do I get the dots on top of e when I use the Cyrillic keyboard?

    November 15, 2015

Trent_Kelly

    The E with the dots is the key to the left of the 1 key.

    November 20, 2015

ninogarcon

    Thanks.

    November 26, 2015

Alathat

    Note - now that Duo for Russian is available on the iPhone - this character is reached by holding the "е" until the "ё" appears

    January 3, 2016

ComMentist

    I thought Пожалуиста meant PLEASE?? Unable to reply to veronica

    September 17, 2016

GeneM.

    It does. But Russians also use it for "You're welcome." It actually has two meanings.

    September 19, 2016

luishdiazg

    If I'm not wrong it means 'Here you are' too.

    June 30, 2019

YiorgosNio

    It's like in Greek actually, you say "please" (parakalo) for "you are welcome"

    August 22, 2018

C_0_DK

    it doesn't really show "моё" as an option, which creates confusing results for stupid me

    January 11, 2016

EliaMagyar

    Shouldn't "moyo" be accepted?

    March 31, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      You should have a Russian keyboard…

      July 16, 2018

LutzvonGra

      i was wondering about the same. no answer?

      December 5, 2016

WilliamV28

      My keyboard doesn't have the right letter for e. Does anyone know how to fix this?

      April 10, 2016

ViticellaV

      If you mean ё, it's just below the Escape key, on the Russian keyboard. Also, if you aren't using a laptop, and you want an umlaut, Alt 0-2-3-5 should do the trick. It isn't actually the Russian letter, but it will usually be dismissed as a typo.

      April 19, 2016

Keith989591

      Why isnt моя appected

      August 23, 2017

Dante530220

      阿盟错哦农夫色调的哦难题可能哦我我哈托是个哦

      November 9, 2016

juho412934

      Its мой молок!

      March 22, 2016

REMI622865

      вздох... Это "ЭТО мой молокО" НЕ "Its мой молок" И НЕ "Its" но "It's".

      February 4, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.