"my milk"

Translation:моё молоко

November 3, 2015

51 Comments


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between; moya, moi and moë? Moya is singular while moi is pluralis?


ViticellaV

    Мой goes with masculine nouns and adjectives.

    Моя goes with feminine nouns and adjectives.

    моё is neuter and мои is plural.

    Here is the link that I got this info from:

    http://en.bab.la/dictionary/russian-english/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B5-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9


Amy91436

    Спасибо


ViticellaV

    You're welcome! Gern geschehen! De nada! I would say it in Russian too but I've forgotten how.


GeneM.

    No problem. You're welcome is Пожалуйста.


Fodules

    It is the same as in german please and youre welcome has the same word


Hailey537647

    Isnt that please?


AqSj6

    Пожалуйста


BigPapaDilly

    It'd be nice if this was mentioned somewhere in the course!!


ViticellaV

    It certainly would.


AyaYousry10

    Спасибо ❤


DannyMadis1

    Strange that milk isn't feminine. You think it would be.


llGRiMll

    Thanks! I was always confused with it


ViticellaV

    Пожалуйста


Hailey537647

    Isnt that please?


Snufflepupper

    Im pretty sure "please" and "thank you" is the same word in russian, or that's what Duolingo has taught me so far. I suggest keeping a notebook on the language if you don't yet.


RiquelmeGZ

    Очень хорошо!


cada408307

    For reference, спасибо


batbat-darling7

    Спасибо очень


ninogarcon

    This is a technical question: how do I get the dots on top of e when I use the Cyrillic keyboard?


Trent_Kelly

    The E with the dots is the key to the left of the 1 key.


Alathat

    Note - now that Duo for Russian is available on the iPhone - this character is reached by holding the "е" until the "ё" appears


Keith989591

    Why isnt моя appected


Snufflepupper

    There's different words for the word "my" in russian, theres feminine, masculine, and nueter, I believe. I'm pretty sure "моя" is feminine, but I could be wrong. Someone mentioned it in the comments above.


FedExDeliveryGuy

    There is also plural, мои.


PSawant97

    why is milk neuter and water masculine?


Shady_arc

    Milk (молоко) ends in an -О, whereas water (вода) ends in an -А. There is no other reason.


Fodules

    Its just like that, literally cant do anything about it


C_0_DK

    it doesn't really show "моё" as an option, which creates confusing results for stupid me


WilliamV28

    My keyboard doesn't have the right letter for e. Does anyone know how to fix this?


ViticellaV

    If you mean ё, it's just below the Escape key, on the Russian keyboard. Also, if you aren't using a laptop, and you want an umlaut, Alt 0-2-3-5 should do the trick. It isn't actually the Russian letter, but it will usually be dismissed as a typo.


ComMentist

    I thought Пожалуиста meant PLEASE?? Unable to reply to veronica


GeneM.

    It does. But Russians also use it for "You're welcome." It actually has two meanings.


luishdiazg

    If I'm not wrong it means 'Here you are' too.


YiorgosNio

    It's like in Greek actually, you say "please" (parakalo) for "you are welcome"


EliaMagyar

    Shouldn't "moyo" be accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      You should have a Russian keyboard…


LutzvonGra

      i was wondering about the same. no answer?


mia583798

      why do i have to use "moe" and not "moÎ" or something like it, i don't have russian keyboard


normanls

      молоко ends in 'o' and is neuter. Is it a rule that words ending in 'o' are all neuter ? If so , is there a rule for identifying masculine and feminine words by their endings ?


Kundoo

      Is it a rule that words ending in 'o' are all neuter ?

      Yes. Also words ending in "-е" and "-ё".

      s there a rule for identifying masculine and feminine words by their endings?

      Feminine nouns end with "-я" or "-а" (except the words describing a male person by default, like "папа" ("dad"), "мужчина" ("man"), "дядя" ("uncle") etc,). Masculine nouns end with a consonant (including "-й"). Nouns ending with "-ь" can be either masculine or feminine. That one is pretty random, unfortunately. While there are some patterns, for the most pert you just have to remember the gender of a given word.

      There are exceptions to that, but that's the general idea.


normanls

      Thank you very much for your quick and full reply.


Dante530220

      阿盟错哦农夫色调的哦难题可能哦我我哈托是个哦


juho412934

      Its мой молок!


REMI622865

      вздох... Это "ЭТО мой молокО" НЕ "Its мой молок" И НЕ "Its" но "It's".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.