"I am already eating."

Translation:Я уже ем.

3 years ago

47 Comments


JaredAKnotts
JaredAKnotts

Could someone explain why I use "я уже ем" instead of "я уже ест"?

3 years ago

CarlosGNS
CarlosGNS

You cannot say "я уже ест", it does not make sense. It would be like saying "I already eats".

I am already eating - я уже ем
You are already eating - ты уже ешь
He is already eating - он уже ест
She is already eating - она уже ест
We already eat - мы уже едим
You are already eating - вы уже едите
They are already eating - они уже едят

2 years ago

xx5S1
xx5S1

Is called conjugation, have a look in spanish or german so you might get used to it

2 years ago

julie685310

Ем is talking about yourself i believe and ест is when your refering to someone else

7 months ago

PauliKiwi

I also asked myself this question

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

Why?

2 years ago

NastiaCR

I am already eating: Я уже ем. You are already eating: Ты уже ешь. He is already eating: Он уже ест. She is already eating: Она уже ест. We already eat: Мы уже едим. You are already eating (formal or plural): Вы уже едите. They are already eating: Они уже едят.

2 years ago

marco344154

Thanks!!

8 months ago

Bryan.EDU

In Russian are present verbs also present progressive verbs? For example, does ем mean I eat and I am eating?

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

Correct. Russian has no distinction. If it is really important and one cannot derive the exact meaning from the context, you will have to use an extra word or two to help the listener to understand better, e.g. он сейчас ест.

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

ест is the third person singular, like 'eats' in English.

2 years ago

adam2051

Is "я ем уже" incorrect? Sound strange ?

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

Yes, it does. It sounds like the speaker is irritated by your question and wants you to go away.

3 years ago

NoeliaCald1
NoeliaCald1

Is it also incorrect grammatically as well as coming across as curt/annoyed?

2 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

No, it is correct.

2 years ago

Immolatrix

Almost the same in English: "I am already eating" (sounds normal) vs "I'm eating already!" (sounds annoyed), though both are grammatically correct.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So do adverbs like уже always come before the verb or does it depend on focus?

3 years ago

spermenk
spermenk

Does the Я have to be there? In the other slavic languages I speak, it can be omitted with no change to the meaning of the sentence.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, the sentence would sound unnatural without «я».

    Some Slavic sentences (like Slovenian) allow dropping the pronouns, others (like Russian and Ukrainian) allow dropping the verb 'to be'. These two traits usually don't go well together.

    Although in the Present tense you can safely understand «ем» means «я ем», in the Past tense this becomes a problem. In Slovenian, you can drop «jaz» in «jaz hotel sem» and still understand what «hotel sem» means. In Russian, «я хотел» has already dropped the verb 'to be' (if you say 'я есмь хотел' people would think you're speaking Church Slavonic or something, but definitely not Russian), so if you drop «я», just the word «хотел» is not enough to understand it's 1st person verb

    So, some languages allow dropping pronouns, and some allow dropping the verb 'to be', but not both. Russian allows dropping the verb 'to be', so it's much more strict with the pronouns.

    3 years ago

spermenk
    spermenk

    Ah, good to know. I'm a Slovak native speaker, and the rules with pronouns are very similar to Slovenian. Thanks.

    3 years ago

reareaumbi

    Is there a reason why Duolingo would mark "кушать" wrong? I grew up with using that verb! "mama ya khochu kushat". It feels really odd using "есть"

    2 years ago

Shady330
    Shady330

    What is the difference between in "yem" and "kushat"?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Please refer to this discussion (if you haven’t seen it already): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11484683

      3 years ago

Ste941
      Ste941

      can someone explain me thw pronunciation of ж??

      1 year ago

CarlosGNS
      CarlosGNS

      According to Wiktionary, the pronunciation using International Phonetic Alphabet is as follows:
      я уже ем - [ja] [ʊˈʐɛ] [jem]

      Russian "Ж" sounds just like "J" in portuguese and in french words. In english it sounds like the "S" in "pleasure" or "vision".

      1 year ago

mbukha
      mbukha

      Can you just say "уже ем" since the verb inflection already tells you what the subject is?

      3 years ago

HartzHandia
      HartzHandia

      Yes, in the Present Tense you can. However, it is not very common in Russian to do drop the subject pronoun even when there is no ambiguity. Mostly it is done in short conversational exchanges or set phrases.

      3 years ago

icabunting
      icabunting

      So this is I am eating and not I ate?

      3 years ago

HartzHandia
      HartzHandia

      Correct. I already ate/I've already eaten = Я уже поел.

      3 years ago

murilofcsilva

      What is the difference among ем, ест and есть ?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Ем» is the first-person singular form, it's used with «я»: «я ем» 'I eat' (When «я» is not used, it is implied. Although often dropping the pronouns sounds unnatural, don't get the habit of dropping them too much!)

        «Ест» is the third-person singular form, it's used with «он», «она» «оно» or any other noun or pronoun that's not referring to the speaker or the listener: «слон ест» 'an/the elephant eats', «кот ест» 'a/the [male] cat eats'.

        «Есть» is the infinitive: 'to eat'. It's not used as the main verb of the sentence, but it can be used with other verbs: я люблю́ есть 'I like to eat/eating'. It can also be used instead of nouns sometimes: «есть — это жить» 'to eat is to live'. Infinitive is also the form of the verb used in dictionaries.

        You can see the full conjugation table on Wiktionary.

        Also, «есть» can be a present tense form of a different verb: «быть» 'to be'. It's actually doesn't change: «я есть» 'I am', «ты есть» 'you are', «он есть» 'he is'. However, it's more often dropped than used.

        2 years ago

murilofcsilva

        Thanks for your answer !

        2 years ago

Mipamar
        Mipamar

        Which do I use: Я or У

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          «У» is a preposition to indicate possessor:

          • у меня́ = at my [possession/place]
          • у тебя́ = at your [possession/place]
          • у неё = at her [possession/place]

          It's often used instead of the verb 'to have':

          • У меня́ есть ко́шка. 'I have a cat'. (Literally: at my [possession, there] is [a] cat)
          • У тебя́ есть ко́шка. 'You have a cat'. (Literally: at your [possession, there] is [a] cat)

          «Я» means 'I':

          • Я чита́ю. 'I'm reading.'
          • Я зна́ю. 'I know.'
          • Я понима́ю. 'I understand.'

          Both are correct Russian words, but they are used in different sentences.

          2 years ago

Mipamar
          Mipamar

          Very good, thank you

          2 years ago

Glenn_Gould

          Anybody else remember ем as "mm, mm" good? Or yum? That helped me remember it more easily.

          1 year ago

somelauw
          somelauw

          уже я ем?

          4 months ago

martin62445

          How do i chsnge my key board to Russian

          2 years ago

Chrisbpy
          Chrisbpy

          Go to Control Panel -> Languages and click Add language. You can use Win+Space to toggle back and forth.

          1 year ago

lalovega20

          What

          1 year ago

LailaElako

          What's the difference between ем and ест ?

          1 year ago

yasmine_y
          yasmine_y

          Ем = I eat - I am eating Ест = he/she/it eats - is eating

          5 months ago

hamid356080

          Hi all im new to russian language

          9 months ago

lilacs91

          Im still very confused about the difference between ем & ест. Could someone twll me what they both mean/their differences in a very simple way witg an example sentence? Too much info overwhelms me :(((

          2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

          я ем. он ест. еда - food

          2 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.