1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am already eating."

"I am already eating."

Translation:Я уже ем.

November 3, 2015

36 Comments


CariocaJAK

Could someone explain why I use "я уже ем" instead of "я уже ест"?


CarlosGNS

You cannot say "я уже ест", it does not make sense. It would be like saying "I already eats".

I am already eating - я уже ем
You are already eating - ты уже ешь
He is already eating - он уже ест
She is already eating - она уже ест
We already eat - мы уже едим
You are already eating - вы уже едите
They are already eating - они уже едят


yorken90

я ем (ем только от первого лица=first person only)

"ест" - (указывая на кого-то; pointing to someone) он ест она ест кто-то ест (somebody)

(если говорить про =if we talk about) (домашнее животное = pet) it’s not called “it” it's called only by gender: "he", "she" as a person


xx5S1

Is called conjugation, have a look in spanish or german so you might get used to it


[deactivated user]

    Ем is talking about yourself i believe and ест is when your refering to someone else


PauliKiwi

    I also asked myself this question


Amar73469

    Im pretty sure ем is first person and ест is third person


Bryan.EDU

    In Russian are present verbs also present progressive verbs? For example, does ем mean I eat and I am eating?


HartzHandia

    Correct. Russian has no distinction. If it is really important and one cannot derive the exact meaning from the context, you will have to use an extra word or two to help the listener to understand better, e.g. он сейчас ест.


Ouranikos

    ест is the third person singular, like 'eats' in English.


adam2051

    Is "я ем уже" incorrect? Sound strange ?


HartzHandia

    Yes, it does. It sounds like the speaker is irritated by your question and wants you to go away.


NoeliaCald1

    Is it also incorrect grammatically as well as coming across as curt/annoyed?


Immolatrix

    Almost the same in English: "I am already eating" (sounds normal) vs "I'm eating already!" (sounds annoyed), though both are grammatically correct.


ilmolleggi

    So do adverbs like уже always come before the verb or does it depend on focus?


Karol_Cer

    Does the Я have to be there? In the other slavic languages I speak, it can be omitted with no change to the meaning of the sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, the sentence would sound unnatural without «я».

      Some Slavic sentences (like Slovenian) allow dropping the pronouns, others (like Russian and Ukrainian) allow dropping the verb 'to be'. These two traits usually don't go well together.

      Although in the Present tense you can safely understand «ем» means «я ем», in the Past tense this becomes a problem. In Slovenian, you can drop «jaz» in «jaz hotel sem» and still understand what «hotel sem» means. In Russian, «я хотел» has already dropped the verb 'to be' (if you say 'я есмь хотел' people would think you're speaking Church Slavonic or something, but definitely not Russian), so if you drop «я», just the word «хотел» is not enough to understand it's 1st person verb

      So, some languages allow dropping pronouns, and some allow dropping the verb 'to be', but not both. Russian allows dropping the verb 'to be', so it's much more strict with the pronouns.


Karol_Cer

      Ah, good to know. I'm a Slovak native speaker, and the rules with pronouns are very similar to Slovenian. Thanks.


reareaumbi

      Is there a reason why Duolingo would mark "кушать" wrong? I grew up with using that verb! "mama ya khochu kushat". It feels really odd using "есть"


Shady330

      What is the difference between in "yem" and "kushat"?


      [deactivated user]

        Please refer to this discussion (if you haven’t seen it already): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11484683


Ste941

        can someone explain me thw pronunciation of ж??


CarlosGNS

        According to Wiktionary, the pronunciation using International Phonetic Alphabet is as follows:
        я уже ем - [ja] [ʊˈʐɛ] [jem]

        Russian "Ж" sounds just like "J" in portuguese and in french words. In english it sounds like the "S" in "pleasure" or "vision".


Artemakm

        "Я уже ем" и "Я уже кушаю" это одно и тоже, почему не приняли ответ?


Nikolay_Moscow

        "Я уже кушаю" it is absolutly correct and must be accepted.


icachanz

        So this is I am eating and not I ate?


HartzHandia

        Correct. I already ate/I've already eaten = Я уже поел.


Glenn_Gould

        Anybody else remember ем as "mm, mm" good? Or yum? That helped me remember it more easily.


somelauw

        уже я ем?


Janyah437157

        Does it matter about the 'M' part because I basically put that but just not the Russian M.... :/ so rude.


antsgenocide22

        why is "Я уже ем" correct and "Я ем уже" not accepted in this case?


DhananjayD142780

        Why is "Я уже ем" correct and "Я ем уже" wrong? people say that the order of words doesn't really matter in Russian, isn't that true ?


Christophe789589

        how do you write already in latin alphabet?


johnmarkos

        Прежде чем все сядут за еду

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.