1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am already eating."

"I am already eating."

Translation:Я уже ем.

November 3, 2015

70 Comments


CariocaJAK

Could someone explain why I use "я уже ем" instead of "я уже ест"?


CarlosGNS

You cannot say "я уже ест", it does not make sense. It would be like saying "I already eats".

I am already eating - я уже ем
You are already eating - ты уже ешь
He is already eating - он уже ест
She is already eating - она уже ест
We already eat - мы уже едим
You are already eating - вы уже едите
They are already eating - они уже едят


yorken90

я ем (ем только от первого лица=first person only)

"ест" - (указывая на кого-то; pointing to someone) он ест она ест кто-то ест (somebody)

(если говорить про =if we talk about) (домашнее животное = pet) it’s not called “it” it's called only by gender: "he", "she" as a person


sonu219176

So it is like tense ?


xx5S1

Is called conjugation, have a look in spanish or german so you might get used to it


[deactivated user]

    Ем is talking about yourself i believe and ест is when your refering to someone else


PauliKiwi

    I also asked myself this question


NastiaCR

    I am already eating: Я уже ем. You are already eating: Ты уже ешь. He is already eating: Он уже ест. She is already eating: Она уже ест. We already eat: Мы уже едим. You are already eating (formal or plural): Вы уже едите. They are already eating: Они уже едят.


Homeworkace

    I would assume that the root есть is used, since there's some kind of descriptor inbetween. I had "будеть" in mind, and when I will be eating, I'd say "Я буду есть" compared to "Я ем". Because the descriptor in the middle takes the responsibility of conjugating, I assumed "уже" would be conjugated instead of "есть", but I was wrong so okay I guess.


Bryan.EDU

    In Russian are present verbs also present progressive verbs? For example, does ем mean I eat and I am eating?


HartzHandia

    Correct. Russian has no distinction. If it is really important and one cannot derive the exact meaning from the context, you will have to use an extra word or two to help the listener to understand better, e.g. он сейчас ест.


Ouranikos

    ест is the third person singular, like 'eats' in English.


adam2051

    Is "я ем уже" incorrect? Sound strange ?


HartzHandia

    Yes, it does. It sounds like the speaker is irritated by your question and wants you to go away.


NoeliaCald1

    Is it also incorrect grammatically as well as coming across as curt/annoyed?


Immolatrix

    Almost the same in English: "I am already eating" (sounds normal) vs "I'm eating already!" (sounds annoyed), though both are grammatically correct.


ilmolleggi

    So do adverbs like уже always come before the verb or does it depend on focus?


Karol_Cer

    Does the Я have to be there? In the other slavic languages I speak, it can be omitted with no change to the meaning of the sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, the sentence would sound unnatural without «я».

      Some Slavic sentences (like Slovenian) allow dropping the pronouns, others (like Russian and Ukrainian) allow dropping the verb 'to be'. These two traits usually don't go well together.

      Although in the Present tense you can safely understand «ем» means «я ем», in the Past tense this becomes a problem. In Slovenian, you can drop «jaz» in «jaz hotel sem» and still understand what «hotel sem» means. In Russian, «я хотел» has already dropped the verb 'to be' (if you say 'я есмь хотел' people would think you're speaking Church Slavonic or something, but definitely not Russian), so if you drop «я», just the word «хотел» is not enough to understand it's 1st person verb

      So, some languages allow dropping pronouns, and some allow dropping the verb 'to be', but not both. Russian allows dropping the verb 'to be', so it's much more strict with the pronouns.


Karol_Cer

      Ah, good to know. I'm a Slovak native speaker, and the rules with pronouns are very similar to Slovenian. Thanks.


reareaumbi

      Is there a reason why Duolingo would mark "кушать" wrong? I grew up with using that verb! "mama ya khochu kushat". It feels really odd using "есть"


Shady330

      What is the difference between in "yem" and "kushat"?


      [deactivated user]

        Please refer to this discussion (if you haven’t seen it already): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11484683


Artemakm

        "Я уже ем" и "Я уже кушаю" это одно и тоже, почему не приняли ответ?


Nikolay_Moscow

        "Я уже кушаю" it is absolutly correct and must be accepted.


Ste941

        can someone explain me thw pronunciation of ж??


CarlosGNS

        According to Wiktionary, the pronunciation using International Phonetic Alphabet is as follows:
        я уже ем - [ja] [ʊˈʐɛ] [jem]

        Russian "Ж" sounds just like "J" in portuguese and in french words. In english it sounds like the "S" in "pleasure" or "vision".


Christophe789589

        how do you write already in latin alphabet?


muzhik_heather

        This is so frustrating bc i dont know how to use a russian keyboard...i dont know where all the letter are


tompdiaz

        Я уже ем. was marked wrong


Nikolay_Moscow

        It's the default answer, it can't be wrong. What type of task did you have?


tompdiaz

        It was a practice session since I have completed the Duolingo tree.
        I thought maybe the correction was scrutinizing periods and upper case. However even after copying and pasting the default answer it was still marked wrong. Could not complete a lesson, had to use my streak freeze.


tompdiaz

        Must have been a temporary technical glitch. It is working fine now.


crazyhusarz

        can Я be dropped in this instance?


Nikolay_Moscow

        Yes. "When are you going to eat?" - "I'm already eating". "Когда ты собираешься есть?" - "Уже ем"/"Я уже ем". In Russian (as in Spanish) personal pronouns are often dropped.


icachanz

        So this is I am eating and not I ate?


HartzHandia

        Correct. I already ate/I've already eaten = Я уже поел.


Glenn_Gould

        Anybody else remember ем as "mm, mm" good? Or yum? That helped me remember it more easily.


somelauw

        уже я ем?


Janyah437157

        Does it matter about the 'M' part because I basically put that but just not the Russian M.... :/ so rude.


antsgenocide22

        why is "Я уже ем" correct and "Я ем уже" not accepted in this case?


TroyDatBoi

        Hey, I don't have a russian keyboard (PC), how can I get around this?


TheMusheoom

        Do you have a phone? And also, do you have windows or mac?


dhananjay312

        Why is "Я уже ем" correct and "Я ем уже" wrong? people say that the order of words doesn't really matter in Russian, isn't that true ?


johnmarkos

        Прежде чем все сядут за еду


Daniel622104

        Why can't I say " Я уже естю"?


Nikolay_Moscow

        "естю" - there is no this word in russian. If you wanted to write "Я уже ест", it is also wrong. "Он/она уже ест", but "Я уже ем" and nothing else.


LobsangC

        So that's where we got 'yum'!


mbukha

        Can you just say "уже ем" since the verb inflection already tells you what the subject is?


HartzHandia

        Yes, in the Present Tense you can. However, it is not very common in Russian to do drop the subject pronoun even when there is no ambiguity. Mostly it is done in short conversational exchanges or set phrases.


murilofcsilva

        What is the difference among ем, ест and есть ?


        [deactivated user]

          «Ем» is the first-person singular form, it's used with «я»: «я ем» 'I eat' (When «я» is not used, it is implied. Although often dropping the pronouns sounds unnatural, don't get the habit of dropping them too much!)

          «Ест» is the third-person singular form, it's used with «он», «она» «оно» or any other noun or pronoun that's not referring to the speaker or the listener: «слон ест» 'an/the elephant eats', «кот ест» 'a/the [male] cat eats'.

          «Есть» is the infinitive: 'to eat'. It's not used as the main verb of the sentence, but it can be used with other verbs: я люблю́ есть 'I like to eat/eating'. It can also be used instead of nouns sometimes: «есть — это жить» 'to eat is to live'. Infinitive is also the form of the verb used in dictionaries.

          You can see the full conjugation table on Wiktionary.

          Also, «есть» can be a present tense form of a different verb: «быть» 'to be'. It's actually doesn't change: «я есть» 'I am', «ты есть» 'you are', «он есть» 'he is'. However, it's more often dropped than used.


murilofcsilva

          Thanks for your answer !


Tashyy1

          Here it is "я уже ем" but in the listening exercise (type what you hear) it's "я уже лем", why? What's the difference? Both translations in duo are the same, how do I know which one to use?


martin62445

          How do i chsnge my key board to Russian


Chrisbpy

          Go to Control Panel -> Languages and click Add language. You can use Win+Space to toggle back and forth.


Mipamar

          Which do I use: Я or У


          [deactivated user]

            «У» is a preposition to indicate possessor:

            • у меня́ = at my [possession/place]
            • у тебя́ = at your [possession/place]
            • у неё = at her [possession/place]

            It's often used instead of the verb 'to have':

            • У меня́ есть ко́шка. 'I have a cat'. (Literally: at my [possession, there] is [a] cat)
            • У тебя́ есть ко́шка. 'You have a cat'. (Literally: at your [possession, there] is [a] cat)

            «Я» means 'I':

            • Я чита́ю. 'I'm reading.'
            • Я зна́ю. 'I know.'
            • Я понима́ю. 'I understand.'

            Both are correct Russian words, but they are used in different sentences.


Mipamar

            Very good, thank you


LailaElako

            What's the difference between ем and ест ?


yasmine_y

            Ем = I eat - I am eating Ест = he/she/it eats - is eating


lilacs91

            Im still very confused about the difference between ем & ест. Could someone twll me what they both mean/their differences in a very simple way witg an example sentence? Too much info overwhelms me :(((


Dmitry_embers

            я ем. он ест. еда - food

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.