1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella non beve mai."

"Mia sorella non beve mai."

Translation:My sister never drinks.

November 20, 2013

41 Comments


hollomagollo

i think "my sister doesnt drink ever" should be accepted too, but it isnt


Felice957324

"my sister doesn't ever drink" might be accepted. In English, adverbs of frequency go after the first auxiliary, if there is one, but not to the end - so "... doesn't drink ever" is not correct in English


SianKerr1

I agree, I tried to say "my sister doesn't ever drink" ~ it means the same as never drinks. It should be accepted.


u6c00

In English, "drink" can mean the same as "drink alcohol" so for example saying "I don't drink" would commonly mean "I don't drink alcohol."

Is it the same in Italian, or is this sentence a bit of a non-sequitur intended to teach us how to use mai?


TNG1138

Same deal for latin languages. Reckon that's precisely what this sentence entails.


Wesley191888

I was wondering that to.


Lizard.King

Can someone please throw me some light on how to use 'mai' ? I see it can mean several things depending on the context.... would it be something similar to 'más' in Spanish?


Viaggiatore

It doesn't mean "more". I suspect there's a historic connection, but "mai" means "never". http://www.wordreference.com/iten/mai


andrewjfisk

its interesting how this sentence emphasizes that she "does not drink never"


xyphax

It is. There is some pattern to it. Check out this site on the double negatives in Italian.
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it correct if I assume it like this?

mai = ever

non...mai = not ever or never

cmiiw


xyphax

hmm.. I like the example WordReference has:

Sei mai stato a Roma?
Have you ever been to Rome?

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/mai


sandykas29

The double negative list provided there is very useful - thank you :-)


klorenz4

Thank you for this post. I find the double negatives totally confusing since in English, two negatives make a positive.


xyphax

For English speakers double and triple negatives are definitely difficult. In general, I have found that when I see negatives in the Italian sentence, it usually ends up being a simple negative sentence in English. Somehow all the negatives cancel each other out in the Italian sentence.. e.g. even when the Italian sentence has three negative words, I say the English sentence with a single negative word, and it is usually correct. Translating in the other direction is a bit tricky, because the English sentence typically only has one negative word, and you have to figure out the correct pattern in the Italian sentence, and this requires some patience and practice, and immersion helps too (reading the negative patterns in context.)


andrewjfisk

excellent,i will take a look. thank you!


graysfarmer

No more like jamais in French


JulietJone

Lizard.King No, not like "más" in Spanish, but like "jamás" in Spanish (which is not used as commonly as "nunca"). It's also very similar to French "jamais". That's how I'm going to try to remember "mai".


atlasakin

So, if I use "mai" with "non, it means "never", and if I use "mai" without "non", it means "ever". Am I right?


okyanusakin

Dealing with the same problem.


lukman.A

Yes in this such case. "Sempre" can actually means "ever" too. For example,

"siete belissime come sempre" = you (plural) are beautiful, as ever.

But, again, it depends on the actual context.

cmiiw


rhalfik

She's just kinda dry...


bisousethiboux

I know it's supposed to entail alcohol, but it still sounds weird like this.


raphmbs

Could it also be "my sister doesn't drink anymore"?


bjojoe

Well, then she will soon die due to dehydration...


NoeBerengena

It appears that in Italian the double negative with "non" and "mai" in the same sentence. In English we would not use NOT and NEVER in the same phrase.


vadrouilleuse

elle n'est pas un peu sèche ?


Louise304133

Before it said "loro non bevono MAI birra" and now it's at the end of the sentance? I'm so confused


GuillemCas5

As far as I understand, both sentences have the same structure. MAI appears right after the verb, only in one there is a noun that specifies what the MAI is referring to, whereas the second sentence (mia sorella non beve mai) it is a general statement.


SuelenM3

Bad translation of the sentence.


Mico_di_Ostia

DL has a lot of problems pronouncing the "b" in beve.


WilliamM.G

Incomplete nonsense because this sentence lacks an object -- and is obviously not true exactly as it stands. Don't assume too much DL.


WilliamM.G

Mia sorella non beve mai il whiskey! Come on DL, please make this sentence make sense.


Mirismiri

Why "my sister does never drink" is not accepted?


TasnimRahm4

Why there are double negative? Non means not. And mai means never. I have seen this type of double negative before too... what's the explanation for this?


joan751288

My sister doesn't ever drink not accepted. It should have been, same meaning in English to my sister never drinks. Wish they'd figure this stuff out


mooncats

Any tips a bout the word order? Can we put 'mai' wherever we want?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.