1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella non beve mai."

"Mia sorella non beve mai."

Translation:My sister never drinks.

November 20, 2013

45 Comments


hollomagollo

i think "my sister doesnt drink ever" should be accepted too, but it isnt


Felice957324

"my sister doesn't ever drink" might be accepted. In English, adverbs of frequency go after the first auxiliary, if there is one, but not to the end - so "... doesn't drink ever" is not correct in English


TitoB.Yoto

I think it would be acceptable if you put a comma before ever : "My sister doesn't drink, ever!"


SianKerr1

I agree, I tried to say "my sister doesn't ever drink" ~ it means the same as never drinks. It should be accepted.


u6c00

In English, "drink" can mean the same as "drink alcohol" so for example saying "I don't drink" would commonly mean "I don't drink alcohol."

Is it the same in Italian, or is this sentence a bit of a non-sequitur intended to teach us how to use mai?


tgnfct

Same deal for latin languages. Reckon that's precisely what this sentence entails.


Wesley191888

I was wondering that to.


Lizard.King

Can someone please throw me some light on how to use 'mai' ? I see it can mean several things depending on the context.... would it be something similar to 'más' in Spanish?


Viaggiatore

It doesn't mean "more". I suspect there's a historic connection, but "mai" means "never". http://www.wordreference.com/iten/mai


andrewjfisk

its interesting how this sentence emphasizes that she "does not drink never"


xyphax

It is. There is some pattern to it. Check out this site on the double negatives in Italian.
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it correct if I assume it like this?

mai = ever

non...mai = not ever or never

cmiiw


xyphax

hmm.. I like the example WordReference has:

Sei mai stato a Roma?
Have you ever been to Rome?

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/mai


MrSunshine251

All I can think of is the Taylor Swift song now!


sandykas29

The double negative list provided there is very useful - thank you :-)


klorenz4

Thank you for this post. I find the double negatives totally confusing since in English, two negatives make a positive.


xyphax

For English speakers double and triple negatives are definitely difficult. In general, I have found that when I see negatives in the Italian sentence, it usually ends up being a simple negative sentence in English. Somehow all the negatives cancel each other out in the Italian sentence.. e.g. even when the Italian sentence has three negative words, I say the English sentence with a single negative word, and it is usually correct. Translating in the other direction is a bit tricky, because the English sentence typically only has one negative word, and you have to figure out the correct pattern in the Italian sentence, and this requires some patience and practice, and immersion helps too (reading the negative patterns in context.)


andrewjfisk

excellent,i will take a look. thank you!


graysfarmer

No more like jamais in French


rhalfik

She's just kinda dry...


bisousethiboux

I know it's supposed to entail alcohol, but it still sounds weird like this.


atlasakin

So, if I use "mai" with "non, it means "never", and if I use "mai" without "non", it means "ever". Am I right?


okyanusakin

Dealing with the same problem.


lukman.A

Yes in this such case. "Sempre" can actually means "ever" too. For example,

"siete belissime come sempre" = you (plural) are beautiful, as ever.

But, again, it depends on the actual context.

cmiiw


NoeBerengena

It appears that in Italian the double negative with "non" and "mai" in the same sentence. In English we would not use NOT and NEVER in the same phrase.


raphmbs

Could it also be "my sister doesn't drink anymore"?


bjojoe

Well, then she will soon die due to dehydration...


vadrouilleuse

elle n'est pas un peu sèche ?


Louise304133

Before it said "loro non bevono MAI birra" and now it's at the end of the sentance? I'm so confused


GuillemCas5

As far as I understand, both sentences have the same structure. MAI appears right after the verb, only in one there is a noun that specifies what the MAI is referring to, whereas the second sentence (mia sorella non beve mai) it is a general statement.


SuelenM3

Bad translation of the sentence.


MichaelWat541241

DL has a lot of problems pronouncing the "b" in beve.


WilliamM.G

Incomplete nonsense because this sentence lacks an object -- and is obviously not true exactly as it stands. Don't assume too much DL.


WilliamM.G

Mia sorella non beve mai il whiskey! Come on DL, please make this sentence make sense.


Mirismiri

Why "my sister does never drink" is not accepted?


TasnimRahm4

Why there are double negative? Non means not. And mai means never. I have seen this type of double negative before too... what's the explanation for this?


sandykas29

If my sister never drinks, she would most certainly die. Shouldn't there be a word in here that tells you what she never drinks - it could be alcohol, beer, wine, tea or coffee that she doesn't drink, but we are none the wiser.


xyphax

Well context would take care of that e.g. it is quite common for people to be talking about drinking liquor, and for someone to say, simply, 'I don't drink', and liquor is understood; the context determines it. So, of course, gramatically this sentence is correct.

Note that duoLingo does not surround any of the sentences with context. They leave contextual understanding practice as an exercise left to the reader. (immersion)


sandykas29

Very true and thank you :-)


angelahernandez8

It is important for me , those comment help me to learn.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.