1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos me dejaron ir."

"Ellos me dejaron ir."

Translation:They let me go.

November 20, 2013

25 Comments


collectedsoul

Could this also mean 'they stopped me going'? Or would that be 'dejaron de.."?


krismeaney

That is what I thought it meant. Since this lesson taught that dejaron means stop doing something... dejaron ir to me would mean stop from leaving.


Dan_dos

Why can this sentence not be translated as: "They left me to go" Is this not a perfectly rational interpretation? Are the semantics of Spanish so radically different from those of English that there can not be more that one reasonable interpretation of a sentence that uses a word that has several meanings, especially with no context provided?


murplesauce

How does that make sense in English? They left me.... nope. It just doesn't make sense.


SqueezeboxSarah

I could say, "They left me to go shopping" meaning they parted ways with me because they needed to go buy dog food. Without the destination it sounds kind of weird, but could still be grammatically correct.


aquwa

This makes sense to me. "They left me" - They left me able to/in a position to... "to go" - to go.


raveh

Bismillah! We will not let you go.


DoubleLingot

Finally! They allowed me to go.


jconway453

As does 'let'. Same as saying 'allowed'. All imply permission


flint72

I think this is the same thing that I am wondering.

Does it me "they let me go" as in they gave me permission?

Or does it me "they let me go" as in I was hanging off the side of a clif, and they had cought my arm to try pull me back up, but then the let me drop, for more of a physical letting go of something?

Another possibility is to let someone go emotionally? I have no idea which it means.


haidarahhusain

The question before, dejaron means stop (dejaron de beber).

Could this sentence also means "They stop me from going out."? (Which means the opposite)

Or it only means stop for "dejaron de" not "dejaron"?


jconway453

Seems more logical to say Ellos me permitio a ir, rather than usIng dejar


hairoq

"ellos me permitieron ir"

'permitir' gives the impression that they have some authority over you


YvesPeraire

"why they left me to go" is wrong?


Paige739067

I needed to get my dictionary out for this one. Dejar: To leave, put, To allow, to give up, to let, to put off. So I will think of this as - They allowed me to go - simplified : they let me go.
Hope this helps someone else


wifeofbath3

"They let me escape" seems like a good translation, but it is counted wrong.


Polyglottiana

Could someone break down the grammar and explain it to me?

They have no "tips and explanations" for this section and I'm not sure why these verbs are placed and conjugated the way they are. :(


lynda45518

Thank you! I'm in the same boat with this section.


chris.conley

Would "they let me leave" be an acceptable translation? It is currently marked incorrect, but maybe there is a specific meaning for "ir?"


JustinTunl

I was thinking of it as a euphanism for being made redundant.


AbuelaRandall

I just don't understand the logic for this translation. Duo, need some help please.


RG531

Me dejaron ir

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.