1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind Gutscheine für das …

"Das sind Gutscheine für das Restaurant."

Translation:These are vouchers for the restaurant.

November 20, 2013

42 Comments


masterpradip

Why "These vouchers are for the restaurant" is wrong?

July 17, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

I think it is simply due to how the sentence is laid out. Your translation should work, I just think Duolingo is looking for you translate it almost word for word here, so it ends out being 'Those are vouchers for the restaurant'

July 25, 2019

Sieggiesgirl63

What's wrong with my answer here? It's the right answer, I thought coupons and vouchers were the same thing. I don't see why my answer is wrong.

May 7, 2015

coryONdrums

In America, we just say coupon most of the time. A voucher is usually a piece of paper stating that you can exchange it for something in a "paid in full" kind of way. Coupons are used to get a percentage discount, or a dollar off, or buy one-get one free.

June 12, 2018

Stella957463

"They" is wrong! I'm German I should know that. Use "That".

July 27, 2015

Hannahbd9

Vouchers is plural so 'They' is needed 'That' would not make grammatical sence

May 13, 2018

blargblargblarg

So i used 'Those are' because for some reason it seemed like the appropriate choice. Can someone use 'These are' ?

November 20, 2013

wataya

Both "these" and "those" should be fine.

November 20, 2013

shavo333

Wouldn't be diese for these?

April 3, 2016

wataya

In a predicate nominative (i.e. constructions of the form A is B) das and es can refer to all combinations of gender and number and often are the preferable/most natural choice. Of course, "diese" would work, too, but it'd sound a bit clumsy in this sentence.

April 3, 2016

shavo333

Is it clumsy because diese it's not very used when using nominative?

April 11, 2016

RoyalXeraph

Is that the same with hotel vouchers? E.g. if I go to a hotel and I show vouchers then I address those as "Gutscheine"?

July 25, 2015

FrauleinMa3

Why is these vouchers are for the restaurant wrong?

September 14, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

I think it is simply due to how the sentence is laid out. Your translation should work, I just think Duolingo is looking for you translate it almost word for word here, so it ends out being 'Those are vouchers for the restaurant'

July 25, 2019

kay-mika

why not gift certificates?

August 4, 2014

mhattick

I used gift certificates as well. I reported it.

August 22, 2014

dougie1111

Well reporting it did no good since I just typed the same thing a year after you and also got it wrong

September 10, 2015

SallyWard

How would you say 'they are' as opposed to 'those are' please?

August 4, 2014

KoolSIM

They are should be 'Das sind......'

August 10, 2014

SallyWard

Thank you

August 19, 2014

marziotta

They are = sie sind... but in this case das sind sounds more natural. But I am not German...

August 19, 2014

SallyWard

Thank you, I would have thought - sie sind -but it is good to know how it would be said in Germany

August 19, 2014

DavidRatcl3

Why is Tokens wrong?

March 25, 2015

Osubin

Does the average German really not differentiate between "this" and "that" with "das" and "dies"? Duo almost always translates "das" into "this" and "these".

October 23, 2015

LadyOra

IIRC, they're fairly interchangeable. If you want to emphasise "that" as in "that one over there, further than 'this'", you'll say "dieser da" or something along the lines.

May 11, 2017

bikejackel

Okay I read from others that going to conventions and traveling involves getting vouchers, and it's not that I'm unfamiliar with the word-people on welfare and others get "food vouchers" however in this case I have to ask are you not talking about coupons?

August 22, 2016

trashmama

Is 'Gutscheine' something like a coupon (a deal that gives you a discounted/free item on purchase), or would it be more like a gift card (an item that allows you to get items at a store without having to spend money)? We do not use the word 'voucher' much where I'm from and I'm having a hard time understanding how this word translates

November 26, 2016

alibob99

It's talking about a discount type coupon/voucher (eg. 1000 extra nectar points when you spend £5 on bread/Free dessert with every main/whatever). I'm not sure where you're from but here voucher and coupon are used pretty interchangeably.

Gift voucher would be Geschenkgutschein.

I'm very curious. where are you from where people don't say voucher?

January 24, 2017

virilitasa

In the US voucher means you can exchange the voucher for something paid in full. A 'meal voucher' for example, is sometimes given to schoolchildren below the poverty line in the US.

A coupon in the US means what 'voucher' means within Duolingo -- something is partly free.

April 12, 2019

16CleverTaunts

I used coupon instead of voucher and got it wrong. Can anyone explain why i should translate Gutschein as voucher in this case instead of coupon.

May 26, 2017

bob690

Since most of the discussion seems centered on the difference (if any) between voucher and coupon, let me offer my two cents. When you vouch for someone, you are telling a third party that the person is good for some purpose/thing. Following that thought, a voucher in a monetary transaction represents that the entity issuing the voucher will pay (make good) the vendor for the goods/services given to the voucher bearer. The goods/services may or may not be discounted. It is completely possible that the vendor will receive full (not discounted) value. A coupon, on the other hand is a two-party transaction (the voucher is a three-party transaction: the buyer, the seller and the payer). A coupon is an offer by the seller to sell at discount, or with some other incentive of value, stated goods/services to the coupon bearer. More often than not, the buyer will have to pay something with a coupon. With a voucher, the buyer pays nothing so long as the limits on the goods/services stated in/on the voucher are not exceeded.

June 14, 2018

JonnaSheya

"to a restaurant" was not accepted but to me that sounds better than "for a restaurant". But then again I'm not native English speaker. Any thoughts? I did not report it as I'm not sure if it should be accepted or not...

September 24, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

In English, you could say 'to a restaurant' however, the sentence here in german is "Das sind Gutscheine für das Restaurant." It has the word für, therefore it wants you to translate it with the word 'for' and also 'to a restaurant' wouldn't work as the sentence says 'das Restaurant' so you would have to say 'to the restaurant', but 'for the restaurant' works best here.

July 25, 2019

Esilou

"These vouchers are for..." and "These are vouchers for..." have the same meaning. Both should be accepted.

December 11, 2018

LadyOra

I would say the meaning is close, but not the same - and since the difference exists in German as well ("Das sind Gutscheine für..." and "Diese Gutscheine sind für..."), I'd still make the difference there.

December 11, 2018

JackDSimmons

I dont't like it when you do get it wrong and it covers up what you had wrote.

January 17, 2019

JackDSimmons

And i have found out a lot of times even when you can look what is right at the top if you put it it woll be wrong.

January 17, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

Generally, the hints will give you the correct words for the sentence (if not you can report it) however, you still have to use the words in an order that is grammatically correct in German. I'd suggest trying not to use the hints if you can help it, so you really learn to remember each of the words, I've found that that helps a lot.

July 25, 2019

Susan_Skelly

So, how is "These vouchers are for the restaurant" wrong?

August 8, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

I believe it's counted wrong because Duolingo wants you to use 'Those are' rather than 'these' unfortunately.

August 9, 2019

mk1978att.com

Can you please advise why "meal vouchers" is not accepted?

August 20, 2015

alibob99

Voucher is much more general than "meal voucher". It doesn't have to be anything to do with food. The sentence could be about a voucher for a half price tin of shoe polish. a free eye test, buy one get one free entry to a theme park or literally anything.

January 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.