1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind Gutscheine für das …

"Das sind Gutscheine für das Restaurant."

Translation:These are vouchers for the restaurant.

November 20, 2013

42 Comments


coryONdrums

In America, we just say coupon most of the time. A voucher is usually a piece of paper stating that you can exchange it for something in a "paid in full" kind of way. Coupons are used to get a percentage discount, or a dollar off, or buy one-get one free.


masterpradip

Why "These vouchers are for the restaurant" is wrong?


Girlcatlove1524

I think it is simply due to how the sentence is laid out. Your translation should work, I just think Duolingo is looking for you translate it almost word for word here, so it ends out being 'Those are vouchers for the restaurant'


DannyR.6

They have the same meaning but not the same structure.


Sieggiesgirl63

What's wrong with my answer here? It's the right answer, I thought coupons and vouchers were the same thing. I don't see why my answer is wrong.


Stella957463

"They" is wrong! I'm German I should know that. Use "That".


Hannahbd9

Vouchers is plural so 'They' is needed 'That' would not make grammatical sence


blargblargblarg

So i used 'Those are' because for some reason it seemed like the appropriate choice. Can someone use 'These are' ?


wataya

Both "these" and "those" should be fine.


shavo333

Wouldn't be diese for these?


wataya

In a predicate nominative (i.e. constructions of the form A is B) das and es can refer to all combinations of gender and number and often are the preferable/most natural choice. Of course, "diese" would work, too, but it'd sound a bit clumsy in this sentence.


shavo333

Is it clumsy because diese it's not very used when using nominative?


RoyalXeraph

Is that the same with hotel vouchers? E.g. if I go to a hotel and I show vouchers then I address those as "Gutscheine"?


FrauleinMa3

Why is these vouchers are for the restaurant wrong?


Girlcatlove1524

I think it is simply due to how the sentence is laid out. Your translation should work, I just think Duolingo is looking for you translate it almost word for word here, so it ends out being 'Those are vouchers for the restaurant'


kay-mika

why not gift certificates?


mhattick

I used gift certificates as well. I reported it.


dougie1111

Well reporting it did no good since I just typed the same thing a year after you and also got it wrong


SallyWard

How would you say 'they are' as opposed to 'those are' please?


KoolSIM

They are should be 'Das sind......'


marziotta

They are = sie sind... but in this case das sind sounds more natural. But I am not German...


SallyWard

Thank you, I would have thought - sie sind -but it is good to know how it would be said in Germany


DavidRatcl3

Why is Tokens wrong?


Osubin

Does the average German really not differentiate between "this" and "that" with "das" and "dies"? Duo almost always translates "das" into "this" and "these".


LadyOra

IIRC, they're fairly interchangeable. If you want to emphasise "that" as in "that one over there, further than 'this'", you'll say "dieser da" or something along the lines.


bikejackel

Okay I read from others that going to conventions and traveling involves getting vouchers, and it's not that I'm unfamiliar with the word-people on welfare and others get "food vouchers" however in this case I have to ask are you not talking about coupons?


trashmama

Is 'Gutscheine' something like a coupon (a deal that gives you a discounted/free item on purchase), or would it be more like a gift card (an item that allows you to get items at a store without having to spend money)? We do not use the word 'voucher' much where I'm from and I'm having a hard time understanding how this word translates


alibob99

It's talking about a discount type coupon/voucher (eg. 1000 extra nectar points when you spend £5 on bread/Free dessert with every main/whatever). I'm not sure where you're from but here voucher and coupon are used pretty interchangeably.

Gift voucher would be Geschenkgutschein.

I'm very curious. where are you from where people don't say voucher?


virilitasa

In the US voucher means you can exchange the voucher for something paid in full. A 'meal voucher' for example, is sometimes given to schoolchildren below the poverty line in the US.

A coupon in the US means what 'voucher' means within Duolingo -- something is partly free.


16CleverTaunts

I used coupon instead of voucher and got it wrong. Can anyone explain why i should translate Gutschein as voucher in this case instead of coupon.


bob690

Since most of the discussion seems centered on the difference (if any) between voucher and coupon, let me offer my two cents. When you vouch for someone, you are telling a third party that the person is good for some purpose/thing. Following that thought, a voucher in a monetary transaction represents that the entity issuing the voucher will pay (make good) the vendor for the goods/services given to the voucher bearer. The goods/services may or may not be discounted. It is completely possible that the vendor will receive full (not discounted) value. A coupon, on the other hand is a two-party transaction (the voucher is a three-party transaction: the buyer, the seller and the payer). A coupon is an offer by the seller to sell at discount, or with some other incentive of value, stated goods/services to the coupon bearer. More often than not, the buyer will have to pay something with a coupon. With a voucher, the buyer pays nothing so long as the limits on the goods/services stated in/on the voucher are not exceeded.


JonnaSheya

"to a restaurant" was not accepted but to me that sounds better than "for a restaurant". But then again I'm not native English speaker. Any thoughts? I did not report it as I'm not sure if it should be accepted or not...


Girlcatlove1524

In English, you could say 'to a restaurant' however, the sentence here in german is "Das sind Gutscheine für das Restaurant." It has the word für, therefore it wants you to translate it with the word 'for' and also 'to a restaurant' wouldn't work as the sentence says 'das Restaurant' so you would have to say 'to the restaurant', but 'for the restaurant' works best here.


Esilou

"These vouchers are for..." and "These are vouchers for..." have the same meaning. Both should be accepted.


LadyOra

I would say the meaning is close, but not the same - and since the difference exists in German as well ("Das sind Gutscheine für..." and "Diese Gutscheine sind für..."), I'd still make the difference there.


JackDSimmons

I dont't like it when you do get it wrong and it covers up what you had wrote.


JackDSimmons

And i have found out a lot of times even when you can look what is right at the top if you put it it woll be wrong.


Girlcatlove1524

Generally, the hints will give you the correct words for the sentence (if not you can report it) however, you still have to use the words in an order that is grammatically correct in German. I'd suggest trying not to use the hints if you can help it, so you really learn to remember each of the words, I've found that that helps a lot.


Susan_Skelly

So, how is "These vouchers are for the restaurant" wrong?


Girlcatlove1524

I believe it's counted wrong because Duolingo wants you to use 'Those are' rather than 'these' unfortunately.


OrderlyUnicode

Is there some context I'm missing for why the word "coupons" would not work?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.