"What does this sentence mean?"

Translation:Bu cümle ne demek?

November 3, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Odgir

Why "demek"? Or it is not infinitive here.

November 3, 2015

KoratBora

AlexinNotTurkey explained this word very well. But, I want to say something extra:

In Turkish, when "mean" is used as a verb it means "anlam(ın)a gelmek", "anlam(ın)da olmak", "ifade etmek", "anlatmak", "demek istemek" and so...

So you can also say "Bu cümle ne anlama geliyor?", "Bu cümle ne ifade ediyor?" or "Bu cümle ne anlatıyor?"... All the meanings are same. As AlexinNotTurkey says; "What does this sentence mean?"

What does X mean? = X ne demek? / X ne anlama geliyor? / X ne ifade ediyor? / X ne anlatıyor?..

November 3, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"ne demek" is a set phrase that means "What does X mean" :)

November 3, 2015

Odgir

Thanks.))

November 3, 2015

erturulert6

Bu cümle ne anlama geliyor olmadı?

January 24, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.