1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What does this sentence mean…

"What does this sentence mean?"

Translation:Bu cümle ne demek?

November 3, 2015

6 Comments


Odgir

Why "demek"? Or it is not infinitive here.


AlexinNotTurkey

"ne demek" is a set phrase that means "What does X mean" :)


KoratBora

AlexinNotTurkey explained this word very well. But, I want to say something extra:

In Turkish, when "mean" is used as a verb it means "anlam(ın)a gelmek", "anlam(ın)da olmak", "ifade etmek", "anlatmak", "demek istemek" and so...

So you can also say "Bu cümle ne anlama geliyor?", "Bu cümle ne ifade ediyor?" or "Bu cümle ne anlatıyor?"... All the meanings are same. As AlexinNotTurkey says; "What does this sentence mean?"

What does X mean? = X ne demek? / X ne anlama geliyor? / X ne ifade ediyor? / X ne anlatıyor?..


Zohar847869

But what about anlama as a noun? Bu cümle anlamin nedir? Somerhing like that.. can it work?


erturulert6

Bu cümle ne anlama geliyor olmadı?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.