"What does this sentence mean?"

Translation:Bu cümle ne demek?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Odgir
Odgir

Why "demek"? Or it is not infinitive here.

3 years ago

KoratBora
KoratBora

AlexinNotTurkey explained this word very well. But, I want to say something extra:

In Turkish, when "mean" is used as a verb it means "anlam(ın)a gelmek", "anlam(ın)da olmak", "ifade etmek", "anlatmak", "demek istemek" and so...

So you can also say "Bu cümle ne anlama geliyor?", "Bu cümle ne ifade ediyor?" or "Bu cümle ne anlatıyor?"... All the meanings are same. As AlexinNotTurkey says; "What does this sentence mean?"

What does X mean? = X ne demek? / X ne anlama geliyor? / X ne ifade ediyor? / X ne anlatıyor?..

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"ne demek" is a set phrase that means "What does X mean" :)

3 years ago

Odgir
Odgir

Thanks.))

3 years ago

erturulert6

Bu cümle ne anlama geliyor olmadı?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.