"Ce cheval est doux."

Translation:This horse is gentle.

January 7, 2013

81 Comments


Wonderboy6

difference between 'doux' and 'gentille' is?

September 27, 2013

Jokef

'Gentille' means 'kind'. 'Doux' means 'soft'. But for example, if you say 'il est doux' it also means 'he is sweet'

March 4, 2014

MostlyYeo

So "Doux" is the same as "Douce" right?

August 12, 2014

Jackjon

@Mostly1. Yes, but doux is masculine and douce is feminine. This is really well explained in the posts by wunel, northernguy and n6zs in detail below. Well worth a read.

August 12, 2014

1dad1kid

I would like to know this as well

December 6, 2013

ClvisGoula

As people eat horses in France, doux (sweat) could be a taste? http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horse_meat#France

July 14, 2014

Typo3000

Doux can't be "sweat", it can however be "sweet"...

February 12, 2017

justnaxete

I am not a native english speaker but... why can't you you say "this horse is soft"? Obviously you are talking about the skin of the horse, but I do believe it is more than understandable. Tell me if I am wrong.

October 1, 2014

Jackjon

This is a very good question Justnaxete and not that easy to answer. My thought is that here, the adjective "Doux" does not refer to the tactile nature of the horse's body but the Nature/Temperament of the Horse. I am none too sure of my French here but if I wished to describe the horse's skin as soft, maybe I'd have said something like "Cette peau est douce" "This skin is soft" or "La peau de ce cheval est doux" "This horse's skin is soft". I am a native English speaker with a fervent interest in horses and I have never heard that a horse may be described as "Soft". In my experience Justnaxete, there is no such thing. ALL horses are jittery! They can be Gentle though, in that for all their jitteryness, they don't lash out nor kick, bite or go stampede, they just STOP, and then they will not move without some munchies, and then only two steps. So there are no "Soft" horses and I assure you that the skin of a horse is by no means soft. We do have a term, however.... "That horse is a Softie" but that is just another way of saying that the horse is gentle. Again, the horse's skin is not soft. It is never used for furniture covering.

October 1, 2014

justnaxete

neither smooth?

October 1, 2014

justnaxete

ok, I understand now... you confused me with the part where you said: "The skin of a horse is by no means soft". I am not used to horses, probably touch them once or twice in my life and I actually don't recall how that was. But if we were talking about another type of animal, lets say a cat, you could use soft/smooth then?

October 1, 2014

justnaxete

And I mean in english, in french you are probably right

October 1, 2014

Jackjon

Yes, I'd use "soft" to describe a cats coat. You know in early times a priest would wear a horse hair shirt as a very uncomfortable penance if he had sinned.

October 2, 2014

CarlieAlice

I disagree. I've also spent a lot of time around horses, and would definitely describe some as 'soft', e.g. having a soft coat, particular when comparing one horse to another. I say 'soft' about their noses all the time.

June 27, 2018

CrazyEddie

But "the cat is soft" is marked correct just two panes back.

July 27, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

"is soft" is the same as "is a softie", and yes, same meaning.

December 7, 2018

Iflana

I am a native English speaker, and have been around farm horses since childhood... SOFT is exactly how I read doux here. Referring to the manner of the horse didn't occur to me, even after the suggested mild, as there was no word for that included in the sentence. So, you are not alone in your thought!

October 31, 2015

modspyder

I've seen that there has already been some discussion on this, but I need some extra clarification. I put "This horse is soft." Now I know that some people are saying "there is no such thing as a soft horse" (referring to a tactile definition) But unless you have specific experience with this animal, how would you know that? I've called many animals soft, so without context, it seems like this should be an acceptable translation. And if you want to argue literalness, then just translate a few sentences where you say "I am a whale" or "I am a bee" a few more times to realize that not all sentences on Duolingo strictly reflect reality. I think a bigger point is to know how to translate the words rather than having a specialized knowledge of horse characteristics. Not trying to be argumentative, but I just want to know if there is a technical flaw in my translation, not just a semantic one.

Secondly, can "doux" be used to represent soft in a weak way, like if I were to say "that boy is soft", it could mean that he is weak or unassertive (a milquetoast, perhaps). Can this be an acceptable usage with the French word?

May 4, 2017

Spiuni

Couldn't "ce cheval is doux" be translated for "this horse is mild"?

January 7, 2013

n6zs

Doux (m)/douce (f) can be interpreted in many ways according to Larousse:

  • regarding a touch: soft, smooth
  • regarding taste: sweet, mild
  • regarding soap: mild
  • regarding a person: gentle
  • regarding acceleration: smooth
  • regarding temperament: gentle
  • regarding weather: mild/gentle
June 16, 2014

jeffers86

I think mild is an acceptable translation.

April 13, 2013

Nikitakimba

I think it's certainly more common to add another word, like "mannered". For me, "mild" on its own would refer more to a description of its taste.

Oh. Of course. While we don't indulge in equine comestibles in Australia, they do in France, I believe.

As you were, then. Bon apetit and all that!

March 5, 2014

Jackjon

He he he he... Had mine with chilli. Mild my horse was not!

March 5, 2014

TomQuinn91

I guess maybe because 'this horse is mild' isn't something you would say. What does it mean?

January 24, 2013

timshnell

Having a mild temper, as opposed to being aggressive.

March 2, 2013

bardia

Yes, or say if you're smoking a horse, and the resultant smoke has a mild flavour (less overpowering than that of, say, a camel)

March 16, 2013

Wunel

You would not normally say that, not where I'm from at least. You do not say "he is mild" you say "he is mild mannered" or "he is mild tempered" because mild alone is too general.

I do not think "the horse is mild" is an acceptable translation.

July 24, 2013

ag3n7_z3r0

Husband Safe, in official equestrian terminology - even as inexperienced a rider as its owner's husband will have no problems riding him! This is of course because most equestrians are female ;)

August 13, 2014

SpindaToni

I said "that horse is docile" which has the same meaning, and makes sense in the English language. Was marked incorrect.

May 2, 2018

TheAlex67

perhaps french has a different word for docile

January 27, 2019

DenisBouch7

I believe it is "docile"

March 22, 2019

rafaelmdias

I wrote nice instead gentle and I got wrong!

November 15, 2013

modspyder

My brother-in-law is very nice, but gentle, he is not. He is a very gregarious and loud person, always with something to say, a hardy slap for the back, or some other form of shenanigans. These two terms are not explicitly synonyms. A gentle person can be nice, a nice person can be gentle, but one does not inherently imply the other.

May 4, 2017

johans2103

DIfference between "Gentle" and "Soft" is?

July 25, 2014

josh_ashworth

I don't understand why "This horse is soft" was not an acceptable response.

October 5, 2016

M.Z.

How do we know if it is ce or c'est? I always get them confused.

June 20, 2013

Aron89ification

"Ce" is the masculine form for "this" or "that". C'est means "it is", "this is" or "that is".

August 10, 2013

colt00

Is there any word in feminine form for "this" or "that"?

November 27, 2013

northernguy

Cette = feminine form of this/that. Ces = plural form of this/that.

November 27, 2013

jorgealber118

Cette is the feminine form for this

March 2, 2014

cacherecherche

yes, Yet when only heard and not seen?... you could think the verb is in, then try to grapple with the next word. Really tough on the orals....

April 30, 2014

dinky1234

why doux and not douce there is no gender to the horse

September 22, 2013

northernguy

Cheval (horse) is masculine. Doux agrees with cheval. Douce is the feminine form and does not agree with cheval.

Likewise, masculine ce with cheval but not feminine cette with masculine cheval.

September 23, 2013

MimicMethod.com

the masculine gender is implied by the use of "ce". If it were a female horse it would be "cette chevale"

I think...

September 22, 2013

Wunel

I do not believe that 'chevale' is the female equivalent to cheval, une jument is a female horse and un etalon is a male horse. Cheval as a word is masculine whether it refers to a male or female horse.

Where in English we can say "the horse is gentle" without reference to gender we cannot do so in French. In the English sentence we are identifying the animal by its species, the horse, with 'horse' being a gender-neutral noun. In French gender-neutral nouns do not exist and the noun 'horse' in reference to the species, is masculine.

In response to dink1234, there is always a gender to a noun in French, in this case, as mentioned above, it is masculine.

September 23, 2013

n6zs

No, there is no such thing as "la chevale". Horse is "le cheval". The gender of French nouns has nothing to do with the gender of the thing it represents (there are some exceptions, of course). Unless you want to specify something different, a horse that you see (without identifying its gender) is "un cheval". If you wish to be more specific, here are some additional related terms.

  • A female horse is called a "mare" in English: la jument
  • A young female horse is called a "filly" in English: la pouliche
  • A young male horse is called a "colt" in English: le poulain
June 16, 2014

MaurDL

Don't forget the male horse: stallion - etalon

January 26, 2015

Sirga3000

why not docile?

November 30, 2013

DanielOCal

French for docile is "docile". But I agree, the sense is correct.

April 23, 2014

salihua

I have owned and ridden horses for years and yes, the horse is mild is a proper English description. There are other more common ones, gentle, sweet, etc. but they all leave off "tempered" because that is understood.

March 3, 2014

LiFicreator45

if "doux" means gentle then what about "gentil"???

August 12, 2014

Typo3000

Gentil(le) = Kind
Doux/ce = Soft/sweet/mild

February 12, 2017

JoeVawn

So if doux is masculine and douce is feminine what is plural? Like "Ces chevals sont dou???"

July 20, 2015

Jackjon

Masculine plural = Doux same as masculine singular. Feminine plural = Douces. (Many thanks to Patrick Jay for both correcting my original post and giving us the answer you sought, Joe.)

July 20, 2015

Greg_Oneil

Being a life-long horseman, in English if a horse is gentile, we say that it is "quiet". Therefore, the current translation is incorrect.

October 8, 2014

Jackjon

Hiya Greg. Not certain if I truly understand you. I am a horseman too and for me, if a horse is "Gentile" it most likely has not been circumcised. You know, aint Jewish? Maybe it could be "Genteel" but it would be NO Suffolk Punch for sure! Probably a thoroughbred but then, in my long experience Gentle (quiet) a thoroughbred aint, mate! One of the many translated meanings of "Doux" is "Quiet" and so the solution Duo gives is definitely correct. Cordial, JJ.

October 8, 2014

Dorothy1234

That's the kind of horse that I would like to ride.

November 18, 2014

mmsegundo

And what's the difference in pronunciation between doux and dur?

December 5, 2014

Typo3000

You can here a bit of the "R" in "dur". Also the pronunciations of "ou" and "u" are different in French. See https://forvo.com/word/dur/#fr and https://forvo.com/word/doux/#fr

April 24, 2017

fadil.nohur

That's what he said!

December 20, 2014

SvennGalley

"Ce cheval est doux." Pronounced as instructed 3 times. DL did not accept my response.

January 18, 2015

Jackjon

Hi Svenn. There are many posts complaining about the audio-only tasks not recognising the student's spoken word. We respondents are just other students and can do nothing about the problem. So, rather than post here, report it as a problem. If you have already done that, then ignore what I've just said, but if thus you posted here to gain support, do make that clear.

January 18, 2015

Teddybear71

So the horse is not "nice"?

January 28, 2015

Bernadette8559

If gentle and mild are acceptable translations of doux as listed in the comments, I believe that "calm" should also be acceptable.

April 30, 2015

Typo3000

Calm = calme/tranquille

April 24, 2017

xKatiekid

I took a stab at using the word "docile" since it resembles "doux" and would help me remember the word if Duolingo agreed... however, this was not accepted.

July 1, 2015

PedroLpez10

How about tame?

July 23, 2015

Jackjon

Tame=Apprivoiser

July 23, 2015

Reuel_Ramos

What about 'docile'?

January 28, 2016

DoubleLingot

docile is docile

March 6, 2019

Quyen736578

May I translate to "This horse is calm"?

February 11, 2016

Typo3000

Calm = calme/tranquille

April 24, 2017

AerusDar

Why is soft presented as an option, but is incorrect for this answer?

April 23, 2017

KateMcCabe4

Doux can be soft or sweet and a horse can be either or both. DL does not accept soft but does accept sweet.

April 23, 2018

SpindaToni

that horse is docile. - not accepted 5/2/2018

May 2, 2018

Jane879378

Why can’t you say this horse is soft?

July 25, 2018

Wanda655505

Why can't the horse be "soft"? Why is it marked wrong?

July 27, 2018

vancoko

This horse is soft. Wrong!???!

November 23, 2018

Azizaly

During my last session trying to pass, I experienced four questions that there was no voice at all. That made me fail to pass. I reported this problem previously, but there was not action to correct from your side.

February 4, 2019

BibiRetief

Why is it wrong to say "This horse is sweet"?

February 21, 2019

Katherine834645

Perhaps this sentence needs to be revised. It is unclear what is meant. Does this horse have a gentil temperment or is the horse’s hair soft? Le cheval a les cheveux doux. Ou - Le cheval a une disposition douce.

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.