1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi fortunatamente c'eri an…

"Oggi fortunatamente c'eri anche tu."

Translation:Today fortunately you were there too.

November 20, 2013

8 Comments


Marlene725376

Does che (c') in this sentence mean "there" as in a place? I thought it was more "Today fortunately there was also you"


Dev502125

First time I've seen c'eri before, but I guess it's a conjuction of ci and eri, 'ci' meaning 'there'.


Jakey94

"Fortunately you were there too, today." wasn't accepted, though granted I did decide on an unusual word order.


Marninger

Oggi fortunatamente c'eri anche tu. =
Oggi, fortunatamente, ci, eri, anche, tu. =
Today, fortunately, there, was, also, you. ->
Today fortunately you were there too.


beverlyjeanbean

"Today fortunately you were there ALSO," should be an acceptable answer


milanrosa

Today...you were there? Present or past?


TheFinkie

These words can be arranged in many ways in English — and basically none of them are accepted :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.