"We were waiting for the night."

Translation:Мы ждали ночи.

November 3, 2015

9 Comments


russianmoth

Why is it ночи here, but маму elsewhere?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Because "ждать" is a very bad verb with its own requirements. Things that can affect their own arrival use Accusative, others use Genitive.

November 3, 2015

russianmoth

thank you!

November 3, 2015

dlisol

See also the last paragraph at the bottom of this page in Duolingo's tips and notes.

April 3, 2019

alex546141

No answer is fine имеется ввиду мы ждали (наступления) ночи

October 29, 2018

Jewgoslav

Does this, and its translation, mean waiting (somewhere) for the night, or waiting for the night (to come)?

July 14, 2019

ReinyDeer

I am native and I think this translation is weird, because we have here no plural here Мы ждали ночь/целую ночь is more appropriate

July 11, 2016

richard547513

I am not native. ночи is not plural. It is in the genitive case because, as Shady said above, with ждть things that can affect their own arrival use accusative, others use genitive. ночь cannot affect its own arrival. Hence it is in the genitive form ночи

March 7, 2018

Tanya2773

Действительно, здесь больше подходит перевод: Мы ждали на протяжении ночи.

October 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.