"We were waiting for the night."

Translation:Мы ждали ночи.

3 years ago

7 Comments


russianmoth
russianmoth

Why is it ночи here, but маму elsewhere?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Because "ждать" is a very bad verb with its own requirements. Things that can affect their own arrival use Accusative, others use Genitive.

3 years ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

thank you!

3 years ago

alex546141

No answer is fine имеется ввиду мы ждали (наступления) ночи

1 month ago

ReinyDeer
ReinyDeer

I am native and I think this translation is weird, because we have here no plural here Мы ждали ночь/целую ночь is more appropriate

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

I am not native. ночи is not plural. It is in the genitive case because, as Shady said above, with ждть things that can affect their own arrival use accusative, others use genitive. ночь cannot affect its own arrival. Hence it is in the genitive form ночи

9 months ago

Tanya2773

Действительно, здесь больше подходит перевод: Мы ждали на протяжении ночи.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.