1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We were waiting for the nigh…

"We were waiting for the night."

Translation:Мы ждали ночи.

November 3, 2015

17 Comments


russianmoth

Why is it ночи here, but маму elsewhere?


Shady_arc

Because "ждать" is a very bad verb with its own requirements. Things that can affect their own arrival use Accusative, others use Genitive.


Yavor991981

But things that can affect their own arrival are animate nouns. And normally accusative for animate nouns is declined as genitive. So would it be: Я жду этот кот or Я жду етого кота. If the latter, then I guess "ждать" gets all genitive declensions, unless we are waiting on a feminine animate noun.

Sorry for resurrecting an ancient thread. :)


Shady_arc

It is Я жду этого кота. For nouns like кот, the Accusative is the same as Genitive, which is also true for the plurals of all nouns.

This is probably why there is a variation in use, and also why it is hard to research (if you see a sentence like "Я жду своих сестёр" you cannot say whether it was Genitive or Accusative in the author's head)


Yavor991981

thank you, Shady_arc


Antixity

Maybe a good way to remember this is that you should only "accuse" someone of making you wait if they could've done otherwise.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

See also the last paragraph at the bottom of this page in Duolingo's tips and notes.


babak143903

ждать is one of those verbs that takes genitive object, since night(ночь) is the object here, we use the genitive form of it which ночи.


Karen852780

why is для ночи not accepted?


Shady_arc

Ждать does not require any prepositions.


Jewgoslav

Does this, and its translation, mean waiting (somewhere) for the night, or waiting for the night (to come)?


alex546141

No answer is fine имеется ввиду мы ждали (наступления) ночи


marinus418608

Not correct! Мы ждали ночь.


ReinyDeer

I am native and I think this translation is weird, because we have here no plural here Мы ждали ночь/целую ночь is more appropriate


richard547513

I am not native. ночи is not plural. It is in the genitive case because, as Shady said above, with ждть things that can affect their own arrival use accusative, others use genitive. ночь cannot affect its own arrival. Hence it is in the genitive form ночи


Tanya2773

Действительно, здесь больше подходит перевод: Мы ждали на протяжении ночи.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.