"Jeg leser en historisk bok."

Translation:I'm reading a historic book.

November 3, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ghayth90

It's it the same as in reading a book about history?


Deliciae

No, that would be "en historiebok", or "en bok om historie".


lee_livingston

Lol. I agree with historic book = book of historical significance, historical book = book regarding the past.

But can we get an 'AN' in front of both please?


benjidial

Duolingo tends to use American English, in which words starting with non-silent "h"es do get "a" in front of them.


Dogmatix.

so you only put the special o in when 'bok' is plural? can someone please explain this? (sorry for my lack of linguistic language, I don't know what the special O is called)


KieranMcDermott

Basically yes. Bok - Book, Boken - The Book, Bøker - Books, Bøkene - The Books.


reinardssaulitis

Would this be correct? Jeg drikker en historisk drikke


fveldig

It would be more common to use 'drikk' in that case.


Heithr

Jeg leser en historisk historiebok.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.