1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg leser en historisk bok."

"Jeg leser en historisk bok."

Translation:I am reading a historic book.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


Ghayth90

It's it the same as in reading a book about history?


Deliciae

No, that would be "en historiebok", or "en bok om historie".


lee_livingston

Lol. I agree with historic book = book of historical significance, historical book = book regarding the past.

But can we get an 'AN' in front of both please?


benji3.141

Duolingo tends to use American English, in which words starting with non-silent "h"es do get "a" in front of them.


BrendanWar19

If Duolingo tends to use American English, then it should say "Write this in American English" in all instances. Otherwise it should use an in front of non-silent "h"es


Danielconcasco

If you just say English without specifying which variety it doesn't exclude American English.

A historic book is English and an historic book is English. They are just from different varieties of English.


Dogmatix.

so you only put the special o in when 'bok' is plural? can someone please explain this? (sorry for my lack of linguistic language, I don't know what the special O is called)


KieranMcDermott

Basically yes. Bok - Book, Boken - The Book, Bøker - Books, Bøkene - The Books.


Heithr

Jeg leser en historisk historiebok.


reinardssaulitis

Would this be correct? Jeg drikker en historisk drikke


fveldig

It would be more common to use 'drikk' in that case.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.