"Jeg leser en historisk bok."

Translation:I am reading a historic book.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


Ghayth90

It's it the same as in reading a book about history?

November 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, that would be "en historiebok", or "en bok om historie".

November 9, 2015

lee_livingston

Lol. I agree with historic book = book of historical significance, historical book = book regarding the past.

But can we get an 'AN' in front of both please?

August 30, 2016

benji3.141

Duolingo tends to use American English, in which words starting with non-silent "h"es do get "a" in front of them.

February 14, 2018

BrendanWar19

If Duolingo tends to use American English, then it should say "Write this in American English" in all instances. Otherwise it should use an in front of non-silent "h"es

January 7, 2019

Dogmatix.

so you only put the special o in when 'bok' is plural? can someone please explain this? (sorry for my lack of linguistic language, I don't know what the special O is called)

December 29, 2016

KieranMcDermott

Basically yes. Bok - Book, Boken - The Book, Bøker - Books, Bøkene - The Books.

January 1, 2018

reinardssaulitis

Would this be correct? Jeg drikker en historisk drikke

November 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It would be more common to use 'drikk' in that case.

November 3, 2015

Heithr

Jeg leser en historisk historiebok.

August 11, 2018

Suzanne326631

Agree with the "an" not "a" before historic. Unfortunately, American english takes shortcuts and drives some of us nuts.

July 28, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.