1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The luggage is there."

"The luggage is there."

Translation:Багаж там.

November 3, 2015

48 Comments


LucianaSza

How do you know the difference between when to use вот or when to use там


Shady_arc

Here is A = Вот A

There is an A there. = Там A.

A is here. = A здесь

A is there. = A там.


cristvIX

Блогадарю


TylerCharton

I know in Russian you can switch the words around sometimes and it still makes perfect sense. I put "там багаж" to see if it would pass. It didn't. But would it still make sense in a conversation?


Shady_arc

It would, just in a different conversation and carry a different meaning (for one, it is what you might answer to "What's there?")


sally477335

Please help me! I don't have russian keyboard and i don't know how to write some words in russian...HELP


DanielMsouza

if you use Windows you just have add the idiom using the control painel, but it is hard to adapt yourself because the letters are on different places. you gonna have to search "Cyrillic keyboard" on google images and memorize the positions. To switch between idioms you have to press "windows"+"space" I do not know how to add idioms on mac and linux but i think you can easily find a tutorial


salutsol

I wrote "ту багаж там". Why is it wrong?


JackOfSome

You need to use BOT


talouchka

I dont know where to use tam


pepa53058

It means there, not here but there


AlastairJoshua

Is "Б" the capital letter of "б"?


karnailsin615384

Please help me i have no Russian keyboard


JackOfSome

get DuoKeyboard a chrome extension or download a keyboard/switch your keyboard settings


Alberto_BF

I wrote: бараж - етот там. Why am I wrong?


myau_myauka

There is no word етот, it's этот, but it's a possessive pronoun and can't be used here. You could say багаж - это там, but it sounds a bit awkward so the best is to say багаж там.


sapanbirsi

I can't able to write this word


omarramo11

What is j in russian? Is it ж or дж?


Shady_arc

It is usually transcribed as дж.


Caoimhe193814

My phone doesnt have the option for a russian keyboard, is there any way around this


Becca68820

How do you get a Russian keyboard??? I have android btw


RicardoGar931465

The best way, in my opinion is to install swiftkey keyboard, and just add a russian keyboard language pack. Install the keyboard and touch the gear icon, choose language and check the flag on russian to use it.


Adamjunior6

When we pronounce the letter ж as the letter щ!!!


GretaMarti1

I wrote та багаж там but it was wrong and i dont know why


maithiliga

I don't have Russian keyboard


OmerRub

How Can I skip a specific drill ?


Raul762157

What if i dont have russian keyboard


Luke577388

I put та багаж там. Why am i wrong?


Jesse458299

I dont know how to switch between keyboards


Andrewglas265590

Yes, stuck here, no Russian keyboard as well.


Ana595706

I do not know how to write in russian alphabet on the phone


JackOfSome

Jenny better not touch it again


Joshua68505

Is: та багаж там grammatically incorrect?


Ash72365

Why can you not put ту before багаж там ?


Ambriel846645

What is the difference between моя and мой?


Ebru112170

why can't we use чемодан?


Shady_arc

That is not what the sentence says.


landen375038

Why did luggage change its spelling


RWang2017

Why is Багаж там not correct?


1Basar1

We need Russiand letters when we are learning, we need kind of letter button or we can skip this kind of questions.


Leonardo331995

Is здесь not correct too?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.