"The luggage is there."

Translation:Багаж там.

November 3, 2015

41 Comments


LucianaSza

How do you know the difference between when to use вот or when to use там

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Here is A = Вот A

There is an A there. = Там A.

A is here. = A здесь

A is there. = A там.

November 3, 2015

ammmas1991

Thanksssssss

February 13, 2016

TylerCharton

I know in Russian you can switch the words around sometimes and it still makes perfect sense. I put "там багаж" to see if it would pass. It didn't. But would it still make sense in a conversation?

November 30, 2015

Shady_arc

It would, just in a different conversation and carry a different meaning (for one, it is what you might answer to "What's there?")

November 30, 2015

TylerCharton

спасибо!

December 1, 2015

sally477335

Please help me! I don't have russian keyboard and i don't know how to write some words in russian...HELP

May 8, 2018

DanielMsouza

if you use Windows you just have add the idiom using the control painel, but it is hard to adapt yourself because the letters are on different places. you gonna have to search "Cyrillic keyboard" on google images and memorize the positions. To switch between idioms you have to press "windows"+"space" I do not know how to add idioms on mac and linux but i think you can easily find a tutorial

May 10, 2018

Jessie752862

I dont use windows, would i have to download a Russian keyboard?

July 12, 2018

Shady_arc

You might. However, many devices and systems have major languages built in (they do not take a lot of space anyway, by modern-day standards)

July 12, 2018

Kent-o

Funny enough, linux and mac are easier: 'control panel (or system settings)', 'language and keyboard', and choose your language. Most have several keyboard choices for each language. For people without a physical Cyrillic keyboard, phonetic or student are usually your best choice. They mimic English keyboards, but substitute letters phonetically or visually (ш looks like w, so that's where it is mapped).

July 15, 2018

bplat

On the Mac you can also use the on-screen keyboard. If you've installed the Russian keyboard, you can click on the little flag in the top right corner to switch on the keyboard viewer after you've switched to Russian (or before, of course).

August 5, 2018

salutsol

I wrote "ту багаж там". Why is it wrong?

January 12, 2018

JackOfSome

You need to use BOT

October 10, 2018

talouchka

I dont know where to use tam

April 18, 2016

pepa53058

It means there, not here but there

July 28, 2017

AlastairJoshua

Is "Б" the capital letter of "б"?

June 13, 2018

GretaMarti1

Yes

July 10, 2018

antonio212937

Yes

July 27, 2018

karnailsin615384

Please help me i have no Russian keyboard

May 24, 2018

JackOfSome

get DuoKeyboard a chrome extension or download a keyboard/switch your keyboard settings

October 10, 2018

Alberto_BF

I wrote: бараж - етот там. Why am I wrong?

January 23, 2016

myau_myauka

There is no word етот, it's этот, but it's a possessive pronoun and can't be used here. You could say багаж - это там, but it sounds a bit awkward so the best is to say багаж там.

March 19, 2016

sapanbirsi

I can't able to write this word

May 13, 2018

omarramo11

What is j in russian? Is it ж or дж?

May 27, 2018

Shady_arc

It is usually transcribed as дж.

May 28, 2018

Becca68820

How do you get a Russian keyboard??? I have android btw

June 4, 2018

RicardoGar931465

The best way, in my opinion is to install swiftkey keyboard, and just add a russian keyboard language pack. Install the keyboard and touch the gear icon, choose language and check the flag on russian to use it.

December 15, 2018

Adamjunior6

When we pronounce the letter ж as the letter щ!!!

June 22, 2018

GretaMarti1

I wrote та багаж там but it was wrong and i dont know why

July 10, 2018

maithiliga

I don't have Russian keyboard

August 1, 2018

Omer84962

How Can I skip a specific drill ?

August 6, 2018

Raul762157

What if i dont have russian keyboard

August 6, 2018

Luke577388

I put та багаж там. Why am i wrong?

August 6, 2018

Jesse458299

I dont know how to switch between keyboards

August 26, 2018

Andrewglas265590

Yes, stuck here, no Russian keyboard as well.

September 30, 2018

Ana595706

I do not know how to write in russian alphabet on the phone

October 4, 2018

JackOfSome

Jenny better not touch it again

October 10, 2018

Joshua68505

Is: та багаж там grammatically incorrect?

October 11, 2018

Ash72365

Why can you not put ту before багаж там ?

May 4, 2019

Ambriel846645

What is the difference between моя and мой?

August 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.