"The luggage is there."

Translation:Багаж там.

3 years ago

40 Comments


LucianaSza

How do you know the difference between when to use вот or when to use там

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Here is A = Вот A

There is an A there. = Там A.

A is here. = A здесь

A is there. = A там.

3 years ago

ammmas1991

Thanksssssss

2 years ago

sonja788026

Das problem idt did tastatur

4 months ago

TylerCharton

I know in Russian you can switch the words around sometimes and it still makes perfect sense. I put "там багаж" to see if it would pass. It didn't. But would it still make sense in a conversation?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It would, just in a different conversation and carry a different meaning (for one, it is what you might answer to "What's there?")

3 years ago

TylerCharton

спасибо!

3 years ago

sally477335

Please help me! I don't have russian keyboard and i don't know how to write some words in russian...HELP

7 months ago

DanielMsouza
DanielMsouza

if you use Windows you just have add the idiom using the control painel, but it is hard to adapt yourself because the letters are on different places. you gonna have to search "Cyrillic keyboard" on google images and memorize the positions. To switch between idioms you have to press "windows"+"space" I do not know how to add idioms on mac and linux but i think you can easily find a tutorial

7 months ago

Jessie752862

I dont use windows, would i have to download a Russian keyboard?

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You might. However, many devices and systems have major languages built in (they do not take a lot of space anyway, by modern-day standards)

5 months ago

Kent-o
Kent-o

Funny enough, linux and mac are easier: 'control panel (or system settings)', 'language and keyboard', and choose your language. Most have several keyboard choices for each language. For people without a physical Cyrillic keyboard, phonetic or student are usually your best choice. They mimic English keyboards, but substitute letters phonetically or visually (ш looks like w, so that's where it is mapped).

5 months ago

bplat
bplat

On the Mac you can also use the on-screen keyboard. If you've installed the Russian keyboard, you can click on the little flag in the top right corner to switch on the keyboard viewer after you've switched to Russian (or before, of course).

4 months ago

salutsol
salutsol

I wrote "ту багаж там". Why is it wrong?

11 months ago

JackOfSome

You need to use BOT

2 months ago

talouchka

I dont know where to use tam

2 years ago

pepa53058

It means there, not here but there

1 year ago

karnailsin615384
karnailsin615384

Please help me i have no Russian keyboard

6 months ago

JackOfSome

get DuoKeyboard a chrome extension or download a keyboard/switch your keyboard settings

2 months ago

AlastairJoshua

Is "Б" the capital letter of "б"?

6 months ago

GretaMarti1

Yes

5 months ago

antonio212937

Yes

4 months ago

Alberto_BF

I wrote: бараж - етот там. Why am I wrong?

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

There is no word етот, it's этот, but it's a possessive pronoun and can't be used here. You could say багаж - это там, but it sounds a bit awkward so the best is to say багаж там.

2 years ago

sapanbirsi

I can't able to write this word

7 months ago

omarramo11

What is j in russian? Is it ж or дж?

6 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is usually transcribed as дж.

6 months ago

Becca68820

How do you get a Russian keyboard??? I have android btw

6 months ago

Adamjunior6

When we pronounce the letter ж as the letter щ!!!

5 months ago

GretaMarti1

I wrote та багаж там but it was wrong and i dont know why

5 months ago

maithiliga

I don't have Russian keyboard

4 months ago

Omer84962

How Can I skip a specific drill ?

4 months ago

Raul762157

What if i dont have russian keyboard

4 months ago

Luke577388

I put та багаж там. Why am i wrong?

4 months ago

Jesse458299

I dont know how to switch between keyboards

3 months ago

Andrewglas265590

Yes, stuck here, no Russian keyboard as well.

2 months ago

Ana595706

I do not know how to write in russian alphabet on the phone

2 months ago

JackOfSome

Jenny better not touch it again

2 months ago

Joshua68505

Is: та багаж там grammatically incorrect?

2 months ago

meniamar

A little problem has occurred among the choices - багаж appeared twice, once as this form and once more in capital letter Багаж.

Fix it and make it tougher to those who will come! And if i may, I recommend... бежать! as extra choice to fill it's place.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.