"Is my dad here?"

Translation:Мой папа здесь?

3 years ago

34 Comments


EmilyRoseIsAlive

How do you know when to use здесь and when to use тут?

3 years ago

tashokk
tashokk

they are synonyms. but здесь is a little bit more official. for example if you see a house, where a great russian poet lived, you will see the plate on the house with words: "Здесь жил великий русский поэт А.С. Пушкин". But in literature you can find both of these words.

3 years ago

herecomethebears
herecomethebears

How do you make that accent on the I? It doesn't seem to exist on my keyboard.

3 years ago

Dimidov

If you have the Russian keyboard activated, look under the 'q' of your qwerty keyboard. Alternatively, open up the OSK under Windows and look for it there to locate it on your particular keyboard/with your settings.

2 years ago

sersrusa
sersrusa

what is the difference betwen здесь (here) and BOT (Here)?

3 years ago

tashokk
tashokk

"здесь" means the place where you are in more wide sense, than "вот". "Вот" (in sense of here) is used when you point to somebody/something that is near you, it's more precisely than "здесь".

  • Где мой телефон?
  • Вот он (or u can use simpler answer "Вот")
    (translated as "-Where is my phone? -Here it is")

Using "Вот" in this case you are showing/pointing to the phone, which is placed near you.

The word "здесь" (here) can be used as the subject in the sentence, meaning the whole place where you are. "Здесь очень красиво" (It's very beautiful here). But it also can be used as "вот".

Here is an example which can break your mind ;). "Вот здесь" - it is translated as "here it is", which means an exactly part of the place near you are (you should point to this part)

3 years ago

sersrusa
sersrusa

gracias :)

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Are you familiar with the movie "Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark"? Well, there's a scene in it that makes me wonder if it would be a situation where you could use "Вот здесь." It is a rather famous scene, and one that I would think most Americans will know. A GIF of it is below:

For more context, visit the link to the video:

"Indian Jones Marion Ravenwood Where doesn't it hurt"

2 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

How do we know that this word is masculine, feminine or neuter, or what are the popular endings in Russian for masculine, feminine or neuter?

3 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

Спасибо

3 years ago

LucianaSza

how do you know when to use моя or when to use мой?

3 years ago

Motivated_Person

моя is for feminine nouns, мой for masculine

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

As Motivated_ said "моя is for feminine nouns, мой for masculine" Yes but as we see here papa ends in a but is still masculine. This will happen a few times in every language

3 years ago

goshpro
goshpro

For humans and other animals with a definite real gender you should use it. 'Папа' is masculine, 'мама' is feminine.

For other nouns 'rules' are complicated:

  1. There are nine nouns with -мя: знамя, пламя, бремя, время, племя, стремя, темя, имя, вымя. They are neutral and have special declention rules.

  2. Others with -а and -я ('петля' -> 'loop', 'голова' -> 'head') are feminine.

  3. Nouns with consonant at the end ('стул' -> 'chair', 'дом' -> 'house') are masculine.

  4. Nouns with -ь can be masculine ('никель' -> 'nickel', 'корень' -> 'root') or feminine ('сталь' -> 'steel', 'лень' -> 'laziness'). Just learn it for each word. ;-)

  5. 'Кофе' -> 'coffee' is masculine (but can be neutral in an spoken speech).

  6. Others are neutral ('небо' -> 'sky', 'поле' -> 'field', 'такси' -> 'taxi') or can't be singular ('ножницы' -> 'scissors'), and we have no gender for plural.

Strange exceptions (like masculine 'домина' -> 'huge house') are too rare, don't think about it.

2 years ago

nsIPXi

What is the difference between the right answer and the one that says dad

2 years ago

Disappoint240056

oof

3 months ago

777SSK777

I hope I'm not being ignorant, but why is there a " ' " after zdes'? Should it not be "zdes"? I know I am using an english keyboard...sorry.

2 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

When you transliterate to a Latin alphabet the ь which is silent, becomes a '.

2 years ago

777SSK777

So basically the ' is a way of replacing a silent letter? Thanks for your help:)

1 year ago

Chris917922

Although it is true that ь is transliterated as an apostrophe in English and that the ь by itself would be silent, when it's preceded by another letter it 'softens' it. Try thinking about it as a really short, unvoiced i. Meaning that you place the tongue on the palate as if you are making an [i] sound but unvoiced.

2 months ago

Wiewireczk1

WHAT IS THAT SECOND ANSWER IS MY FATHER A WOMAN?

1 year ago

Ajeeb6
Ajeeb6

What's the difference between вот и здесь

2 months ago

mico12345
mico12345

I think this thread has the answer

It's like that song says, "Scrollin' Up Is Hard To Do"

2 months ago

NicoleSyre1

They did not teach us to do that sentence in the past lesson

2 years ago

NicoleSyre1

Why couldn't Russian words with the same words in English with their old Russian letters? I'm having a lot of trouble...

2 years ago

cierra951508

Thank you for your help

1 year ago

dor.sklar

why is the option "Моя отец тут" wrong?

1 year ago

ConnorAmet

How does one type in Russian? I am also learning Spanish and they have a pop up for the special Spanish characters. Why don't they have one for russian.

1 year ago

TimGeschwi

When do we use иаиа or отец? I keep using иаиа instinctively

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's "папа", not "иаиа". "Отец" is "father", "папа" is more like "dad".

1 year ago

MeisjedjamilaFan

Why do the russians put a apostrof in the back of there words?

2 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

They don't. When you transliterate to a Latin alphabet the ь which is silent, becomes a '.

2 years ago

Violetta164628

It is saying that im getting it wrong but im getting it right

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.