"Wir ersetzen die Orange durch eine Kartoffel."

Translation:We replace the orange with a potato.

November 3, 2015

35 Comments


tatianalarina

I'd love to see this recipe

November 10, 2015

royalt213

The Desperate Times Cookbook

April 21, 2018

IanWitham2

This is not a recipe. Imagine I ordered food on the internet and, "Sie ersetzen die Orange durch eine Kartoffel. Meine Marmelade schmeckt komisch"

December 28, 2018

Cristti

Why durch and not mit?

November 3, 2015

mizinamo

Why "with" and not "through" in English? You're not replacing the orange together with a potato....

Basically: because prepositions are arbitrary, once you move past the most concrete meanings.

German replaces things "through" others, you are afraid "before" people, you are happy "over" a present, ...

November 3, 2015

RodneyAho1

Philip Newton, you always give such thorough, insightful, and interesting explanations. Thank you.

February 21, 2018

Gransview

Couldn’t agree more! Wonderful resource!

May 14, 2019

JMBarrett52

Thank you. It will never sink in, but thank you.

February 2, 2018

SusanDara

Philip Newton: Your explanations are always so informative and I thank you for your time in answering these questions with such depth and detail. You allow me to learn, see, and understand not only the way the German language works but, more importantly, you open the door to the way of German Language Thinking and the Culture that is reflected in the instinctual choices of a someone who is not just multilingual but multicultural. Again Thank You

June 18, 2018

PushythePirate1

I was trying to figure out how we were cramming an orange through a potato. Lol!

June 18, 2018

Kamran_le

And what if the speaker was busy and wanted to replace something through someone would you still use durch?

October 19, 2018

mizinamo

I don't know what you mean with "replacing something through someone".

Reaching through the person's stomach in order to replace something?

October 19, 2018

Kamran_le

Actions done with an intermediary Part 4B https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/through

October 19, 2018

Kamran_le

Like replacing a player through your manager

October 19, 2018

captnamerca

They mash better, but the juice is terrible.

June 1, 2018

SimonMe

It's called schnaps and some people like it. ;)

August 24, 2018

cheryl298082

Haha!

July 15, 2019

Rick350212

I thought durch means "through". This sounds like you are replacing the orange through a potato....help!

August 31, 2017

mizinamo

Prepositions rarely map 1:1 between languages -- you can't say that word A "means" word B, always.

So it's best to learn prepositions in context, e.g. which verb takes which preposition.

For example, vor etwas Angst haben "to be afraid of something" rather than just Angst haben so that you know to use vor (and not, say, von) -- or in this case, etwas durch etwas ersetzen "replace something with something else".

Even in English, the preposition with "replace" can change -- passive sentences seem to prefer "by" (thousands of workers were replaced by machines). That does not mean that "with" means "by".

September 1, 2017

Rick350212

thank you!

September 29, 2017

dakell

Is "substitute" appropriate? Or does it have to be "replace"?

May 5, 2016

EdgarKHXZ7

could I say "Wir ändern die Orange durch eine Kartoffel"?.

April 25, 2018

mizinamo

No, you can't.

April 25, 2018

MishaLavrov

Why "with" and not "by"?

May 1, 2018

LawrenceWelch

"We replace the orange by a potato" means the same as the suggested translation, but it is not accepted.

October 10, 2018

MishaLavrov

I reported this five months ago; an hour ago, I got a notification that it's been fixed. I guess we have your comment (and possibly your error report) to thank :)

October 10, 2018

ShendieDragon

That doesn't sound right to me. If i were to "replace by " to me the second thing would have to be a verb. (We replace the orange by painting a potato). Is your first language English?

October 17, 2018

mg180man

We swap the orange for a potato?

October 29, 2018

hofvarpnir

Substitute and replace means the same thing

May 18, 2016

Evlanguage

They do mean different things think of a replacement teacher vs. a substitute teacher. A replacement teacher takes the position of the old teacher while the substitute teacher is not your real teacher but they are playing the part in your teachers absence. Replace also does not have the same interchanging ability that substitute does. There could also be a connotation of time involvement where substitute does not have permanence while replace revolves around the idea of permanence (replace a car battery, replace a light bulb, etc.)

July 18, 2016

LICA98

1 is not accepted again instead of a

May 3, 2019

Bojan340050

What is wrong with:"We replace the orange for a potato"

June 4, 2019

Dennis532954

I put 'We exchange the orange for a potato', because to me exchange = substitute = replace, but Duo didn't agree with me and marked it as wrong.

June 6, 2019

DianaLawho

SUBSTITUTE REPLACE Are they the same?

July 1, 2019

IanWitham1

If your teacher is ill, you will have a substitute until he recovers. If he dies, you will have a replacement.

Listen to "Substitute" by Clout. She is offering to be a substitute but clearly hopes to be a replacement, so there is not a solid dividing line between them.

July 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.